1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

CIVMAP21 revisited

Discussion in 'Civ1 - General Discussions' started by Dack, Nov 5, 2009.

  1. Dack

    Dack Terra Form Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    Messages:
    525
    Location:
    civ dos 474.05
    Do you seethe following two error message:
    Fatal Error: Unknown Civilization Version !!!!!!
    If you want to use civ_map, then try another Civilization version !
    Please send a mail to the author !

    Sorry, no changes of row 0 and 1 allowed !!!!!!
    (that would confuse the data search function)


    If you see the above error message then Civilization Map Changer could not find the beginning of the MAP data area. My reading of the notes and code of Civilization Map Changer indicate that the map area can be in different areas of memory (I assume for the different version of CIV DOS). The program locates the map data by looking for a pattern that appears to be the artic. The program requires that the first two rows have the pattern that is unique to the artic. Why the spaceship landing would modify this is unknown to me.

    Your meaning here is unclear to me. Do you mean before the landing?
    The only suggestion I can make, and it is conditional. If you haven't modify the special resource on the map is to go to an unmodified version of CIV to continue the game.
     
  2. ScottBoy

    ScottBoy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Yes, I saved a game before the ship landed, and this can be modified without issue. I have also started a fresh game and the map can be modified OK. From these tests, it would appear that something in my save game has changed.

    I presumed that the spaceship was the cause as that was the only major event in the previous turn. Having said that, I did make some terrain changes in the area where Canada would be, but this was on the mainland, not in the arctic.

    My save game has not actually been corrupted, per se, I am only unable to make map changes which is a minor inconvenience and something I can live with. I am happy to test fixes or changes if you would like me to do so, or to forward on the affected save game.

    Thanks,
    Scottboy
     
  3. Dack

    Dack Terra Form Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    Messages:
    525
    Location:
    civ dos 474.05
    Attach the MAP & SVE files for both the before and after to your next post.

    Question: What version of CIV DOS are you running?
    _______________
    I had a saved game just before the landing. Running it I didn't see any anomaly using
    Civilization Map Changer after the landing.
     
  4. ScottBoy

    ScottBoy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Hi Dark,

    CIVILIZATION (TM) - Version 475.01 is the title message on my CIV.EXE

    I've attached a save game from before the spaceship was built and also one which cannot be edited (after spaceship has landed.)

    I've managed to open the game in TerraForm, but will need to wait before I can attempt a save. Perhaps this would narrow the issue down...?

    Thanks,
    ScottBoy
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Dack

    Dack Terra Form Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    Messages:
    525
    Location:
    civ dos 474.05
    Each turn a unit has 32 moves! I don’t know where to begin.

    1) The MAP file is corrupt.
    2) Looking into the SVE file I can only assume that most of the advance bits were set out side the game. See spoiler below, now I’m not so sure maybe the accelerated advance rate is just part of this game.
    3) The unit table has been modified. Good portion of the units start each move with a movement factor of 32 and have and have attack and defense values of 99.

    Question: Did you use an Editor of some type to modify the SVE file or the CIV.EXE?

    4) The crc32 value for a clean CIV Dos .01 is 45F95F3B
    Code:
    version      file date          size    crc32
    .01     12/03/1991 17:17:08   304,512  45F95F3B
    
    You can obtain a free crc program from this link
    Run it and see if you have a clean version.

    By inserting a complete space ship and launching it I observed that after the visual display of the landing an area of the map a few squares east of the zero seam become corrupt.

    I re-ran this using a clean copy of version .01 and the same corruption occurred.

    I see that the Instant Advice option is set. My understanding that the early versions are quite buggy with this checked (I have no idea if this comes into play here).

    My observations are that this game was tweaked – the EXE or the SVE file.

    Sample from the replay.txt – those Romans are quick workers.

