1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Better Loading Screen (UI) 1.7

Displays detailed information about uniques.

  1. Infixo

    Infixo Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3,696
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
  2. Infixo

    Infixo Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3,696
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
  3. Infixo

    Infixo Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3,696
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
  4. raen

    raen Coat of Arms

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,301
    Location:
    Portugal
    Very cool feature, now with tech or civic also very nice, since that way we can avoid to write that in the description.

    But meanwhile, could you implement scroll down? since I have one or two cases where info is not readable because of the size of the text props.

    Thanks!
     
  5. thecraftybee

    thecraftybee Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    229
    The addition of the green arrow indicating the tech and era of the various uniques is fantastic.
     
    Infixo and raen like this.
  6. thecraftybee

    thecraftybee Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    229
    Although I like the little green arrows, I've just started a new game and wondered whether the thing that unlocked my UA was a tech or a civic - I'm terrible at remembering which is which. Maybe a small improvement would be to change the green arrows to magenta for civics and blue for techs.
     
  7. Infixo

    Infixo Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3,696
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
  8. weregamer

    weregamer Gandhi of the Mongols

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    252
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    I have always liked the idea of this mod; it's a PITA to try to find the things in the Civilopedia before starting a new game.

    But, that said, the text can get very long and run off the screen without a scrollbar. For example, try starting as Pachacuti on a 1440x900 screen. (Why so low rez, you may ask? Because UI scaling is not enabled at 1920x1080, and my vision isn't what it was 30 years ago...)
     
  9. Infixo

    Infixo Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3,696
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
  10. Infixo

    Infixo Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3,696
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
  11. weregamer

    weregamer Gandhi of the Mongols

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Messages:
    252
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Thank you!
     
    raen and Infixo like this.
  12. Infixo

    Infixo Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3,696
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
  13. raen

    raen Coat of Arms

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,301
    Location:
    Portugal
  14. Infixo

    Infixo Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3,696
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
  15. MiAMi

    MiAMi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Gender:
    Male
    I see text [ICON_GoingToBlue/Pink] instead of icons
     
  16. Infixo

    Infixo Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3,696
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
  17. Infixo

    Infixo Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3,696
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
    @MiAMi Please update to v1.5.
    Also - thanks for reporting your problem. When I was checking it, I accually found out why the screen was still old when a game was reloaded and managed to fix it. So, a double win :)
     
    Laurana Kanan and raen like this.
  18. Infixo

    Infixo Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    3,696
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
    Whoever is interested, because this is actually quite unusual. Why the reload didn't work? Because LoadScreen.lua, despite being located in FrontEnd directory, is used also after the game switches to use <InGameActions> components. So, basically it needs to be loaded twice, separately for FrontEnd and InGame. It's been difficult to track because this file is only used in the base game, so there is no .modinfo for it, it is loaded internally.
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2019
    raen likes this.
  19. Ondolindë

    Ondolindë Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    1,150
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    La Paz, Bolivia
    @Infixo, thank you for your love for modding. Love your mods!

    Maybe this was answered before, but I can’t find it. Why is it that when you are in-game and you reload a game, the loading screen goes back to an undetailed version?
     
  20. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Don’t underestimate who I am.

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,848
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    The answer is in Infixo's post directly above yours. Updating to the latest version corrects this.
     
    raen and Infixo like this.

Share This Page