1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ4 XML Editor - First Release!

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Utility Programs' started by Futzy, Nov 15, 2005.

  1. [CRO]Nemesis

    [CRO]Nemesis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Croatia!
    Please fix this:
    :sad:
     
  2. troyDoogle7

    troyDoogle7 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    247
    just edit the config file and change the civilization 5 to civilization 4 in the program files entry
     
  3. [CRO]Nemesis

    [CRO]Nemesis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Croatia!
    yes, i have done that
    it's just not working, this programe is a good idea, but the bugs, there are just too much of them:
     
  4. stgelven

    stgelven Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    398
    Location:
    pays de loire - france
    evry body ask for the sames problems with the xml editor (wich could be greatest tool for civ 4) and we never have any answer :

    is Futzy dead?
     
  5. meatwad4289

    meatwad4289 Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    595
    I hope not, I hit him with my car.... I dont need to goto prison... I tried to flee to Mexico, but as soon as I hoped the fence, I got hit by this huge wave of people, and was pushed to cali.. lol JPJP

    Um, to fix the cvi5 error... Goto "Program Files" > Civ4XMLEditor > edit the Config file with notepad, switch Civilization 5 with 4. and you'll be set... So far everytime i type i get an error...

    Is there anyay I can load everything in the game now into the mod?? All I want to do is replace the Civs, and a religion.

    Edit - wow, got that fixed. The type a letter get f'd thing goes away if you select quit then reopen it and goto the file.. it also loads in all regular game data :)


    hOW do i edit what i want to call the UU
     
  6. Cannae

    Cannae Philosophy of Poverty

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,241
    Location:
    Johto
    Could someone tell me how this works???? it is a makeing me very sad and angry[pissed] :aargh: :cry: [pissed] :aargh: :cry: [pissed] :aargh: :cry:
     
  7. Gaizokubanou

    Gaizokubanou Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    253
    Umm why is my copy of this software keep trying to modify civilization 5???
     
  8. meatwad4289

    meatwad4289 Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    595
    If you read previous post then you'll know. This is the 10th time someone has posted this problem asking for a solution, when the solution had been posted shortly after the first complaints.

    IF YOU'RE EDITOR WANTS TO USE CIV5(all editors that are downloaded from here currently) then do these simple steps..
    >Go to "My computer"
    >go to "Program Files"
    >Go to "CIV4XMLEditor"
    >Right click on the config file..
    >Select open with...
    >Open with Notebook
    >go to Edit(or View) and find the "Find" Function
    >Search for Civilization 5
    >when found switch it with 4.
    > Save & Exit
    >If doesnt work... Buy a 60ft Rope
    >Tie one side around your waist
    >Tie the other end around something sturdy on a 40ft Building...
    >Jump off the 40ft Building..
     
  9. Cannae

    Cannae Philosophy of Poverty

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,241
    Location:
    Johto
    I am wondering how come you are only allowed to edit the origanal data yet you can not edit those made by other modders????
     
  10. ss4johnny

    ss4johnny Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    19
    Yea, I changed it from 5 to 4 and I changed C drive to D drive where my Civilization folder is, and it still gets the error.
     
  11. Cannae

    Cannae Philosophy of Poverty

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,241
    Location:
    Johto
    I pm Futzy to see why he did not aswer the qusetions you where asking.
     
  12. ir8

    ir8 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    The guy didn't even test the app before he released it.

    Unless he named his own game folder Civ 5?

    Think about it.

    I could have used this too; adding anything to this game is a pain.
     
  13. Gen.Rommel

    Gen.Rommel Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Dearborn, Michigan
    This seems like a good program, but its not able to run as it should, at least not yet. Isnt there any other functional XML editor?
     
  14. noel_wei

    noel_wei Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Thank you. But i get an exception about "can't find the path C:\Program Files\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\Mods"

    I think it is because i don't reinstall the civ program after i reinstalled my OS... but i would be ok if the editor had allowed me to select the target path manually.
     
  15. Chazcon

    Chazcon Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Messages:
    475
    Location:
    Left Coast

    Yes, actually you can run them both side by side on the same computer, I do as well as many others.

    Cheers
     
  16. pay-t

    pay-t Lazy historian

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    235
    Location:
    Nijmegen, Netherlands
    I get this error when I tried to enter some city-names:confused:
    Can anyone help me out with this:)
    And I changed civ 5 to civ 4 and it worked with me (this is an other error) which has something to do with: object reference not set to an instance of an object.
    Question 2; is it also warlords competable, if not, could you make so?
    Finally I also wondered if there is any tutorial for this programm, I would love it if so

    See the end of this message for details on invoking
    just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

    ************** Exception Text **************
    System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
    at Civ4XMLEditor.frmMain.txtCivCity_TextChanged(Object sender, EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.OnTextChanged(EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.TextBoxBase.OnTextChanged(EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.TextBoxBase.WmReflectCommand(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.TextBoxBase.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.TextBox.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


    ************** Loaded Assemblies **************
    mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v2.0.50727/mscorlib.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    Civ4XMLEditor
    Assembly Version: 0.1.2145.38171
    Win32 Version: 0.1.*
    CodeBase: file:///F:/Program%20files%20D/Civ4%20XML%20Editor/Civ4XMLEditor.exe
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Configuration
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Xml
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
    ----------------------------------------

    ************** JIT Debugging **************
    To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
    application or computer (machine.config) must have the
    jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
    The application must also be compiled with debugging
    enabled.

    For example:

    <configuration>
    <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
    </configuration>

    When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
    will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
    rather than be handled by this dialog box.
     
  17. pay-t

    pay-t Lazy historian

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    235
    Location:
    Nijmegen, Netherlands
    People I think: or Futsy is dead or he is to :hmm: scared to post anymore


    Please Futsy tell us how to fix these errors or release the "bugged" and complete new version PLZ:goodjob:
     
  18. dutchking

    dutchking Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,317
    Needed...unless someone has a good one....
     
  19. Grakl

    Grakl Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    South Dakota (People live here ><)
    Unless Futzy comes back by this weekend (it's been 2 years almost?), I'll be restarting my Civ4 XML Civ Editor (which I stopped after he posted his ><). It'll follow the same requirements as it'll be written in Visual Studio 2005 (C#). I'm not entirely sure what has changed in the XML between Vanilla, Warlords, and BtS so I'll most likely be using mods like FFH2 Ice Age (Worst case scenario) as a target test.

    Wish I had gotten around to this before (was working on an XNA submission for the contest), as I think one of the greatest barriers for simple scenarios and mods is the tedious hand editing that could have easily been automated.

    Wish me luck :) hoping to get it in a workable state before Bioshock eats a couple nights of my life.
     
  20. warlock814

    warlock814 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Green Bay, WI
    I am pretty sure I speak for everyone who posts in the utilities forum when I say Good luck and Godspeed! And if you're able to create a usable one, which I have the utmost faith that you will, THANKS!

    :D
     

Share This Page