1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Is it possible to merge workers into cities?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by Schalke 04, Sep 20, 2010.

  1. Schalke 04

    Schalke 04 Knappe

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    429
    Location:
    Münster, Germany
    Is it still possible to merge workers into cities?

    Especially with the new happiness/growth stopping system it is an interesting question.

    You could produce a bunch of workers, and once your happiness cap sets in you could merge workers into your cities to let cities grow... :confused:
     
  2. Abraxis

    Abraxis Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    still? this hasn't been possible since 3?

    if i remember correctly
     
  3. Schalke 04

    Schalke 04 Knappe

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    429
    Location:
    Münster, Germany
    Don't ask me about "past Civ3". It was possible in Civ3 and I guessed it was possible in Civ4 too, but I really don't know. Well, if it wasn't possible in Civ4, I think it won't be possible in Civ5 either...
     
  4. Fetus4188

    Fetus4188 Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    3,629
    Location:
    Livermore, CA
    It was possible in 1-3 because building settlers took population from the city, in 4 they were built with food surplus rather than population. Being able to build a settler for 80 food or whatever and then use them to get 2 population levels that would have cost 120 food would obviously be an exploit.
     
  5. TheMystic

    TheMystic Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    192
    Nope, you cannot merge workers or settlers into cities.
     
  6. Schalke 04

    Schalke 04 Knappe

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    429
    Location:
    Münster, Germany
    that's quite a reasonable explanation!

    Thank you and all of the other posters for making that clear!

    Thread may be closed.
     
  7. hclass

    hclass Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    518
    No. You can't.
    I don't know since when, any action that allows flexibility in game play will be called: exploit... and you won't be allowed to do this and that. This is especially true with Civ4.
    My bigger frustration and disappointment in the way Civ4 is designed is, when they disallow something, they claimed it is to prevent exploit... and that create a CIV with no fun.

    I am glad a new Civ is now released, I hope to see a new way of design: I mean let us have more ways to do things than restricting this and that.
     

Share This Page