Mass Fortification

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Buecephalus, Jan 12, 2002.

  1. Buecephalus

    Buecephalus Bolo Mark XXV

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2001
    Messages:
    216
    Location:
    Just off Route 66, USA
    I know you can "mass upgrade" units, is there any way to "mass fortify"? That would save a lot of time on those "upgrade" turns.





    "do or do not, there is no try."
     
  2. History_Buff

    History_Buff Knight of Cydonia

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    6,529
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta
    Activate one of the unit types you want to upgrade and press SHIFT + U. I think this is what you want.
     
  3. History_Buff

    History_Buff Knight of Cydonia

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    6,529
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta
    Sorry, I didn't read the whoe post. I don't think there is.
     
  4. BigBirdZ28

    BigBirdZ28 Fundamentalist in a Z28

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2001
    Messages:
    352
    Location:
    Bahrain
    We definately need a SHIFT-F command.

    :(
     
  5. Bamspeedy

    Bamspeedy CheeseBob

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2001
    Messages:
    8,469
    Location:
    Amish Country, Wisconsin, USA
    Shift-F, currently automates your workers to clear forests, but I understand what your saying. It would have to be something that fortifies only your units in barracks, though otherwise some units that are out in the open wil fortify and I might forget about them!
     
  6. Squirrel Ninja

    Squirrel Ninja Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2001
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Top Secret Squirrel Cave
    Well youshouldn't really even need a mass fortify key in the first place, the game should automatically fortify all upgraded units that were fortified before the upgrade. Would not have been hard to do and would save a lot of hassle having to fortify 100's of defenders every time you upgrade.
     
  7. Buecephalus

    Buecephalus Bolo Mark XXV

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2001
    Messages:
    216
    Location:
    Just off Route 66, USA
    Squirrel Ninja's hit on the head. Why should upgrading a unit change it's current status. If a unit was fortified it should stay that way until you tell it different. I appreciate all the responses to this thread. Thanks.





    "do or do not, there is no try."
     

Share This Page