1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Crash to Desktop When Conquering a City Late Game

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Bug Reports' started by Erev, Oct 24, 2016.

  1. yojox

    yojox Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Nope, no battle. Just sits a second or two then crashes. I was surprised to see that Steam achievements recorded the victory, but apparently it resolves the battle as a win before whatever causes the crash kicks in.
     
    TonkaTruck likes this.
  2. kesse2k

    kesse2k Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Same issue here, turn 330.
     
  3. Pietje Puk

    Pietje Puk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Same issue for me. Doesn't matter which city I take next - as soon as one is taken it simply crashes.

    Should be very easy to reproduce using this save game. Drive a tank into a random city and crash you go.
     

    Attached Files:

    TonkaTruck likes this.
  4. TonkaTruck

    TonkaTruck Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Same problem here.
    Turn 290 playing as Montezuma.
    Tried to cap a city from Gorgo but no cigar.
    Maritime approach, land approach, different turn, different unit,Windows defender whitelist, nvidia card driver update, lucky horseshoe, different city, nothing worked, can't even cap a city from CS because it CTD.

    I am so sad.
     
  5. callan

    callan Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2012
    Messages:
    270
    Same here as well. Problem is replicable on multiple systems from the same save so it's not hardware related. Tried lots of stuff like min graphics, policy reset (policies cause other crashes), gov reset (so I would have less active policies) etc. but I can't workaround so far.
     
    TonkaTruck likes this.
  6. DocRock

    DocRock Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    303
    Location:
    Germany
    Joining the party. Just crashing to Desktop without any error message. Game's a mess.
     
  7. Hyronymus

    Hyronymus Troop leader

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,866
    Gender:
    Male
    Any chance you all can post how you attack the city? I recall from Civ5 that certain crashes on city capture only occured with a specific attack approach. For example, is any navy involed?
     
  8. Takfloyd

    Takfloyd Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Messages:
    413
    Location:
    Bergen
    I've never had a crash to desktop from taking a city but the computer does struggle increasingly with it as the turns go by. I'm on a Huge map with 16 civs, and after 400+ turns there's a several second freeze as I give the order to attack, when the computer calculates the combat results and city ownership change. I suspect it will crash at some point.
     
    TonkaTruck likes this.
  9. TonkaTruck

    TonkaTruck Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    @Hyronymus
    Ironclad caps coastal city=crash
    Musketman caps inland city=crash
    Knight caps city state=crash
    Gifting city=crash

    Seems to happen TO ME only after turn 250 ish, on windows and mac OS.
     
  10. TonkaTruck

    TonkaTruck Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    30
    I solved this somehow by making the game fullscreen, i know how it sounds but worth a shot.
     
  11. marioflag

    marioflag History Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,902
    Location:
    Napoli, Italy
    In the savegame attached if you attack Seoul which is a Sumerian city my game always crashes to desktop for no particular reason.
    The city is located in the northern part of the second continent where i have only a few cities.

    Can't isolate the problem but hopefully the savegame can be helpful to squash the bug.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. marioflag

    marioflag History Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,902
    Location:
    Napoli, Italy
    The bug seems to be related not just to Seoul but to any city you conquer. The moment you conquer any city there is the crash to desktop
     
  13. Belzek

    Belzek Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Read elsewhere that this may be tied to having a spy in transit or located in a previous conquered city.

    I was having the exact same crashing issue, didn't matter which city I conquered I would crash. I went back a few save turns and returned the spy I had in the field to my home city and was able to proceed from there without crashing.
     
  14. cephalo

    cephalo Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2,058
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    Does anyone know if the latest patch fixed this bug?
     
  15. danguru

    danguru Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    This still occurs to me at this date with the Summer 2017 upgrade of CIV.
    A few turns before I did have a Spy in a city that I captured. Its too far back for me to repeat without the spy.
     

Share This Page