1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

LAN Multiplayer With MODS

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Mod Components' started by blazekid87, Oct 11, 2010.

  1. blazekid87

    blazekid87 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Location:
    NYC
    I have created this simple mod which enables multiplayer with MODS for LAN ONLY!! It requires that you overwrite a file so make sure u create a back up. It does not affect any other aspect of the game and should work with any mod or mod combination that works in single player. If you do not wish to play with a mod, do not forget to disable it from the mod browser.

    Installation:
    1. Unzip File
    2. Copy contents to assets/UI/Frontend/Multiplayer and overwrite any existing file.

    Use:
    1. Activate your mod through the browser
    2. Go back to the main menu and go to multiplayer and select LAN
    3. Any enabled mods from the mod browser will now be available to play online through LAN!

    Please leave any comments!:king:
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Draelock

    Draelock Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Would there be any reason that this mod doesn't work for us? We were sure to make certain that Civ was closed whilest the changes were being made. Two of us installed this together, simultaneously and no luck for either of us.
    We tried every combination of installing deleting loading and reloading mods to no avail as well.
    Perhaps it works but is somehow not seeing the mods? Where is the file that tells the singleplayer Mod system where to find the mods? Perhaps that type of info needs to be modded too?
    Does this mod work for you? We are using windows 7 64 bit. (I have no idea what matters in this case)
     
  3. blazekid87

    blazekid87 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Location:
    NYC
    you have to overwrite the files in your installation directory.

    ex. C:\Program Files\Civilization 5\assets\UI\Frontend\Multiplayer\

    NOT in your mods directory.
     
  4. Dalnor

    Dalnor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    I couldn't get this to work either!

    Though I noticed you can get the multiplayer option in the mods menu (mods dont seem to load though)

    In Assets\UI\FrontEnd\Modding\ModsMenu.lua, change

    Code:
    --Controls.MultiPlayerButton:RegisterCallback(Mouse.eLClick, function()
        --UIManager:SetUICursor( 1 );
    	--Modding.ActivateEnabledMods();
    	--UIManager:QueuePopup( Controls.ModMultiplayerSelectScreen, PopupPriority.ModMultiplayerSelectScreen );
        --UIManager:SetUICursor( 0 );
    --end);
    To

    Code:
    Controls.MultiPlayerButton:RegisterCallback(Mouse.eLClick, function()
        UIManager:SetUICursor( 1 );
    	Modding.ActivateEnabledMods();
    	UIManager:QueuePopup( Controls.ModMultiplayerSelectScreen, PopupPriority.ModMultiplayerSelectScreen );
        UIManager:SetUICursor( 0 );
    end);
    and in Assets\UI\FrontEnd\Modding\ModsMenu.xml change

    PHP:
    <!-- Hiding for now until we readdress multiplayer and modding -->
    <!--<
    GridButton Anchor="C,T" ID="MultiPlayerButton" Size="320,45" Style="ZoomButton" String="TXT_KEY_MODDING_MULTIPLAYER"> <ShowOnMouseOver> <AlphaAnim Anchor="L,T" Size="320,48" Pause="0" Cycle="Bounce" Speed="1" AlphaStart="1.5" AlphaEnd="1"> <Grid Size="320,48" Offset="0,-2" Padding="0,0" Style="Grid9FrameTurnsHL" /> </AlphaAnim> <AlphaAnim Anchor="L,T" Size="320,48" Pause="0" Cycle="Once" Speed="1" AlphaStart=".2" AlphaEnd="0"> <Image Anchor="R,C" Offset="0,0" AnchorSide="O.I" Texture="Assets/UI/Art/WorldView/WindowGlowRight.dds" Size="42,86" /> <Image Anchor="L,C" Offset="0,0" AnchorSide="O.I" Texture="Assets/UI/Art/WorldView/WindowGlowLeft.dds" Size="42,86" /> </AlphaAnim> </ShowOnMouseOver> <Image Anchor="C,T" AnchorSide="I.O" Offset="0,0" Texture="bar300x2.dds" Size="300.1" /> </GridButton>-->

    <!-- 
    Hiding for now until we address issues with multiplayer and modding -->
    <!--<
    LuaContext FileName="Assets/UI/FrontEnd/Multiplayer/MultiplayerSelect" ID="ModMultiplayerSelectScreen" Hidden="1"/>-->
    to

