1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Monarchy Suggestion

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by Halps, Oct 8, 2012.

  1. Halps

    Halps Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012
    Messages:
    23
    So I like to play Tradition with a huge food-hog capital.
    Many many times, my start location is PERFECT for a production powerhouse SECOND city.
    Being that I can't A) Change my Capital, or B) Select which city benefits from Monarchy, it becomes a situation of completely changing my strategy or rerolling a new world.
    I hate restarting over and over to cherrypick the best start location and would love to just start a game and roll with it, but it's quite annoying when the very first turn screws your entire strategy from the get go.

    I understand irl "the Monarchy" lives in the capital, so change the name or something if it's that important, but I think this would be a nice boost to gameplay if implemented in some way.

    What do you all think?
     
  2. Smokeybear

    Smokeybear Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,240
    Location:
    US
    Would work for me. IRL, many nations often changed capitals, throughout history. Why can't we if we want to? I like it.

    Well, within the first 50 turns or so, maybe- or a once-only per game thing. Thinking about it further, if you could change your capital at will, that would make it a game of whack-a-mole for any civ going for a domination victory, and trying to take the enemy's capital city... lol!
     
  3. Avatan

    Avatan Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    271
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    The game is more about finding a strategy to win a given situation, and less finding a situation that can be won with a given strategy.

    That said I too get frustrated. Hopefully a turn 0 restart button is on the way.

    Moving capitals? Impossible with current rules.
     
  4. Halps

    Halps Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012
    Messages:
    23
    Hmm that would be difficult with a Domination game but your ideas in that respect are good too, Smokey.

    Avatan, I agree with being adaptable but that one issues makes or breaks Tradition and if you picked a civ based on going that route, you may be double screwed.
     
  5. Kwami

    Kwami Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,008
    Indeed, the patch to be released in the next week or two has a turn 0 reset button. :)
     
  6. slapshot2119

    slapshot2119 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    While I'm in no way suggesting that this an effective strategy, if you lose your capital, wouldn't the monarchy bonus apply to the newly-designated capital?
     
  7. Halcyan2

    Halcyan2 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,380
    If you recall, older Civilization games let you change capitals (building/moving your Palace), though it seemed rare for people to bother doing so.

    In Civ IV, maintenance was based on distance from your capital(s) [Versailles and Forbidden Palace let you have secondary/tertiary capitals], so I guess that was one possible reason to move around your capital.
     

Share This Page