1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Help with adding new units to warlords

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Creation & Customization' started by boneys26, Aug 8, 2006.

  1. boneys26

    boneys26 BTS Play session tester

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    Coventry, England
    Hi guys i like most have a load of modded units but when i try to add them to warlords its coming up with .xml errors has anyone seen a thread on adding units to warlords if not could someone please tell me how. thanks guys :thumbsup:
     
  2. Mozza

    Mozza Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    380
    I've added some, not really doing anything I didn't do before. The only thing to be wary of is that if you copy an entire XML file from a mod that wasn't designed for Warlords, it wont have the new units in it, so you need to just copy and paste the relevant sections into a copy of the Warlords XML.
     
  3. boneys26

    boneys26 BTS Play session tester

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    Coventry, England
    Thats what i done and it was coming up with the .xml errors on the game boot up
     
  4. Gunner

    Gunner Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,389
    Location:
    Goochland, VA
    There are a few new tags in the Warlords unitinfos file. I don't remember them all offhand, but one is iHillsAttack. You need to find the new tags and add them to each unit you've copied into your new Warlords file.
     
  5. boneys26

    boneys26 BTS Play session tester

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    Coventry, England
    That might just be the problem then....lol I'll have a go thanks :thumbsup:
     
  6. boneys26

    boneys26 BTS Play session tester

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    Coventry, England
    Yeah all sorted now thanks guys had to have a close look at the new unitinfos.xml to see the changes but there all done now :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page