Civ 4 Guide - Creating A New Technology

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modding Tutorials & Reference' started by BLueGreen, Nov 17, 2005.

  1. The Great Apple

    The Great Apple Big Cheese

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    3,361
    Location:
    Oxford, England
    At least you got the tech not displaying :)
     
  2. TrueAce

    TrueAce Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Grants Pass, OR
    I'm new at, and I can't get the mod to work! the game starts up fine and works fine, but none of the techs are spread out, and my new tech i added (swordplay), isn't there! I have swordplay after bronze-working, and req. for iron working (so right before), and all my spacing is correct, and I don't know whats wrong. It doesn't even show up in the Civlopedia. HELP! thanks

    - Ace
     
  3. TrueAce

    TrueAce Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Grants Pass, OR
    I'm new at this, and I can't get my new tech to work! The game starts up fine and works fine, but none of the techs are spread out(like i made it), and my new tech i added (swordplay), isn't there! I have swordplay after bronze-working, and it's req. for iron working (so right before), and all my spacing is correct, and I don't know whats wrong. It doesn't even show up in the Civlopedia. HELP! thanks
    EDIT: should I have it, in the XML file, after horseback riding (since that is available to discover after bronze-working) or after, since mine is directly related to bronze-working and iron-working???
    - Ace

    EDIT: sorry for the double post. this post is the correct one
     
  4. GrinningMonk

    GrinningMonk I ain't that kinda Monk

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    54
    Yep, I'm having the same problem, thought I had followed this tute to the letter but perhaps I've missed something, probably justa mod newbie mistake.

    Am at this moment redoing the whole thing from scratch to see if it works. If not I'm going to cry lol:lol:
     
  5. TrueAce

    TrueAce Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Grants Pass, OR
    let me know if you get it. it's driving me INSANE! :mad: :mad:
     
  6. GrinningMonk

    GrinningMonk I ain't that kinda Monk

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    54
    amen. bout 60% though it.
     
  7. GrinningMonk

    GrinningMonk I ain't that kinda Monk

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    54
    Well I follwed the tute exactly from start to finish again and double checked but absoloutely nothing shows up, either on the tech tree or in the civilopaedia. I played a quick game, well not really played, just clicked on the tech that should have lead to mine and clicked end turn until it was researched, but it never came up:mad: . Either I'm missing something or this tutorial is :blush: :crazyeye:

    I want communism as a prereq tech, it currently does not lead to anything. Would that be a part of it?? or should that not matter.

    Veru confused and starting to get discouraged.:( :( :(
     
  8. TrueAce

    TrueAce Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Grants Pass, OR
    Keep trying, as I will. Hopefully SOMEONE will help us.

    Just curious, what is your tech you want to make?

    EDIT: and no, it not leading to anything would not matter, or shouldn't.
     
  9. GrinningMonk

    GrinningMonk I ain't that kinda Monk

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    54
    see your pm mate :)
     
  10. GrinningMonk

    GrinningMonk I ain't that kinda Monk

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    54
    Well, next attempt was to change the prereq tech but still no go. And the posts here seemed to have dried up:sad: And I am no closer to this solution.

    Have attached all relevant files apart form the art files, though can do that on request.

    Hopefully someone is kind enough to help us:confused:
     

    Attached Files:

  11. GrinningMonk

    GrinningMonk I ain't that kinda Monk

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    54
    ph the tech is called Stalinism
     
  12. snarko

    snarko DLLer

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1,512
    Location:
    Sweden

    I haven't edited techs but
    Code:
    <AndPreReqs>
    	<PrereqTech></PrereqTech>
    </AndPreReqs> 
    is at the minimum unnecessary and at the most what's causing your problem. Replace it with <AndPreReqs/>
     
  13. GrinningMonk

    GrinningMonk I ain't that kinda Monk

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    54
    Well I dont really know what fixed it but it is working now lol thanks to those who helped...all 2 of you :blush: see attached pics.

    Just need to fine tune it now. But just a couple more stupid questions.

    How do I get rid of that TEXT_KEY_TECH_STALINISM bit in the science advisir screen(pic 2)so it just reads Stalinism like the other techs. I'm such a dumbass sometimes.:cry:

    Secondly, how would I set the tech to disable something like open borders or trade routes? I would like the tech to reflect the iron curtain status of the soviet union of the time. Is there such a thing as negative modifiers in fields such as <iTradeRoutes>0</iTradeRoutes> ???
     

    Attached Files:

  14. RED DIAMOND

    RED DIAMOND Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Messages:
    380
    <Type>TECH_STALINISM</Type>
    <Description>Stalinism</Description>
    <Civilopedia>Stalinism</Civilopedia>
    <Help/>
    <Strategy>Stalinism</Strategy>

    Anytime you use TXT_KEY. You need an entry in the text objects file. The best thing to do is change them all in the tech as decribed and you are set.
     
  15. GrinningMonk

    GrinningMonk I ain't that kinda Monk

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    54
    Excellent, thank you. Looks much better now.
     
  16. TrueAce

    TrueAce Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Grants Pass, OR
    hey, GrinningMonk, how did u make that cool icon? any tips? what files did you put it in? Thanks, mate.
     
  17. GrinningMonk

    GrinningMonk I ain't that kinda Monk

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    54
    I raided a couple of sites for appropriate pics, that one coming from marxistarchive.org. I unpaked all the art files and copied the art/interface/buttons directory to my mod, including all buttons which isnt really nessessary but helped in figureing things out.

    I use photoshop and for some previous game related reason had a dds plugin for it. I open an existing icon, got the relevant pixel sizes (not including the icon border) which is about 57x57. I then copied a square section of the pic i wanted, resized it to 57x57, copied again and pasted it over the original icon file and moved it into the correct position.

    I then flattened the image and saved it as Stalinism.dds and put it in the <yourmod>\art\interface\buttons\technologies(??? ithink) folder and made sure the main tech xml file pointed at it and voila she worked, infact that was the easiest part of the process for me. Pm me if you need any further details.
     
  18. CXDamian

    CXDamian sub-Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    KS
    IIRC iTradeRoutes is a modifier to trade routes per city, you may want to test this to see if reaching a value below 0 available routes will cause errors. 2 will add 2 routes per city, -1 should remove 1 route per city.

    bOpenBordersTrading however is a boolean value(0 or 1), to disable open borders you will likely have to dig into python.
     
  19. GrinningMonk

    GrinningMonk I ain't that kinda Monk

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    54
    Hmmm yeah thats what i was thinking but hadnt gotten to experimenting with that yet as i wasnt really sure what a negative modifier would do to the game, so i threw the question out there.

    I havent gotten to python yet, that will come later i believe once i am more comfortable with the xml bits first.

    Cheers mate :)
     
  20. mismatch

    mismatch Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    I've added five techs, X1 - X5, each Xn has Xn-1 as a prereq.
    All well so far.
    However, as I take a look at them in the pedia,

    Xn is said to lead to Xn+2, and the opposite (Xn-2 is a prereq to Xn)
    Ive checked and doublechecked for typos, but alas, none are to be found.
    My first though was that it thad to do with how they were ordered in the file, but from what I understtod that only applies when dealing with multiple prereqs..
    Anyways, theyre ordered:
    Xn
    Xn+1
    ....and so on.
    Have I done any obvious error?
     

Share This Page