1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ4 XML Editor - First Release!

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Utility Programs' started by Futzy, Nov 15, 2005.

  1. Sherkon

    Sherkon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    Feature request...

    What I'd really love is an ability to change the leader traits (like Industrious and Organized). Any possibility of adding that feature? Great start though and thanks.
     
  2. Sherkon

    Sherkon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    Also, does anyone know if there is a way to turn the 'random seed' on/off for tribal villages (goody huts)?
     
  3. Daimon

    Daimon 50 post-er

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    UK
    I've got the same error as just about everyone else here. I've changed the config file thingy but thae error keeps on coming back!
    By the way, this seems to be a brilliant editor, please make a fix!
     
  4. Sir espectral

    Sir espectral Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    Málaga, Spain

    I think I got the similar problem. I got .NET 2.0 installed.
    I can open it, but when i press anything, it always shows me an error (continue or exit). Then I edit the config file and I see it is looking for Firaxis Games\Civilization 5 :confused: ¿?¿??
    If I change this config the program crashes

    But the program seems to be wonderful.
    Which directory is English default?, i will reinstall with its new path. And which version does this editor work with?
     
  5. stgelven

    stgelven Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    398
    Location:
    pays de loire - france

    i've got the same problem! :sad: :suicide:

    i change the path to civ 4 and it work! good! BUT, now when i load a mod, i've got this! the first time i load the mod, everything look good, but when i click on the name of a civ, i've got this.


    ************** Exception Text **************
    System.FormatException: Input string was not in a correct format.
    at System.Number.StringToNumber(String str, NumberStyles options, NumberBuffer& number, NumberFormatInfo info, Boolean parseDecimal)
    at System.Number.ParseDouble(String value, NumberStyles options, NumberFormatInfo numfmt)
    at System.Double.Parse(String s, NumberStyles style, NumberFormatInfo info)
    at System.Convert.ToDouble(String value)
    at Civ4XMLEditor.frmMain.ConvertColorNodeToColor(XmlNode colorNode)
    at Civ4XMLEditor.frmMain.cbxCivPrimaryColor_SelectedIndexChanged(Object sender, EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ComboBox.OnSelectedIndexChanged(EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ComboBox.set_SelectedIndex(Int32 value)
    at Civ4XMLEditor.frmMain.cbxCivDefaultPlayerColorKey_Selec
     
  6. stgelven

    stgelven Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    398
    Location:
    pays de loire - france
    i change the path to civ 4 and it work! good! BUT, now when i load a mod, the first time everything look good, but when i click on the name of a civ, or want to change something, i've got this.


    ************** Exception Text **************
    System.FormatException: Input string was not in a correct format.
    at System.Number.StringToNumber(String str, NumberStyles options, NumberBuffer& number, NumberFormatInfo info, Boolean parseDecimal)
    at System.Number.ParseDouble(String value, NumberStyles options, NumberFormatInfo numfmt)
    at System.Double.Parse(String s, NumberStyles style, NumberFormatInfo info)
    at System.Convert.ToDouble(String value)
    at Civ4XMLEditor.frmMain.ConvertColorNodeToColor(XmlNode colorNode)
    at Civ4XMLEditor.frmMain.cbxCivPrimaryColor_SelectedIndexChanged(Object sender, EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ComboBox.OnSelectedIndexChanged(EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ComboBox.set_SelectedIndex(Int32 value)
    at Civ4XMLEditor.frmMain.cbxCivDefaultPlayerColorKey_SelectedIndexChanged(Object sender, EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ComboBox.OnSelectedIndexChanged(EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ComboBox.set_SelectedIndex(Int32 value)
    at Civ4XMLEditor.frmMain.lbCivilizations_SelectedIndexChanged(Object sender, EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ListBox.OnSelectedIndexChanged(EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ListBox.WmReflectCommand(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ListBox.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)
     
  7. BoboftheDead

    BoboftheDead Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    East Sussex, England
    This is a bit of a necro, but I was just wondering if you're still working on this program?

    I couldnt get it to work, I had all the same errors everyone else had, but I thought that it looked great! Would certainly make making civs much easier...
     
  8. Threezo

    Threezo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Yeah, I keep getting those unhandled exception errors too, every time I type anything on, say, the cities screen.
     
  9. Rabbit_Alex

    Rabbit_Alex Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    597
    Location:
    Gaylord, Michigan, USA
    This has alot of potential. I could have used this today when the civ I was making wouldn't work because I screwed up the XML. Keep working on it.

    I'm having the same problem.

    Edit: Added quote after reading the thread again.
     
  10. Rabbit_Alex

    Rabbit_Alex Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    597
    Location:
    Gaylord, Michigan, USA
    Any updates Futzy?
     
  11. abel1717

    abel1717 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    i get an error it says it "cannot find part of path...civ5..."
     
  12. joebasstard

    joebasstard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    Atlanta
    My version of Civ IV was a download. The installer put the game data in 2 locations, one in Program Files and on in My Documents. Your app gives error message: "could not find part of directory..."
     
  13. Love

    Love Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    5,343
    Location:
    On the island of fun!
    thanks i have always think how i could get xml and i just say one thing...thanks!
     
  14. [CRO]Nemesis

    [CRO]Nemesis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Croatia!
    Win32 Version: 0.1.*
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files/Civ4%20XML%20Editor/Civ4XMLEditor.exe
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Configuration
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Xml
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
    ----------------------------------------

    ************** JIT Debugging **************
    To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
    application or computer (machine.config) must have the
    jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
    The application must also be compiled with debugging
    enabled.

    For example:

    <configuration>
    <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
    </configuration>

    When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
    will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
    rather than be handled by this dialog box.



    How to fix this???
     
  15. J_Period

    J_Period gone :(

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Messages:
    385
    Location:
    Denver, CO, USA
    I have the same problem :(
     
  16. Love

    Love Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    5,343
    Location:
    On the island of fun!
    Me to!:cry: :cry: :cry:
     
  17. wompie

    wompie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    ontario canada
    Yeah, ummm....i downloaded the version on the first post and it comes up with:
    "Could not find a part of the path 'C:\program files\firaxis games\sid meier's civilization 5\mods'.

    typo is still there hehe "Civilization 5"

    edit: i edited the "Civ4XMLEditor.exe.config" file to point to the right dir myself
     
  18. Love

    Love Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    5,343
    Location:
    On the island of fun!
    Cant you fix the bug yourself and relese a new "pach" futsy?
     
  19. troyDoogle7

    troyDoogle7 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    247
    Can you make the code creative commons? That way you can still get the credit for the great work you did and others can help you add functionality and bug fix it?
     
  20. catbeef

    catbeef Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    Heh, it's look for C:\Program Files\Firaxis\Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\Mods\ for me ;o

    my civ4 is installed to d:\civ
     

Share This Page