1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Cannot Install BtS ?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Technical Support' started by Tharak, Nov 11, 2008.

  1. Tharak

    Tharak Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    Surrey, British Columbia
    So - I've had this game since it came out, and have sucessfully loaded it on my laptop (last year). I have a new desktop an wanted to install the game. After wrestling with the missing .dll file issue, I've finally gotten to the point where I can load BtS - but it won't load onto my computer.

    When I run the install, I get the section saying its going to verify and if necessary update my Direct X files - after a couple of minutes, the setup screen just closes, and nothing happens. I get no error message, nothing is installed - it just stops.

    I've made sure I have the .dll files (I have Direct X 10, but I've installed Direct X 9c)

    All my drivers are updated.

    I have the latest support products for my OS (Windows XP Home edition SP 32600)

    I've tried disabeling both my antivirus and my firewall.

    I have installed and patched both vanilla and Warlords.

    My info

    Intell Quad core @ 2.40 GHz
    2.0 GB Ram
    GeForce 8800 GTS videocard
    Over 250GB free space on my HD...

    Any help?? Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  2. ori

    ori Repair Guy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    16,561
    Location:
    Baden-Württemberg, Germany
    try the following reinstall procedure - does that help (if you don't have warlords - ignore those lines)


    install the most recent version of DirectX 9c from Microsoft

    then do the following for a clean reinstall:

    Uninstall and Reinstall Civ4 Warlords BtS :

    Try to follow this order when doing stuff:
    Use Control panel to uninstall Beyond the Sword, then Warlords, then Civ4
    Delete "...\documents and settings\<username>\my documents\my games\sid meier's civilization 4" manually
    Delete "...\documents and settings\<username>\my documents\my games\warlords" manually
    Delete "...\documents and settings\<username>\my documents\my games\beyond the sword" manually
    Delete "...\documents and settings\<username>\application data\my games\sid meier's civilization 4" manually
    Delete "...\documents and settings\<username>\application data\my games\warlords" manually
    Delete "...\documents and settings\<username>\application data\my games\beyond the sword" manually
    Delete "...\documents and settings\<username>\local settings\application data\my games\sid meier's civilization 4" manually
    Delete "...\documents and settings\<username>\local settings\application data\my games\warlords" manually
    Delete "...\documents and settings\<username>\local settings\application data\my games\beyond the sword" manually
    (note: application data is a hidden directory so you need to configure windows explorer to show hidden files, also these directories in application data are sometimes removed by the uninstall routine)
    Delete "...\Program Files\InstallShield Installation Information\{CFBCE791-2D53-4FCE-B3FB-D6E01F4112E8}" (Civ4)
    Delete "...\Program Files\InstallShield Installation Information\{3E4B349F-10B5-4586-9D99-489A90A8B228}" (Warlords)
    Delete "...\Program Files\InstallShield Installation Information\{32E4F0D2-C135-475E-A841-1D59A0D22989}" (BtS)
    (note: InstallShield Installation Information is a hidden directory so you need to configure windows explorer to show hidden files).
    Install Civ4, immediately patch it to 1.61 (download it fresh from here)
    Install Warlords, immediately patch it to 2.08 (download it fresh from here)
    Install Beyond the Sword, immediately patch to 3.17 (download it fresh from here).
     
  3. Raibeart

    Raibeart Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Dallas
    Sorry to butt in on a thread but I must send out my thanks for the post!!!

    I've been trying to get Civ IV and Beyond the Sword work on my new Vista PC for a week with no luck until this thread!

    I've read hundreds of threads with no luck so I had to voice my appreciation and also let it be known that this procedure, (skipping the DirectX 9 part), worked on a 32-bit Vista OS. ***Of course including the combatibility changes on "setup" & "Launch" applications***

    Also had to delete the Civ IV & BTS folders from C:\ which contained the logs (In Windows Explorer under Program Files-FireAxis).

    Anyway, thanks again for your indirect Vista troubleshooting, no issues whatsoever with the game.

    BR!
     
  4. EmptyWolf

    EmptyWolf Priest of Winter

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Manitoba, Canada
    Very helpful information ori.
     
  5. bruno1968

    bruno1968 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Rome, Italy
    I have a new Vista 64-bit system, but I cannot install BTS...the process stops without going on. Any idea ? I never tryed the solution given by ori because I got it botched from the very first attempt. By the way, I got to work CivIV v 1.74
     
  6. ori

    ori Repair Guy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    16,561
    Location:
    Baden-Württemberg, Germany
  7. bruno1968

    bruno1968 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Rome, Italy
    I will try now.
     
  8. bruno1968

    bruno1968 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Rome, Italy
    It does not work. At this point, I begin to think back to my old XP SP 2 !
     
  9. ori

    ori Repair Guy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    16,561
    Location:
    Baden-Württemberg, Germany
  10. bruno1968

    bruno1968 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Rome, Italy
    No error message. Simply, the installer blocks and I have to reset it. Annoying.
     
  11. ori

    ori Repair Guy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    16,561
    Location:
    Baden-Württemberg, Germany
  12. bruno1968

    bruno1968 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Rome, Italy
    Ok, Event Viewer. Which error type do I need to look for ?
     
  13. ori

    ori Repair Guy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    16,561
    Location:
    Baden-Württemberg, Germany
  14. bruno1968

    bruno1968 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Rome, Italy
    well, I go.
     
  15. bruno1968

    bruno1968 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Rome, Italy
    I will translate the message from Italian:
    "Application who generated the error is_7C03.exe, version 12.0.0.49985, timestamp 0x45e48de5, module who generated the error ISSetup.dll, version 12.0.0.58851, timestamp 0x45e5fb47, exception code 0xc0000005, offset error 0x0009522f, process ID 0xce8, time and data of start of the application 0x01c95af34231a5a7".
    ID event: 1000
    What can you tell me ?
     
  16. ori

    ori Repair Guy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    16,561
    Location:
    Baden-Württemberg, Germany
    it is a memory access violation error (see below) - but the .exe that is referenced _7C03.exe has nothing to do with the installer - so I am puzzled :dunno:

    http://www.updatexp.com/0xC0000005.html

    edit: oh actually it is a problem with the installshield install routine. Try the steps posted in the above link...
     
  17. bruno1968

    bruno1968 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Rome, Italy
    I tried your steps but no change, installation stops. But now the application name is "_is36FA.exe", before were "is_7C03.exe"
    Any idea ?
     
  18. ori

    ori Repair Guy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    16,561
    Location:
    Baden-Württemberg, Germany
    I cannot find either of the two filenames anywhere. the ISSetup.dll is part of the installation routine used by windows - so something tries to be installed and tries to use a memory address that is not accessible. Since I cannot find those exe files anywhere I am unsure if this is actually the BtS installer or some third-party program though. What bothers me is that even using all search engines I know of I cannot find even one site that even mentions these files - so I have no idea what is going on - sorry :dunno: :sad:
     
  19. bruno1968

    bruno1968 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Rome, Italy
    Thank you anyway.
     

Share This Page