1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

How to use debug mode in the game?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Creation & Customization' started by democracy, Sep 30, 2010.

  1. democracy

    democracy Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    I have enabled the features in the ini files.
    But don't know how to open the debug panel.
    Can any one help me?
    Thanks a lot.
     
  2. Szpilman

    Szpilman Void Co. Chairman

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    746
    Location:
    Cola
    The debug panel sits outside of the game window, in my setup I use two monitors with the Tuner in one and the running game in the other.

    Now, a tutorial for getting into the Tuner's debugging capabilities is in check ;)
     
  3. 12monkeys

    12monkeys Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    440
    Location:
    Germany, Europe
    Press the "~" key (on US keyboard) to toggle debug panel in game. It works with single monitor as well.
     
  4. democracy

    democracy Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks~
    :)
     
  5. Moniquinin

    Moniquinin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    If anyone here can get the debug panel to actually DO something, can you please let me know how? I've tried to create units, edit units, create roads, etc. and nothing seems to happen. I don't know if I just need to click on the radio button and then click with my mouse, press enter (or some other key) but I've tried everything I can think of (and have also googled) but nothing works - I'm not able to place anything.
     
  6. LrdDrgn

    LrdDrgn Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    I tried this to and the only thing I could get to work is reveal all. Which if I had done early in the game might have been very useful...
     
  7. Szpilman

    Szpilman Void Co. Chairman

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    746
    Location:
    Cola
    Hmm, never tried that. Is that panel any different than the Lua console on the Tuner?

    I use only the debug panel in the Tuner, and that's only for reading, not sure if the debugging tools take any input. However the Tuner has other panels that can alter the game while running, and you can plop down units, cities, whatever. It's fun for testing (and cheating like a mad dog). You need to enable to Tuner by setting it's value in config.ini (I think that's the file) to 1.
     
  8. LrdDrgn

    LrdDrgn Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    How do you get the tuner open once you make the change in the ini file?
     
  9. Whys

    Whys Between the Lines

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    456
    You need to run "Sid Meier's Civilization V SDK". You can find it on Steam for download in Library > Tools. It will give you access to ModBuddy, WorldBuilder, Nexus, and FireTuner. Run FireTuner, then start Civ. Uncheck the "fullscreen" option in Civ for easier window switching.

    Hope this helps.
     
  10. Lachton

    Lachton Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Does anyone know of a tutorial or wiki page etc to tell me how to use the Tuner?? Had a quick look and couldn't see anything, and loaded Firetuner several times but don't have the first clue what to do with it...
     
  11. MatrX

    MatrX Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Denmark
    DUUH!
    Seriously, those answers aren't good enough... in compareson to the main question.
    Yes we do need to switch the language layout to US.
    Then not only we need to switch on the "DebugMode" in "UserSettings.ini" to "1"
    But also we now need to activate the "DebugPanel" in "Config.ini" by value "1"
    ehh...
     
  12. Laird de Innes

    Laird de Innes Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    I was able to spawn a new city with debug panel by selecting the city option, then right clicking on the map where i wanted the city, although it was useless as i couldn't do anything with it.
     
  13. takkyon

    takkyon Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    You have to have an active Civ5 game open for Firetuner to do anything. After that, most of it is pretty self-explanatory.
     

Share This Page