1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Community Civ V [CCV]

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by Thomas SG, Oct 19, 2010.

  1. Thomas SG

    Thomas SG CCV-designer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,164
    Location:
    Germany
    Sumeria has been removed like Holy Rome in CCV! Sumeria appears as an early version of Babylon in CCV if you are playing with Dynamic Nations. And that's the reason why it is missing.
     
  2. Thomas SG

    Thomas SG CCV-designer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,164
    Location:
    Germany
    I've released a new DLL to update 4.36A to 4.36B!
     
  3. Thomas SG

    Thomas SG CCV-designer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,164
    Location:
    Germany
  4. Thomas SG

    Thomas SG CCV-designer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,164
    Location:
    Germany
    @keldath

    There is one more modification in CvUnit!

    PHP:
    bool CvUnit::canEnterTerritory(TeamTypes eTeambool bIgnoreRightOfPassage) const
    {
        
    // Thomas SG - Gameplay
        
    if (isAnimal())
        {
            return 
    true;
        }

    ...
    }
     
  5. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,624
    Location:
    israel
    oh hi, thank you for this,

    i just got in to see whats new after i last posted, ive been busy.
    ill give it a try in a few days.

    thank you my good man, much appreciated.
     
  6. Danwood

    Danwood Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    240
    I dislike civ5 as well, and find your project very interesting. Downloading ASAP, i'll give you feedback as soon as i play!
     
  7. n0rse

    n0rse Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Finland
    For some reason I cannot install this mod it is giving me this error (see screenshot) UAC is off and I have tried downloading multiple times and from different links/hosters that are posted.:confused:

    *edit* oh I forgot to say it is the v4.36A Setup.exe
     

    Attached Files:

  8. I_am_sin7

    I_am_sin7 Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    UK
    Yeah I've got the same problem - Very strange.
     
  9. I_am_sin7

    I_am_sin7 Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    UK
    I'm trying the install, clicking ignore for that file - i think its mainly to do with a certain map/scenario. Hopefully the mod will run as long as i dont try to open that particular map...we'll see.
     
  10. Thomas SG

    Thomas SG CCV-designer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,164
    Location:
    Germany
    The name and path is too long. Ignore the error. And please don't forget to update the DLL. That solves some other problems. And please check the bug threads in the CCV forum. We are hunting a CTD at the moment. Maybe you got some good hints.
     
  11. Jayrad

    Jayrad Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    136
    Just wondering what are some good system specs to have so i can play this mod because i have.
    Dual core AMD64 2.1GHz = 4.2GHz
    2GB of RAM
    Nvidia 9500GT Video Card
    Windows Vista Home Premium
     
  12. PreLynMax

    PreLynMax Your Lord and Master

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,325
    Location:
    In the depths of computer hell...
    Meh. You comp will play this mod like a beast... though it will take several mintues per turn to play the latter turns.
     
  13. Admiral Armada

    Admiral Armada The Admiral of Armadas

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    462
    Location:
    Terra
    I got those errors too, i was able to fix them by changing the mods directory from read only, and taking control of the directory.


    In general, when one has multiple cores, the clock speeds are not added. Civ4, if i recall is not set up to take advantage of multiple cores anyway.
     
  14. Thomas SG

    Thomas SG CCV-designer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,164
    Location:
    Germany
    :( I know. But I don't know why. Maybe somebody else like to have a look at the code. I can't find the reason for the CTD and I don't know what makes CCV in the later game so slowly at the moment.

    And that's the reason why I'm building version 5 in old tradition again from scratch. And version 5 will no more be build upon RevDCM. I'll try to get rid of as many as possible Python stuff. And a lot of current stuff will no more be optional in the next version. I know you like that. But I got several reasons for this decision. CCV ver. 5 will be more like a new game and not like a mod or third addon. It's my last build upon Civ IV. It's my version of the ultimate Civilization. But that will take some time. And from my point of view I got a lot of time for it. Because if I should really move to Civ V I'll never do it before the first addon. And not before I see a chance to get rid of the damn 1 UPT rule. But before I start dreaming of a CCVI I got a lot of work to do.

    Oh, and because I was asked. The code is now public because I'm now allowed to release it, there are problems I can't solve myself and I hope for some help furthermore I've started working on the version 5 code. ;)
     
  15. Danwood

    Danwood Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    240

    I like this!

    I don't mind things will not be optional, i usually play with all enabled. And rebuilding not upon RevDCM means you can finally make global warming mod v1.11 to work properly!
     
  16. Thomas SG

    Thomas SG CCV-designer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,164
    Location:
    Germany
    I could. But I've got my own Global Warming mod. :p
     
  17. Danwood

    Danwood Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    240

    Same. The important thing is that it 1) works 2) is not like vanilla but more dynamic and realistic (in reality its not a global warming but a climate change)


    *my interest in this subject is justified by the fact i'm an environmental science university student :D


    PS: oh and the rising seas thing (along with dynamic ice cap) would also be interesting!
     
  18. PreLynMax

    PreLynMax Your Lord and Master

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,325
    Location:
    In the depths of computer hell...
    I still have v4.29H downloaded in my computer. It doesn't have the extra resources (making the mod more dynamic), but it's a hell of a lot faster than v4.36. Now, personally, I still prefer the updated v4.36, but the 5-20 minute wait in the years 1850 and above is ridiculous. So I'm torn between going back to v4.35, knowing there's a far better version out there, or biting my lip and bearing with the 20 mintues/turn wait.

    And I'm playing Standard (M) map with Normal speed, in case you're wondering.
    My computer is a Intel E2200 with dual 2.2ghz and 4gb of ram.

    It also occurs when I'm playing with my self-built overclocked Intel i7 core with quad 3ghz and 16gb of ram.
     
  19. Thomas SG

    Thomas SG CCV-designer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,164
    Location:
    Germany

    So bad? OMG. :eek: Have you got a 4.38 save with such a massive delay? Would be interesting to see the difference to my last build. Can somebody please compare the turntimes of 4.38 and 4.38A? The new DLL is attached to this post.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. Admiral Armada

    Admiral Armada The Admiral of Armadas

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Messages:
    462
    Location:
    Terra
    A test from my current game, 1844-1846 normal speed, medium size map (i think)
    4.36C
    6:30

    4.38A
    1:45

    It looks much improved.


    On another note, on two separate occasions, rebel Cavalry retreated, after losing a battle with my rifles, into two of my cities, forcing my troops out and capturing them. And in the process getting a half dozen or so free troops in the city. Is this behavior intended?

    On yet another note, if you are going to build the next version anew, how about creating some separation between resources that are found on the map and those that are produced from buildings? Instead of resources, call them trade goods or something, might reduce the learning curve somewhat.
     

Share This Page