1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Fixing broken Hall of fame and removing surplus records

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Technical Support' started by avpavlov, Aug 14, 2011.

  1. avpavlov

    avpavlov Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    Hi folks.

    If one day you have got broken Hall of fame (i.e. missed rows, "you are not finished any games" label over your results etc) then reasons are missed player's and player civilization's names and it is easy to fix :)

    1) download SQLite shell for your OS from here http://www.sqlite.org/download.html
    2) extract sqlite3.exe (from here and forward there will be Windows OS instructions) to your "Documents\My games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\Replays\" folder
    3) Go to "Documents\My games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\Replays\" folder
    4) Copy HallOfFameDatabase.db to save place (to allow to restore if something went wrong)
    5) execute sqlite3.exe HallOfFameDatabase.db
    6) execute update Victories set PlayerLeaderName='YOUR_NAME_HERE';
    7) execute (copy/paste/execute all text in bold below as single query)
    update Victories
    set PlayerCivilizationName = substr(replace(PlayerCivilizationType, 'CIVILIZATION_',''),1,1)
    || lower(substr(replace(PlayerCivilizationType, 'CIVILIZATION_',''),2))
    where PlayerCivilizationName='' or PlayerCivilizationName is null;

    8) execute .exit
    9) it's all. Run CIV5 and verify hall of fame is ok. If not then restore it from saved copy and ask question of forum ;)

    Also, if you have surplus entries in Hall of fame which you want to delete (e.g. you tried last turns multiple times and game remembered all attempts or you just want to remove some shameful records ;) ) then do following

    1) 1-5 steps from instruction above
    2) execute .schema
    3) you will see list of columns in table Victories. Now you should decide which ones allow to identify surplus rows, for example VictoryType, Score, PlayerTeamWon
    4) execute select VictoryType, Score, PlayerTeamWon, rowid from Victories;
    5) Notice rowid - it is hidden unique ID column. Find rows you want delete and remember its IDs (last number in row)
    6) Execute delete from Victories where rowid in (List_of_IDs_to_remove);
    for example delete from Victories where rowid in (1,2,3)
    7) execute .exit
    8) it's all. Run CIV5 and verify hall of fame is ok. If not then restore it from saved copy and ask question of forum ;)

    PS

    There is my post about merging vanilla and G&L Hall of Fames http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?p=12014390
     
  2. Valbuena

    Valbuena Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    Canyon Lake
  3. vsipinen

    vsipinen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    233
    Thanks for the information ! I got recently the problem of broken Hall of Fame and I intend to try to fix that according to these instructions. However I would like to get clarification about two things:

    1. What the "inconsistent player's and player's civilization's names" actually means ? Does it mean that the player is forced to use the default name for the civilization leader ? Is it not possible to give custom name for leader anymore ?

    2. What exactly should be used as "YOUR_NAME_HERE" in the step 6 of the Hall of Fame fixing procedure ? First I thought that it would be the name of the Civilization leader in the broken line of the Hall of Fame, but could it be that, if only default leader names are allowed (and custom name was used) ?
     
  4. HappyBuilder

    HappyBuilder Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Messages:
    93
    So that's what happened to my Hall of Fame - I had the audacity to rename Washington Kennedy. Has this been a problem from the get go or is it a recent patch error? Oddly enough, I had not completed a game where I had renamed my leader until last week. That's what I get for reading a Kennedy biography.

    Since all of my Hall of Fame scores are generally terrible (best score was from the first game I played back when the game was first released), I probably won't take the time to go through the process of fixing it myself. Hopefully, Firaxis can make the change next patch. Doesn't look complicated.

    HB
     
  5. Biche2

    Biche2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Work fine for me!

    Thanks for the tips, i was sad not to see my scores
     
  6. vsipinen

    vsipinen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    233

    So what did put to 'YOUR_NAME_HERE' ?
     
