1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

MP Problem

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall MP' started by EddM, Aug 17, 2010.

  1. EddM

    EddM Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Hi, this is my first post on the forum and I wonder if anyone can help. The Rhye's and Fall MP mod installs ok, but when I try to load it the game just crashes to desktop. No error messages or anything. Is this a known problem?
     
  2. killerkebab

    killerkebab Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    571
    Are you using BTS?

    If so, is your BTS updated to version 3.19?

    If so, is your RFC MP mod version 1.17?

    If so, have you tried deleting the RFC MP folder and re-downloading the mod?
     
  3. EddM

    EddM Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Yes to all the above. I've even uninstalled the whole thing and reinstalled it all again in the right order. :confused:
     
  4. KMRblue1027

    KMRblue1027 The Crown!

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,232
    Location:
    Hamilton, NJ
    Are you on Windows? Macs don't like mods very much.
     
  5. EddM

    EddM Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Yep. Windows 7.
     
  6. KMRblue1027

    KMRblue1027 The Crown!

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,232
    Location:
    Hamilton, NJ
    Ok did you run the game as an administrator? If you did then I have no idea what your problem is sorry.
     
  7. EddM

    EddM Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Yep. It still won't work. Baffling. :sad: Thanks for your help though.
     
  8. nody

    nody Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,168
    Location:
    Noviomagus, Batavia
    Maybe there's something wrong with your firewall or internet security when the game tries to connect to the internet. Or your Civ4 internet setup is not right?
     

Share This Page