Background not showing

DeepSoul

Warlord
Joined
Dec 30, 2011
Messages
168
I've edited an existing modded leader to replace the art. The leader portrait is showing on the main menu and the diplo screen, but the background in the diplo screen is black. I saved the texture as SC_LEADERNAME_1.dds like many other modders have done it, with dimensions 1920x1080 and it looks fine in asset editor. But since I don't know the rules for saving the diplo screen textures I just made a qualified guess. What could I have done wrong?

I
 
Last edited:

Sneckman7

Chieftain
Joined
May 17, 2021
Messages
31
You will need this code:
Code:
<DiplomacyInfo>
        <Row Type="LEADER_YourLeader" BackgroundImage="SC_LEADERNAME_1"/>
    </DiplomacyInfo>
 

DeepSoul

Warlord
Joined
Dec 30, 2011
Messages
168
You will need this code:
Code:
<DiplomacyInfo>
        <Row Type="LEADER_YourLeader" BackgroundImage="SC_LEADERNAME_1"/>
    </DiplomacyInfo>

Where do I put that code, and how come it wasn't in the mod already? Also, there is no such code in another mod I made where the background is working. But that mod had textures with it, so I just copied the names.
 

Sneckman7

Chieftain
Joined
May 17, 2021
Messages
31
I will explain further about that, but if you share your project here, i can help you better.
 

DeepSoul

Warlord
Joined
Dec 30, 2011
Messages
168
I will explain further about that, but if you share your project here, i can help you better.

I haven't made any icons yet so they will show an error, but I just need help with the background.
 

Attachments

  • DeepSoul_Telesilla_GreecePROJECT.rar
    6 MB · Views: 22

DeepSoul

Warlord
Joined
Dec 30, 2011
Messages
168
Thank you. I will have a quick look and reply as soon as possible.

I don't mean to be rude or demanding but I think it's been a week since I sent you the project. I'm posting just to remind you that I still need help with it in case you forgot. Will you have to to look at it soon?
 

Sneckman7

Chieftain
Joined
May 17, 2021
Messages
31
Sorry for not responding, but here is what you need in the game defines:
Code:
INSERT INTO DiplomacyInfo
            (Type,                    BackgroundImage)
VALUES        ('LEADER_SC_TELESILLA',    'SC_LEADERNAME_1');
Sorry that i tool a week for me to respond. Hope it helps and works. Good Luck!
 
Top Bottom