1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

APPCRASH on load

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Technical Support' started by schmere, Apr 26, 2012.

  1. schmere

    schmere Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, Canada
    Hi! I've been playing now for over a year (almost 1000 hours), but took a break to play Skyrim. When I came back to Civ, I got consistent "APPCRASH" messages when trying to run the Direct X 10/11 (never loaded) but I could play in Direct X 9.

    Tonight, I try to play in Direct X 9, and I get the APPCRASH here:
    Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
    Application Name: CivilizationV.exe
    Application Version: 1.0.1.511
    Application Timestamp: 4ee9bec8
    Fault Module Name: CvLocalizationWin32Final Release.dll
    Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
    Fault Module Timestamp: 4ee9bbb9
    Exception Code: c0000005
    Exception Offset: 0000dd8c
    OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.49
    Locale ID: 1033
    Additional Information 1: 0a9e
    Additional Information 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
    Additional Information 3: 0a9e
    Additional Information 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789

    I'm running Windows 7 64 bit on a Intel Core 2 Quad Q8200 with 8GB RAM and a GTX 560 Ti - I think the specs are more than adequate.

    I had just reinstalled Civ V over the weekend to try to fix the DX 10/11 not working (that didn't work). I ran the "Verify Integrity" utility on Steam; it came up with 1 file corrupted, so it reinstalled when I tried to load, but that didn't fix things either.

    I've also tried windowed mode - no luck there.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. callan

    callan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2012
    Messages:
    270
    Exception Code: c0000005 refers to an Access Denied error likely caused by an ancillary service trying to access an invalid memory address as/when the game loads it. Unfortunately it's a catchall so it can sometimes be tricky to track down the exact culprit. The primary suspects are generally your C++ or .Net runtimes. Do a repair on your .Net runtimes first followed by the C++ if that doesn't work. Google is your friend here but if you need more specific guidance fire back with some more details of your machines OS and so on. Best of luck dude.

    ps. reinstalling the game should also run the repairs you need, but verifying the integrity of the cache will not.
     
  3. schmere

    schmere Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, Canada
    Thanks, Callan. I just did a re-install, but...what the heck...one more can't hurt ;)
     
  4. schmere

    schmere Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, Canada
    ...and the re-install worked! At least, I can play in DX9 - haven't tried DX10/11 yet. Thanks again!
     
  5. callan

    callan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2012
    Messages:
    270
    No problem man. If you have further issues with Dx11 mode give a shout back with your machine specs and I can try and run it down with you.
     

Share This Page