Buy SMACX while waiting for BE (tech specs)?

Discussion in 'CivBE - General Discussions' started by I was NC, Jun 17, 2014.

  1. I was NC

    I was NC Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2013
    Messages:
    74
    I loved SMACX and see it's for sale. However I understand it may not work on an up-to-date computer. Does anyone know for sure? While not a financial risk (costs <$5), I'd hate to get all excited and waste the time.
     
  2. MountainTiger

    MountainTiger Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    I had it running on my last laptop (Windows 7) with an easy fix; I haven't installed it since getting Windows 8, so I don't know if the same fix works.
     
  3. SamBC

    SamBC Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,052
    Location:
    Lancaster
    It works out-of-the-(metaphorical-)box on up-to-date computers just fine if you get the GOG version.
     
  4. Ivan Hunger

    Ivan Hunger King

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2014
    Messages:
    637
    Yeah, GOG takes care of all the compatibility stuff for you. It's a very convenient service.
     
  5. 3of5

    3of5 Recycling Vats Technician

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    602
    Location:
    Austria
    Rigged the original just fine to work on Win7, although i had to apply some workarounds to get it running.
     
  6. Kissamies

    Kissamies Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2005
    Messages:
    576
    Location:
    Finland
    I am currently revisiting SMAX using the GOG version on my Windows 8 laptop. The only problem is the slight one with resolution. Can only use the game's original resolution, which doesn't use the whole screen, or desktop's native resolution (put DirectDraw=0 in the ini file) which almost makes everything too small to see. Got used to it, though. I am also using one of those unofficial patches that fixes some small things and improves the AI a bit, but it worked just great even without.

    Still a great game, though the interface is a bit annoying.

    Edit: Heh, I had to jinx it by saying that it works fine... Suddenly got the "starting movie crash" bug. Few hours later I tied again and the crash was gone. Oh well, the starting cinematic can be disabled.
     
  7. GeoModder

    GeoModder Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,512
    Never had that bug.
     

Share This Page