1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

CIV 5: Please Re-Add the Clock

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by Goldribbon, Sep 25, 2010.

  1. Goldribbon

    Goldribbon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Definitely one thing Firaxis needs to do is put back the clock (real time clock) option for people who play in full-screen mode.
     
  2. Fin

    Fin Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Location:
    Texas
    Well, having an in-game clock would be nice I suppose, but you can hit Shift+Tab to bring up the Steam overlay. There's a clock in that. I suppose that would do until they add a clock/alarm feature? :)
     
  3. amazome

    amazome Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Not having a clock there is dangerous.
     
  4. Craftsman

    Craftsman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Research Laboratory.
    Indeed. We definitely need the clock - and its alarm - back ASAP.
     
  5. nazizombies

    nazizombies Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    Somewhere
    isn't there a clock mod called "Example-Clock Mod v8" or something?

    in any case, press Shift-Tab and look at the time.
     
  6. echosfolly

    echosfolly Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    Hot Springs,AR. US
    still need a clock....
     
  7. SkepticalSinner

    SkepticalSinner Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    This.

    OMG This.
     
  8. Craftsman

    Craftsman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Research Laboratory.
    An in-game clock is nice because we don't need to do anything to check it - it's just sitting there.

    Also, Steam's clock doesn't have an alarm and pressing Shift-Tab brings the Steam's graphical overlay, that (at least in my computer) sometimes messes up with the landscape graphics, and I have to press the "Windows" key (or Alt+Tab x2), to get the civ graphics back to life. Lots of work just to check the time... :(
     
  9. DavidicusH

    DavidicusH Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    Agreed - put the clock back. I always find myself looking to the upper right hand corner only to see that nothing is there!
     
  10. skallben

    skallben Diplomat

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,004
    Location:
    Cold Country in Europe
    YES!
    One of my favourite little things of cIV. So nice when you squeeze in a few turns before doing something important. Why take such a feature out?

    And NO!
    I don't wanna have to alt-tab to steam. Real clock was there and should be there. If it works, don't break it.
     
  11. Revoran

    Revoran Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    493
    Doesn't the Steam overlay have a clock? It's been a long time since I played Dawn of War II. Anyways I think Shift+tab is the Steam overlay. I guess the feature would be useful and nice, seems like it'd be fairly easy to mod though.
     
  12. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,102
    Location:
    In orbit
    :lol: There already is a Clock mod, guys. :)
     
  13. bengarrr

    bengarrr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Where? link pl0x
     
  14. skallben

    skallben Diplomat

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,004
    Location:
    Cold Country in Europe
    Oh my, this kind of language on Civfanatics...The world has found our secret society...
     
  15. oxdriver

    oxdriver Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Please add this back. If (Im just saying) Civ is a lifestyle, you need to know when to fit other necessities in. It is a danger to not have the clock.
     
  16. BlackSpy

    BlackSpy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    The clock mod doesn't work for me :(

    And now I am divorced and probably late for work :(
     
  17. dukester

    dukester Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    The mod doesn't work for me either. I've done everything someone said in "installing the mod(s)" thread and enabled the mod, but the clock doesn't show. What do I need to do to make it show on screen? Has anyone tried it and made it work yet?

    Jokes aside, not having a clock (and an alarm) CAN be dangerous for marriages and jobs.
     
  18. SerriaFox

    SerriaFox King

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    751
    Location:
    Texas
    This might sound dumb, but are you launching the game from the "Mod" menu?
     
  19. moshi

    moshi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    i miss the clock :(

    please bring back the clock!
     
  20. dukester

    dukester Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Ha! That was it.
    Obviously, the "dumbness" was on my part, not yours.

    Although, in my defense, I still don't get the concept. Why do I need to start the game from the "Mods" submenu for any mod to work? Isn't that what the "Enable/Disable mod" checkboxes are for? I mean, you select which mods you want to be active and start the game. If you want to play vanilla, just unselect (disable) all mods and start the game.

    Never mind.
    Thanks for the tip.

    Now waiting for an alarm feature.
    I still think the clock/alarm doesn't belong to "mods". It should be integral part of the "Game Options", a la cIV.
    The way it is now, even though I don't want to play a modded game, I still need to go to the Mods menu to start/load a game just to have a clock displayed.

    Edit: I just found out in another thread that if you enable the clock mod, you don't get achievements?! Now how stupid is that? One more reason to integrate clock/alarm into core game options.
     

Share This Page