  7. HappyBuilder

    HappyBuilder Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Messages:
    93
    [deleted]
     
  8. avpavlov

    avpavlov Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    I will answer in reverse order :)

    2. Put here name which you want to see in hall of fame :) When I'm starting new game I usually change default leader's name to my own. I used to do it since Civ4 because it wrote leader's name in score list while Civ 5 writes "You" which is easier to find in list.

    1. I do not know how but some history records did not have player's name filled - looks like Civ5 bug. Alsp, I found then civlization's name is not filled in some records (I never changed it when starting game). I fixed both fields without investigation which one breaks hall of fame (however, I'm 99% sure it is player's name). If you wish you can try fix player's name first, check hall of fame and if it is still broken then fix second field.
     
  9. avpavlov

    avpavlov Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    To be honest. I'm really missing Civ 4 (and earlier) feature "retire". When at some point I do not want to continue playing I still want to register this result as defeat. In past Civ's versions it was very interesting to see all past attempts to won, let say, England on Tiny islands as King.

    In Civ5 you can register victories only or defeats if other civilization won the game. It is drawback in comparison with Civ3&4
     
  10. vsipinen

    vsipinen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    233
    Thanks for the answers ! I am though now little puzzled about how it is indicated which line of the Hall of Fame should be updated ? How the affected record is selected, when I would like to only fix the corrupted record and not modify all records ?
     
  11. avpavlov

    avpavlov Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    Execute at 6th step

    update Victories set PlayerLeaderName='YOUR_NAME_HERE' where PlayerLeaderName='' or PlayerLeaderName is null;
     
  12. robal1991

    robal1991 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    70
    Location:
    Poland
    I doubt this is correct. I left this column epmty and it wasnt OK. I think that there must be something in each cell.
    I put there my Civ name, like France, Germany, Persia etc and it's OK now!! :)

    Thanks for your post :)
     
  13. avpavlov

    avpavlov Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    Seems you are right. I thought it is not displayed in Hall of fame so did not pay enough attention.

    Correct script should be (will update original post shortly)

    update Victories
    set PlayerCivilizationName = substr(replace(PlayerCivilizationType, 'CIVILIZATION_',''),1,1)
    || lower(substr(replace(PlayerCivilizationType, 'CIVILIZATION_',''),2))
    where PlayerCivilizationName='' or PlayerCivilizationName is null;
     
  14. vsipinen

    vsipinen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    233

    Thanks for these advices ! I managed to fix my Hall of Fame, and it was the above mentioned command that made the trick. When I first tried to fix the player name field, also the lines that were previously ok, were broken. After I restored the orginal file, I noticed then that the civilization name field was broken instead of player name. However it was strange that attempt to update null player name fields corrupted the previously valid records or at least the first one (perhaps I made some mistake with that command although I mostly copy pasted it).
     
  15. Peets

    Peets Chieftain Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,056
    Location:
    Belgium
    I found an easier way.
    Download the program SQLite Expert Personal.
    Load the database in it.
    Then fill in all the <null> in.
    And it is fixed.
    You have to do this everytime you finish a game though.
     
  16. Nekator

    Nekator Master of Desaster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Old Europe
    very helpful thread, thank you!
     
  17. raiderfan72

    raiderfan72 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    I had the same problem on a Mac, worked perfectly. Thank you. This had been broken for a long time.
     
  18. ahawk

    ahawk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    Messages:
    935
    Location:
    Milwaukee
    I agree with this 100%. When I go to quit, it'd be nice to have an option that counts the game as a defeat. Because of this being absent, I have over 150+ games that have been abandoned without ever actually registering as a loss.
     
  19. avpavlov

    avpavlov Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    They removed Retire option from the menu but shortcut stills available. Use Alt+R :)
     
  20. Mustakrakish

    Mustakrakish Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,477
    Location:
    Grainvillage, Finland
    Didn't help me. How do you fill them? I mean the exact manner? Should it be for example LEADER_WILLIAM CIVILIZATION_NETHERLANDS??? Are there other procedures I'm missing?
     

Share This Page