    Spoiler :
    1505 AD: ROMANS DISCOVER CONSCRIPTION
    1505 AD: ROMANS DISCOVER COMBUSTION
    1505 AD: ROMANS DISCOVER AUTOMOBILE
    1505 AD: ROMANS DISCOVER MASS PRODUCTION
    1510 AD: ROMANS DISCOVER LABOR UNION
    1510 AD: ROMANS DISCOVER RECYCLING
    1515 AD: ROMANS DISCOVER FLIGHT
    1515 AD: ROMANS DISCOVER ELECTRONICS
    1515 AD: ROMANS BUILD CURE FOR CANCER
    1515 AD: Washington destroyed
    1515 AD: Romans make peace with Americans
    1515 AD: Romans declare war on Americans
    1520 AD: ROMANS DISCOVER ADVANCED FLIGHT
    1520 AD: ROMANS DISCOVER ROCKETRY
    1520 AD: Boston destroyed
    1520 AD: Romans make peace with Americans
    1525 AD: ROMANS DISCOVER NUCLEAR FISSION
    1530 AD: ROMANS DISCOVER NUCLEAR POWER
    1530 AD: ROMANS BUILD MANHATTAN PROJECT
    1535 AD: ROMANS DISCOVER COMPUTERS
    1535 AD: ROMANS PRODUCE FIRST ARMOR
    1540 AD: ROMANS DISCOVER SPACE FLIGHT
    1540 AD: ROMANS DISCOVER PLASTICS
    1545 AD: ROMANS DISCOVER ROBOTICS
    1550 AD: ROMANS BUILD SETI PROGRAM
    1550 AD: ROMANS DISCOVER SUPERCONDUCTOR
    1555 AD: ROMANS DISCOVER FUSION POWER
    1560 AD: ROMANS DISCOVER FUTURE TECH.
    1560 AD: ROMANS BUILD APOLLO PROGRAM
    1570 AD: ROMANS PRODUCE FIRST ARTILLERY
     
  6. ScottBoy

    ScottBoy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Hi Dack,

    2) Looking into the SVE file I can only assume that most of the advance bits were set out side the game. See spoiler below, now I’m not so sure maybe the accelerated advance rate is just part of this game.

    3) The unit table has been modified. Good portion of the units start each move with a movement factor of 32 and have and have attack and defense values of 99.

    Question: Did you use an Editor of some type to modify the SVE file or the CIV.EXE?

    Yes, I used the editor cived15.exe to modify the values to something stupidly high as I have been working on testing the map editor and wanted my settlers to move around large areas quickly to fully discover the map. I have modified the military units to make them able to protect these settlers while this was going on.

    4) The crc32 value for a clean CIV Dos .01 is 45F95F3B
    Code:
    version      file date          size    crc32
    .01     12/03/1991 17:17:08   304,512  45F95F3B
    
    You can obtain a free crc program from this link
    Run it and see if you have a clean version.

    my backup exe is clean. I had patched the current civ.exe with the civpcm.exe which came with civmap30

    By inserting a complete space ship and launching it I observed that after the visual display of the landing an area of the map a few squares east of the zero seam become corrupt.

    I re-ran this using a clean copy of version .01 and the same corruption occurred.

    I see that the Instant Advice option is set. My understanding that the early versions are quite buggy with this checked (I have no idea if this comes into play here).

    My observations are that this game was tweaked – the EXE or the SVE file.

    Sample from the replay.txt – those Romans are quick workers.

    Spoiler :
    1505 AD: ROMANS DISCOVER CONSCRIPTION
    1505 AD: ROMANS DISCOVER COMBUSTION
    1505 AD: ROMANS DISCOVER AUTOMOBILE
    1505 AD: ROMANS DISCOVER MASS PRODUCTION
    1510 AD: ROMANS DISCOVER LABOR UNION
    1510 AD: ROMANS DISCOVER RECYCLING
    1515 AD: ROMANS DISCOVER FLIGHT
    1515 AD: ROMANS DISCOVER ELECTRONICS
    1515 AD: ROMANS BUILD CURE FOR CANCER
    1515 AD: Washington destroyed
    1515 AD: Romans make peace with Americans
    1515 AD: Romans declare war on Americans
    1520 AD: ROMANS DISCOVER ADVANCED FLIGHT
    1520 AD: ROMANS DISCOVER ROCKETRY
    1520 AD: Boston destroyed
    1520 AD: Romans make peace with Americans
    1525 AD: ROMANS DISCOVER NUCLEAR FISSION
    1530 AD: ROMANS DISCOVER NUCLEAR POWER
    1530 AD: ROMANS BUILD MANHATTAN PROJECT
    1535 AD: ROMANS DISCOVER COMPUTERS
    1535 AD: ROMANS PRODUCE FIRST ARMOR
    1540 AD: ROMANS DISCOVER SPACE FLIGHT
    1540 AD: ROMANS DISCOVER PLASTICS
    1545 AD: ROMANS DISCOVER ROBOTICS
    1550 AD: ROMANS BUILD SETI PROGRAM
    1550 AD: ROMANS DISCOVER SUPERCONDUCTOR
    1555 AD: ROMANS DISCOVER FUSION POWER
    1560 AD: ROMANS DISCOVER FUTURE TECH.
    1560 AD: ROMANS BUILD APOLLO PROGRAM
    1570 AD: ROMANS PRODUCE FIRST ARTILLERY
    [/QUOTE]

    Yes, cived15 allows you to add technology quickly. I wanted to change parts of the map such as the black sea and Canada to be plains so I could build more cities.

    Would Terra Form be useful in fixing this issue...? I would probably replace some of the land I modified near Canada
     

Share This Page