1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

[BETA] Putmalk's Ancient Mesopotamia

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Scenarios' started by Putmalk, Aug 27, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CivOasis

    CivOasis Ahuizotl

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2,991
    Location:
    Sawaiki
    Um.. this'll sound pathetic, but chieftain.
    I normally play at emperor, but, after getting swamped by barbs, I kinda thought, well, most of what I'll test won't be affected, why not make it easy on myself?
    The only thing that should affect would be policy rate, wonders, and the ease of my military conquests, though, I believe...
    Not the actual effectiveness of my military, etc.
     
  2. Putmalk

    Putmalk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,613
    Location:
    New York
    No problem. I appreciate the feedback. The red flag came up when I read "Built all wonders". :p

    For the early barbarians, I've learned that to deal with them, the best way is to get axeman and ranged units (archers, slingers), as they will be able to cripple the Brutes enough.

    Barbarian Axeman are the toughest enemies to beat, I'll admit, but usually a Chariot Archer is enough to tackle them.

    The newest updates make Barbarian Axeman require Bronze Working and have 6 strength (so 9 strength vs. melee vs. 11) so you should have a slightly easier time with them.

    And I suggest you spam settlers at the start and use up your starting happiness, or the AI will do it and swarm you.
     
  3. CivOasis

    CivOasis Ahuizotl

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2,991
    Location:
    Sawaiki
    Noted on the settlers, I saw how big most of the civs were. Mitanni and Macedon stayed small, but not the rest.
    I ended up founding all my cities on the coast, and using triremes to pick off barbs, because my land units were to fragile. (This was during my emperor try).
    Now that I remember- Peltasts also have a melee attack. Didn't strike me as a good idea, since there ranged is so much stronger.
     
  4. Putmalk

    Putmalk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,613
    Location:
    New York
    Noted. Peltasts will not have a melee attack in the next update.
     
  5. CivOasis

    CivOasis Ahuizotl

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2,991
    Location:
    Sawaiki
    .. They're a ranged unit, according to the info. In fact, they're the only archer upgrade. Melee's what should be removed..
     
  6. Putmalk

    Putmalk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,613
    Location:
    New York
    Melee, sorry. :)

    It's kinda late. :(
     
  7. christos200

    christos200 Never tell me the odds

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    11,989
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    EU, Greece, Athens
    1) Mycenaens were a civilization that were destroyed before classical times. After the classical time the greek political powers were:

    Athens
    Macedonia
    Sparta
    Epirus
    Thebes
    Thessaly

    Sparta, thebes and athens were city states while macedonia, epirus and thessaly were monarhys.

    2)philip, king of macedon, united greece with a union. So i think you should make macedonia to have bonus at the relations with the city states. With the help of the city states macedonia could expand in minor asia and persia lke in reality.
     
  8. CivOasis

    CivOasis Ahuizotl

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2,991
    Location:
    Sawaiki
    Wouldn't it be Ionian-era Greece, anyways?
     
  9. Memlink

    Memlink Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    First off, Great game had lots of fun:goodjob:

    Second, some feed back:
    Lydia King difficulty
    I expanded quick built 5 cities
    built/rush built libraries in all and put specialists to work right away
    entered classical era at turn 80, late clasical at turn 150 finished the tree around 230 (i built the great library and poped 2 great scientists for tech)
    DOF with phoenicia and egypt for most of the game. The hittites backstabbed me twice and we stayed at war for most of the game. Alex built a HUGE army of hopollites and did nothing with them.
    I like the slavey policy as a way to boost production. I only fully unlocked slavery and liberty but by the end i had founded 9 total cities and conqured (annexed) another 5 from the hittites and didn't really focus on culture untill after teching was done.

    I think you should move the harbor to the early clasical era for easier expansion.


    Anyway, great game again. I think i am going to try again as Phoenicia. Keep up the good work I look forward to version 5.
     
  10. Putmalk

    Putmalk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,613
    Location:
    New York
    I appreciate such positive feedback. Thank you so much. :D
     
  11. Stuie

    Stuie Laudir Agus Mir

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2001
    Messages:
    551
    Location:
    Upper Gwynedd, PA
    Playing the Hittites and having a blast. Awesome mod so far. I'm playing Prince (usually play King for vanilla) and I'm having a not-so-easy time - which is good!

    One comment: Lake Van (I think it's called...) has pearls and another resource present, but the tiles are lake tiles so you cannot access them. Was this intended?
     
  12. Putmalk

    Putmalk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,613
    Location:
    New York
    That was something I was a little iffy about. Can you build Work Boats in lake tiles? I was under the impression that you could. I'll check it out. Thank you for the feedback!
     