    PHP:
    <GridButton Anchor="C,T" ID="MultiPlayerButton" Size="320,45" Style="ZoomButton" String="TXT_KEY_MODDING_MULTIPLAYER">
    <
    ShowOnMouseOver>
    <
    AlphaAnim Anchor="L,T" Size="320,48" Pause="0" Cycle="Bounce" Speed="1" AlphaStart="1.5" AlphaEnd="1">
    <
    Grid Size="320,48" Offset="0,-2" Padding="0,0" Style="Grid9FrameTurnsHL"/>
    </
    AlphaAnim>
    <
    AlphaAnim Anchor="L,T" Size="320,48" Pause="0" Cycle="Once" Speed="1" AlphaStart=".2" AlphaEnd="0">
    <
    Image Anchor="R,C" Offset="0,0" AnchorSide="O.I" Texture="Assets/UI/Art/WorldView/WindowGlowRight.dds" Size="42,86"/>
    <
    Image Anchor="L,C" Offset="0,0" AnchorSide="O.I" Texture="Assets/UI/Art/WorldView/WindowGlowLeft.dds" Size="42,86"/>
    </
    AlphaAnim>
    </
    ShowOnMouseOver>
    <
    Image Anchor="C,T" AnchorSide="I.O" Offset="0,0" Texture="bar300x2.dds" Size="300.1"/>
    </
    GridButton>

    <!-- 
    Hiding for now until we address issues with multiplayer and modding -->
    <
    LuaContext FileName="Assets/UI/FrontEnd/Multiplayer/MultiplayerSelect" ID="ModMultiplayerSelectScreen" Hidden="1"/>
    (ie take out the comments)
    Anyone else get mods to work in multiplayer?
     
  5. freddyisback

    freddyisback Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Doesn't work for me.
     
  6. blazekid87

    blazekid87 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Location:
    NYC
    I just updated the download (Can be found in the first post). The problem was that mods would deactivate whenever creating or joining rooms. I have tested the current version and it works. Just make sure all players have the same mods activated or the game will just crash.:mischief:
     
  7. freddyisback

    freddyisback Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Holy crap, it worked! Thanks man :)

    :goodjob::goodjob:
     
  8. WessK

    WessK Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    bump!!! this thread should be stickied!! this has actually made the game playable in MP, fixing a serious flaw that firaxis doesn't seem to care about.
     
  9. Deussu

    Deussu The Omniscient

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    167
    Location:
    Finland
    Bumping for great justice. This is important.
     
  10. Raider62

    Raider62 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    277
    Absolutely amazing! Everytime I think the Civ community has done their best, someone comes along and just does something truly awesome! I cant wait to try this.

    I have a question, will this work with a Lan on internet program?
     
  11. MarshalHowes

    MarshalHowes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    I couldn't get this to work me. I also tried altering my files like Dalnor suggested and that didnt work. Dalnor if your files worked could you post them please?
     
  12. Sneaks

    Sneaks Brooklyn Bum

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,877
    Location:
    NYC
    Dalnor's method probably does not fully work, as I do not believe there is backend code to actually handle the UI changes allowing mod multiplayer.
     
  13. Stoneguard

    Stoneguard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    It's works for me. But i get a loading menu every turn. Is that the meaning?
     
  14. Ddude97

    Ddude97 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    761
    Very nice, but you can't use maps :(
    I would've very much liked to have used my map with InfoAddict in LAN
     
  15. TheManFromMars

    TheManFromMars Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    I too would like to see maps added if this is possible. I've been looking around in the LUA but have found nothing as yet that works (plenty annoyingly that looked promising but came to nothing) and I'm suspecting I just don't know enough. Perhaps if Blazekid87 could add map support that would be huge. Even if it required to activate a mod, something would be better than nothing. I just don't bother making maps anymore because they are currently not playable on LAN.
     
  16. Nico the stupid

    Nico the stupid Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    I didn't have the "assets" folder :(
     
  17. Ddude97

    Ddude97 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    761
    It in your "C:\Program Files\Steam\SteamApps\common\sid meier's civilization v" (no quotes) folder :)
     
  18. Nico the stupid

    Nico the stupid Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Thank you :D I works :D
     
  19. Feuteupool

    Feuteupool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Hi,

    Do you know how to play MOD in lan multpiplayer with this new version ?

    Thx.
     
  20. Raider62

    Raider62 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    277
    Im am also curious, any help out there? The game starts for us, but it doesnt seem like the mods are enabled.(they are though) Did the patch break this?
     

Share This Page