1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice
  1. RebelScum88

    RebelScum88 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Hey, I'm sorry if this was answered here or somewhere else, but I've been having a problem with the mod. The interface fails to load when I start games. There is some text at the top that says: "BugInit - Cannot find XML file for mod init". I tried uninstalling and reinstalling it and the same thing happens. Please help!

    EDIT: Looks like it was some weird redundant overlap of old files, sorry to bother you
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2016
  2. gnome

    gnome Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Messages:
    239
    Location:
    New Port Richey, FL
    Running into a problem using it with the GOG Galaxy installer. I used the zip version and installed into the Mods folder in "My Documents". Everything seems to launch fine, but when I first begin a game I receive the error

    Directory from CvAltRoot.py is not valid or does not contain CivilizationIV.ini

    It looks like the mod is still running and the game can play, but naturally the error worries me.

    I have found two CvAltRoot.py files in the mod, located in these two directories:

    D:\tjare\Documents\My Games\Beyond the Sword\MODS\Better BAT AI\Info
    D:\tjare\Documents\My Games\Beyond the Sword\MODS\Better BAT AI\Assets\Python

    Inside both files I have tried modifying the directory line so that it finds CivilizationIV.ini

    rootDir = "D:/tjare/Documents/My Games/Beyond the Sword"

    That directory most definitely does contain CivilizationIV.ini, so I'm wondering what's wrong.
     
  3. Drakarska

    Drakarska Epic Dadness

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,563
    Location:
    Twilight Zone
    IIRC, I think that particular file needs to be moved to the programs dir of Civ, and then once moved over, the MyGames file needs to be deleted. Hopefully, Lemon or another can verify what I posted, but I'm fairly certain that's how I got mine to run. Although, as a point of declaration, I have the complete version from disc, not the GOG version.
     
  4. gnome

    gnome Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Messages:
    239
    Location:
    New Port Richey, FL
    That worked, thanks.
     
  5. Drakarska

    Drakarska Epic Dadness

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,563
    Location:
    Twilight Zone
    Oh good. No worries :D
     
  6. Nightinggale

    Nightinggale Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,349
    I downloaded the source code and found that it contains CvGameCoreDLL.sdf. This file is autogenerated and useless for people to download as the compiler will overwrite it anyway. The problem is the size. It's a 53.9 MB file and all the other files use 12.3 MB combined. While the internet speed is quite decent these days, it's still wasteful. The question is if it matters enough to bother re-releasing the source. It's more like a reminder for the next release.
     
  7. Lemon Merchant

    Lemon Merchant Superconductor Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    7,785
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Sector A
    Oh, thank you. I've been planning a new release soon. I'll be sure to leave this out this time. Thanks for the head's up. :)
     
  8. Slagathor

    Slagathor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    I have recently just started playing civ4 again after a substantial hiatus. I came across the better bat ai mod from quill18, and installed it. It worked right out of the gate on all three of my computers. However, when I run the game a second time (load a saved game or start a new one) after I have quit, I get a bunch of .ini errors. The game still plays, but the screen is taken up with the text that says various .ini failed to load. I am going to try to upload a file of the error.

    My current way around this is to uninstall the mod and then reinstall it every time. Another weird thing is that on the install, I have to click "run better Bat AI now" checkbox, otherwise I get the same errors when I start it up.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Lemon Merchant

    Lemon Merchant Superconductor Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    7,785
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Sector A
    Try installing into your "My Documents\My Games\Beyond the Sword\Mods" folder instead of installing it in the game's direct mods folder where you have it now. You might be running into a permissions issue.

    Where did you download the mod from?
     
  10. Slagathor

    Slagathor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    I downloaded it from the link in this thread. I’ll try installing it in he my documents folder.
    The weird thing is that I did this on all three computers I have and I get this issue on only two of them. One works perfectly fine.
     
  11. Lemon Merchant

    Lemon Merchant Superconductor Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    7,785
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Sector A
    Sounds like a permissions issue to me.
     
  12. guncrazy

    guncrazy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Messages:
    71
    I just started using this mod, great work Lemon you really outdid yourself!! The AI is so much better than before! Thank you!
     
  13. Lemon Merchant

    Lemon Merchant Superconductor Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    7,785
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Sector A
    You're welcome. I'm glad you're enjoying it. :)
     

Share This Page