1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Celeron processor possible?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Tancred, Nov 2, 2005.

  1. Tancred

    Tancred Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Hi there. Sorry if this is the wrong area to post this but I wasn't sure where else to put it. I went out last weekend and bought myself a top of the line system specifically to play Civ 4 on. It plays great. No problems whatsoever other than minor glitches with sound on the movies. The downside to this is that it plays so great that my brother now really wants the game but his system is equipped with a Celeron 1.7 ghz. processor. If i upgrade his memory and video card, will he be able to play this game?

    Any advice appreciated.

    Thanks,

    Tancred.
     
  2. doronron

    doronron King

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2003
    Messages:
    906
    Location:
    Home or Work...
    The Celeron should do alright. I'm running a Celeron in mine, and the game plays flawlessly. What's the GFX card he has now, and how much RAM?
     
  3. Tancred

    Tancred Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Thanks for responding.

    Yeah, he has a pretty crappy video card and only 256 mb ram. Today is actually his birthday so i'm going to be grabbing him a Radeon X300 or something along those lines and another stick of 256 ram.

    I can't believe how fast this forum moves. Ten minutes later and my message is about 15th in line.
     
  4. arcan

    arcan Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    150
    you may go for a 512 RAM. It's not much more expensive...
     
  5. Kamamura

    Kamamura Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    153
    You may consider buying more RAM, to have 1GB or more.

    Constant HD swapping may ruin your brother's game experience and RAM is not that expensive today.

    Moreover, some post indicate that the game has probably a memory leak, so extra RAM might come in handy.
     
  6. Gastric ReFlux

    Gastric ReFlux Dispatch our Tech Staff

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    717
    I've run small maps, 600 Mhz Celeron, 320 megs RAM, Win2k, 128 MB video card, somewhat slowly, but playable. If he's Windows XP, you would probably want to consider going up to a 1 Gig of RAM, as it is more of a memory hog than Win2k.
     
  7. doronron

    doronron King

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2003
    Messages:
    906
    Location:
    Home or Work...
    You're welcome. The card will work, but 512MB is a better bet on that RAM. This board will likely slow down once the game has been out for a month or two.
     

Share This Page