Indeo Codec troubles with Civ2 solved

intruder45

Chieftain
Joined
Apr 23, 2010
Messages
1
I came across my old copy of Civ2, the one that doesn't require the cd to play and had a frustrating time trying to get it to run on my XP Pro, when I used to play it all the time.

I'd done a fresh install and got the error message about getting the last version of the Indeo Codecs, which I did and still couldn't get it to run. After much searching, here and on the web, I found some surprising information:

http://www.computerworld.com/s/article/9142140/Rather_than_patch_Microsoft_blocks_buggy_code

The answer and the fix was supplied by Microsoft:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/954157

Under the "More Information" tab, shown on the left, there are two "Microsoft Fix It" icons in the middle of the page. Click on the one to the right, under the "Use this Fix-it button to re-register the Indeo codec files automatically". You'll download a patch, "MicrosoftFixit50327.msi". Double click on it and let it do it's thing and that's all there is to it.
 

Catfish

Emperor
Joined
Nov 2, 2003
Messages
1,373
Location
Wollongong, Australia

FoxAhead

Warlord
Joined
Sep 7, 2017
Messages
165
I found an easy way to enable Indeo codec back if you have K-Lite pack installed.
Find and run in Start menu: "Manage 32-bit VFW and ACM codecs". Scroll down.
upload_2017-10-22_22-15-2.png

Select checkbox "Indeo 4".
Click "Apply & Close".
Now all the videos should be played normally.

UPDATE:
If you don't have K-Lite pack or don't want to install it then you can just use separate Codec Tweak Tool from this pack (https://www.codecguide.com/download_other.htm).
upload_2018-5-5_18-48-23.png
 

Attachments

  • upload_2017-10-22_22-14-5.png
    upload_2017-10-22_22-14-5.png
    10.1 KB · Views: 2,268
Last edited:

Blake00

CFC Archivist & Social Media Helper
Moderator
Supporter
Joined
Sep 24, 2016
Messages
1,457
Location
Australia
Been meaning to post this for over a year now! I just wanted to add an alternative option to this thread (that I use) in that if you don't want the big K-Lite codec pack and you just simply want Indeo video then this site has the codec with instructions on getting it working on modern OS's.
https://soggi.org/misc/articles/Intel-Indeo-video-audio-codec.htm

That site has been around for many years but just in case it goes down...

I've backed up the whole page and downloads on webarchive here:
http://web.archive.org/web/20211009...sc/articles/Intel-Indeo-video-audio-codec.htm

And I've also put a copy of the file and the support info on a CFC downloads page here:
https://forums.civfanatics.com/resources/intel-indeo-video-audio-codec-for-civ2-mge-videos.29545/

.
 

CmmdrHolst

Chieftain
Joined
Nov 13, 2022
Messages
6
I found an easy way to enable Indeo codec back if you have K-Lite pack installed.
Find and run in Start menu: "Manage 32-bit VFW and ACM codecs". Scroll down.
View attachment 479361
Select checkbox "Indeo 4".
Click "Apply & Close".
Now all the videos should be played normally.

UPDATE:
If you don't have K-Lite pack or don't want to install it then you can just use separate Codec Tweak Tool from this pack (https://www.codecguide.com/download_other.htm).
View attachment 494929

This did it for me, just registering the DLL didn't work. Enabling the 4.1 codec here did the trick, thanks!
 
Top Bottom