1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Loading problem

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Technical Support' started by Saqe, Jun 26, 2012.

  1. Saqe

    Saqe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    With vanilla my laptop was slow but the game was completely playable and now with G&K it´s pretty much impossible to play. I can´t believe this expansion has so much additional processing to do that it would make the game so much slower. What do you guys think? Is this just a patching problem or is the game really going to be like this from now on and I have to buy a new computer? :(

    Especially the problem is with when I have moved all my units and I´m waiting for the "NEXT TURN" message to show up, I have to wait about 7-8 seconds everytime after moving the last unit and look at the "UNIt NEEDS ORDERS" message. On top of that there is the slow turn change, about 10 secs, after pressing the "NEXT TURN". These times are right at the begining of the game, so I can´t imagine what they would be later on.

    Mostly what bothers me is the wait that I have to do after moving my last unit and waiting for the "NEXT TURN" button to show up, I just end up randomly clicking my units to check if there is still some units that I haven´t moved. And sometimes this makes it even worse, and the NEXT TURN doesn´t show up for over 20 secs.

    Moderator Action: Moved to tech support.
     
  2. Supr49er

    Supr49er 2011 Thunderfall Cup

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3,603
    Location:
    Bear Flag Republic
    http://civcomm.weplayciv.com/polycast/

    Dan Quick gives a fix at about 19:24 into the podcast. This worked for me.

    In essence, it's a Steam Issue.
    Open Steam
    Click the Library tab
    Right Click the Game
    Select Properties
    Select Local Files tab
    click Verify integrity of game cache.

    This solved the problem for me. He also gives another thing to check right after.

    Good Luck!
     
  3. Saqe

    Saqe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks for the answer! I don´t think however it is this, because I wasn´t connected to Steam while this problem was occuring. But I´ll try it out and see if it helps.
     
  4. Saqe

    Saqe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Ok, I got rid of the "unit needs orders" when all units are moved, finally! :) Loading between turns is still pretty slow, definately slower than what it was in Vanilla. But I guess that´s just how it´s going to be with my computer.
     

Share This Page