1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Ancient Greece [BTS]

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Scenarios' started by asioasioasio, Nov 5, 2007.

  1. nothin_personal

    nothin_personal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Athens
    Well, it will be kind of funny if motherland cannot control more than one vity and colonie s are 3 cities strong. I'll try to create a scenario, but not right now, I am busy as hell those times around
     
  2. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,102
    Location:
    In orbit
    Not that funny: Ionia, Magna Graeca and Sicily became of major importance. (Also, think Portugal-Brazil, Spain-Spanish America or - better yet - Holland-Indonesia.) And what the game calls a "colony" is actually a semi-independent state.
     
  3. Beginner

    Beginner Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    Bergen, Norway
    The download link is broken.
     
  4. asioasioasio

    asioasioasio Fallout Scrubber

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    3,058
    Location:
    Poland, EU
    File Reuploaded
     
  5. Andrew_Jay

    Andrew_Jay Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    438
    I was playing around with the browser-game Ikariam and giving this scenario a little thought.



    Anyway, I think a Greek mod would work really well if based on its own archipelago-like random-map. Give it a good tech-tree and diplomacy options - such as the aforementioned system of colonies and vassals - and it could make for a great multi-player game.

    Some ideas:

    The ability to build new cities (rather than just have one), but attach certain actions to the palace, so your new cities are in a way handicapped and can't compare to your starter city.

    Generic leaders with relevant traits - rather than a named leader, you would have options like "the General", "the Philosopher", "the Imperialist". Could make artwork a lot easier too, just use Alexander, Caesar, Augustus, Pericles, Hannibal and maybe Cyrus, among others.

    The most interesting task could be implementing some system for politics, taking a look at the various forms from democracy to monarchy or dictatorship that existed back then. The Civics screen could have some great options there.
     
  6. SomeMan

    SomeMan Modder who can't mod!

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    211
    Few Questions:
    1) Why is there oil and uranium and such
    2) How far does the tech tree go?
    3) did you let the computer do the resources? or did you put them yourself
    3a) Did you put them according to history?
     
  7. asioasioasio

    asioasioasio Fallout Scrubber

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    3,058
    Location:
    Poland, EU
    @ Andrew Jay - Yeah it would be cool for a mod, but this game was made for MP purpose - so without custom xml and just for playing interesting games. It worked - i played couple of MP games on this map and it was fun (tough the map isn't fully balanced - Starting on Cretha would make significant bonus) :).

    @SoeMan
    1) Abundant in resources - i've put a lot of resources to make game more balanced, and possible to develop with smaller countries (not geographical accurate). As i said more than historical/geographical true was important game balance.
    2) Tech tree is standard for civ4 (since it works with bts xml) - In one of the games i had nuclear armageddon (50-60 nukes on such small map :D) - the world was one big desert like from mad max movie series.
    3) i've put them myself, :)
     
  8. renaissance37

    renaissance37 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    I want to play this mod. I downloaded the file to my PC. How do I access it? Where do I put the file in my CIV 4 game?
     
  9. asioasioasio

    asioasioasio Fallout Scrubber

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    3,058
    Location:
    Poland, EU
    I t's just scenario - ordinary map - you can double click it and the game should launch

    or put it to PublicMaps so you could access it from the game.
     

Share This Page