1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

ir41.DLL StackError with new Indeodriver

Discussion in 'Civ2 - Technical Support' started by KFlash, Apr 2, 2005.

  1. KFlash

    KFlash Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Chemnitz, Germany
    I open this thread hoping someone reads it:
    ------------------------------------------

    Hi

    Yesterday I've found my old Civ2 CD and installed it on my PC (XP). Everything works fine and I had a great session. So the fire burns again inside...I WANT MORE.

    So I decided to install Civ2 on my Acer Laptop(XP). And here the problems start.
    So here are all informations I hope you need to make my Civ work on my laptop, too:

    PC: WinXP SP2, 2.5GHz, 512MB RAM, Radeon 9000 Family
    Laptop: WinXP SP1, 2GHz, 256MB RAM, Intel OnBoard Graphicchip

    Installationsteps:

    1. Way: Installed Civ2 -> Download COMMCNTRL.DLL, DCIMAN.DLL, iv5setup.exe -> move DLLs to system32, install indeodriver -> stackerror

    2. Way: Move DLLs, install indeodriver -> reboot -> install Civ2 -> stackerror

    3. Way: Tell me please :(

    So pleeeeeeaaaaaaase, make me play. :cry:
     
  2. KFlash

    KFlash Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Chemnitz, Germany
    Has nobody an idea!? :(
    I could cry ... :cry:
     
  3. Cedric Greene

    Cedric Greene Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2001
    Messages:
    751
    Location:
    CT
    Well you could start here: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=104017 and see if that helps at all. Also try reinstalling in different directories with different install options, ie. if you did full install try minimal install... have had this work for a few people, not sure why.
     
  4. KFlash

    KFlash Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Chemnitz, Germany
    I've read the thread and the thread wich was linked in the thread but nothing helped me. I allready have a shell.dll and also an autoexec.nt and config.nt (they are both bigger then your versions)

    I also tryed to install it in another dir, but the same message hit my eyes. :crazyeye:

    I hate this. I want my Civ2!!! :mad:
     
  5. Maniacal

    Maniacal the green Napoleon

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    18,778
    Location:
    British Columbia, Canada
    i went and put my civ 2 onto another comp that was the next dell version better and it worked just fine...
     

Share This Page