  13. Numitor

    Numitor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    82
    Love this Scneario! :goodjob:

    First report for little bit feedback: I Picked up Ramses first basicly becouse I wanted to see ambrox' great leader heads in action. Im playing on Prince, becouse I was reading Stuies comment befor starting. And - sorry to say - im playing on Marathon - it's the only speed I play. Just a sidenote on this: 400 turns are a bit less on Marathon and the years counting dont fit - I was in somehundredsomething A.D. at turn 400.

    Beside this... humm.. what comments do you want/need? I love the scenario and I am now playing with turn limit turned off.

    Barbarian hunting is fun to me. I really like it.

    On Prince I got all Wonders I wanted for now (the first game was over to fast) ... AI Hiram took 3 as well.

    I was a bit surprised getting camel archers instaed of horse archers, did not expect it this way.

    Expanding looks running well for most Civs. Anyway Phoenicia dont expand, but Hiram is collecting wonders. It seems, Lydia dont expand as well, but Map is not explored there. Beside this, City states are living in danger. Babylon and Mitanni go for them in my game.

    Alexander is visiting Minor Asia with his troups, but just for Barb hunting.
     
  14. Putmalk

    Putmalk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,613
    Location:
    New York
    The scenario isn't designed to be played on Marathon which will explain the years quirkiness. Plus, I guess the production values are all off as well as 400 turns being too low? That's why it's only designed to be played on Standard....

    I wanted to keep the game as vanilla as possible, hence the Camel Archers instead of...say, Keshiks. (that may be changed in the next planned version, but I can't tell ya, I haven't worked on the scenario for about a week now)

    Feedback I'm looking for?

    Is the scenario fun to play?
    Is there too much space between each civ (I will have no problems shrinking and redesigning the map if this is a major problem)
    Are the units balanced?
    Are there bugs that affect gameplay?
    Do the civs feel balanced?
    Are wonders useful?
    Can you complete a culture game (see V5 patch notes)
     
  15. Numitor

    Numitor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    82
    I was cross reading this thread twice now, but it seems, nobody reported. So I am not sure, if I am the only one with this happen: The victory progress screen dont show up. It is possible to click for it on menu, but nothing happens then. Is there any other way to get some information about cultural victory progress?

    About the Marathon: production values are looking fine to me, I noticed nothing exceptional, arent they scaled in some "normal" Civ5 way? It's just the number in Year counter, so I can live with that.

    Some more feedback, I will try to answer your questions.

    Is the scenario fun to play?
    => Oh yes, indeed it is.

    Is there too much space between each civ (I will have no problems shrinking and redesigning the map if this is a major problem)

    => Right now, I am afraid he answer is "Yes, Sir"! Its a problem, becouse... well, I always feel, AI's tend not to settle for a while if they lost a settler or got disturbed in settling process. And since there are tons of barbs...

    Are the units balanced?
    Hard to say right now. Its my second game, both I played as Ramses. But maybe they need some little corrections. It seems to me, *modern* units became to strong (Swordmen is way stronger then warrior for example).

    Are there bugs that affect gameplay?
    Just the Victory screen thing...

    Do the civs feel balanced?
    No idea for now, Hiram makes very good and Ramses may be overpowered with +1 Gold from farm. But I need to play more...

    Are wonders useful?
    Wonders feel ok to me. but again: I's my second Game with this mod and I'm not a strong player.

    Can you complete a culture game (see V5 patch notes)
    Still trying. Are these the V5 patch notes?
     
  16. Putmalk

    Putmalk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2,613
    Location:
    New York
    Yeah those are the patch notes. :) And about the victory progress screen, I don't even know what's breaking it. :/ I think what's breaking it is the lack of Apollo Program and United Nations and I lack the LUA know-how to fix it. I noticed it early on as well. XD

    Thanks for the feedback.
     
  17. Numitor

    Numitor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    82
    Any chance for new Version? You wrote about a new map with much larger Egypt - I am really nosy about this.

    Some little feedback: I did not reach cultural victory, may be SoP or buildings need some twist there.

    Not sure, if this is just your mod, but the Civs icons get mixed somehow. I don't know what it causes. In this pic CSt Niniveh declared war on Nebukadnezar, but Babylons icon is replaced by the hetite(?) Civs icon.

    Spoiler :
     
  18. CivOasis

    CivOasis Ahuizotl

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2,991
    Location:
    Sawaiki
    I know that glitch isn't from this mod, but I don't know what does cause it.
     
  19. Kwadjh

    Kwadjh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Paris / France

    I also experience this problem in my MOD.

    It's just a conjecture, but it may be link to the number of playable civilizations in the scenario. Maybe if it's a huge map with usually 12 players and there is for example only 10 playable civilizations...
     
  20. CivOasis

    CivOasis Ahuizotl

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2,991
    Location:
    Sawaiki
    I don't think so, I've gotten the glitch with 22 civs on a TSL map.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page