1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Naming units.

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by McManus, Dec 20, 2004.

  1. McManus

    McManus Thinkers friend

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    376
    Location:
    Finland
    I hope there hasn't been a thread on this yet, but I just became curious, when you get a military great leader from an elite unit winning combat, what do you name your unit?

    Because usually I'm so happy about it (I rarely get MGLs) that I name them an exalted "RAAR!" or "YARRR!" or other roars of delight :D

    McM
     
  2. MSTK

    MSTK Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,154
    I've only had one MLG in my entire life, so I shouldn't be participating. But I would have named the first one in a game the default name, and then the others after characters from books and movies (ie Aragorn).
     
  3. Flintlock

    Flintlock King

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    657
    The unit I usually leave alone, or tack an 'elite' infront of it's name.

    It's the army that I have fun naming :evil: I usually name them general so and so, the so and so being one of my teachers or friends' last names. Of course, I then proceed to call them by name and pick favorites and sometimes make them retire or kill them on purpose because they've been in combat too long. Or a new general will come into command which I don't like as much, and have to kill. Or sometimes they'll commit war crimes, or do a pathetic job in a city capture, in which, under communism or fascism, I must kill them also :ar15:
     
  4. Aramazd

    Aramazd Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Messages:
    3,786
    Location:
    San Jose, California
    I don't name them anything
     
  5. IbnSina

    IbnSina Former Lurker

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    525
    Location:
    fsa
    I always hit <escape> (thus, not naming the unit). That way I can possibly get a new leader from that same unit after it upgrades and promotes.
     
  6. Dell19

    Dell19 Take a break

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2000
    Messages:
    16,231
    Location:
    London
    I never bother renaming units... They don't get an extra combat bonus from being renamed...
     
  7. LulThyme

    LulThyme King

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    622
    Even if you dont do that, you can still get a new leader from the same unit, its just it will have a weird name, like being a cavalry named Knight.
     
  8. Tomoyo

    Tomoyo Fate

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    9,698
    Location:
    Boston, Mass
    Depending on what the unit has done/what kind of unit it is, it will be named: Firhienn, Ceret, Tenna, or Kaera. One that produces a leader twice will have a ten- at the beginning of the name. Twice, it will get a -shi at the end. When I run out of these names, I use names of random anime characters, usually the "Angels" from Angelic Layer.
     
  9. Quilty

    Quilty Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    74
    I come up with some very generic names -- usually the name of the civilization whose unit was defeated, followed by "legion" or "brigade." If the unit produces a leader when it takes over a city, I substitute the name of the city.

    In one of my earliest Civ 3 games I didn't build many offensive units, but the first horseman I built was upgraded over time to become a cavalry unit that produced an MGL... I retired that unit when I started to produce tanks, naming it the Babylonian Home Guard.
     
  10. alamo

    alamo bang!

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    1,569
    Location:
    Texas
    You can always rename a unit using shift-n (PTW).

    You can clear the name after you upgrade it, so it will not be cursed to die as a vet.

    I give it some clever name like Tojo's Terrors.

    Sometimes it's useful to give a short name to units before putting them into an Army (Cav1,2,3) , so you can easily distinguish them on the right-click menu.

    The BEST use of the rename is to pick out transports in a stack, so you can pick out the one with move points left when doing ship-hopping.
     
  11. smeggo

    smeggo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    Dow Nundah
    As it can't spawn another MGL I just tack an _L on the end of it (e.g. Knight_L) so it doesn't get confused with other elite units. Then shove it in the next army that's built.
     
  12. Babbler

    Babbler Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2002
    Messages:
    5,399
    Sometimes I would name my ships after cities in my empire. Otherwise, no.
     
  13. Panzar75

    Panzar75 King

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2002
    Messages:
    800
    Location:
    Sweden
    I go with Leader One, Leader Two, and so on. After about 12-15 I usually lose track and go with Leader fvedjk, Leader efwnkj or some other random combination of letters. If I found a way to disable naming, I would do so since it adds nothing to my gaming experience.
     
  14. The Last Conformist

    The Last Conformist Irresistibly Attractive

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2001
    Messages:
    27,779
    Location:
    Not on your side
    I tend to name Elite*s after the leader they spawned; Trajan's Legion, Agum's Guards, etc.
     
  15. El Dorko Grande

    El Dorko Grande Total and utter bastard

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    I give 'm a "Heavy Metal" prefix.

    Too bad i never had a Heavy Metal Tank...

    Did have a Heavy Metal Warrior once, though :D
     
  16. The Omega

    The Omega Completely Insane

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    3,033
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Whenever a unit gets a MGL, I rename it after myself. :D
     
  17. McManus

    McManus Thinkers friend

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    376
    Location:
    Finland
    Heh, its nice to see there is a wide variety of naming techniques around :D

    McM
     
  18. dgfred

    dgfred Sports Freak

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    7,256
    Location:
    N.C., USA
    Same here L C ! ;) :cooool: In my Nap solo game I've had the 'Duke's Brigade', 'Graham's Brigade' and a couple more for England :D .
     
  19. G-Force Junkie

    G-Force Junkie Old Vulcan Guy

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Messages:
    405
    I'd typically rename my offensive troops to tell them apart from the cities defensive units, and they'd get special names like "Jaguar Hunter" or "Raiders of Medina" when the became elite, or I'd just plop on a name before I'd send them out. But each unit would have a number, like the 08th Infantry Division. I'd also rename ships with various names with a registry number, like FF-6 RES Vengence or CC-1 RES Veii. I'd also name armies 1st Corps, 2nd Corps, etc. All the bells and whistles...
     
  20. Nate1976

    Nate1976 Just Plain Wierd

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Messages:
    488
    Location:
    Virginia, USA
    Is there such a shortcut for Vanilla? Just wondering

    I usually dont' change the name, but sometimes i stick -shi or something at the end.

    _-Nate-_
     

Share This Page