1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Network Problems

Discussion in 'Computer Talk' started by Conditional Zenith, Oct 31, 2003.

  1. Conditional Zenith

    Conditional Zenith Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2001
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    Australia
    I have 2 PC's both running windows 98se. On has integrated networking, the other has a NIC. I have a crossover cable joining them. Both have client for microsoft netwoks, TCP/IP, and file and printer sharing installed.

    On one computer, I can see the name of the other computer (and its own name), but upon trying to view it, the computer says it is unavailable. The other computer has no names (not even its own or the entire network button) showing in microsoft networking. Does anyone know what I need to do to fix this?
     
  2. Comraddict

    Comraddict C.IV

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,702
    Location:
    Iowa
    install NetBEUI protocol on both.
     
  3. funxus

    funxus Orange Cycloptic Blob

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2002
    Messages:
    3,390
    Location:
    Where you wish to be!
    I have a similar problem, on one of the computers I can only find 2 of 3 computers, which resulted in problems when playing LAN games. In XP though, I don't have the option of installing NetBEUI, is it standard or do I have to get it elsewhere?
     
  4. GenghisK

    GenghisK ...

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2001
    Messages:
    4,121
    Location:
    Far from the 2 idiot posters in FPT
    You might have 2 "installed drivers" for a same network ethernet card. I mean in tcp/ip -- network control panel you might have for a single realtek card both "realtek device" and "remote access device". Delete one and restart. I had often that kind of problem and don't ask me why nor how, each time I had those 2 things it didn't work and as soon as I deleted one, it worked. Maybe it might work for you too.
     
  5. bobgote

    bobgote Trousers

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    4,786
    Location:
    Melbourne, VIC
    do you have any firewall software on them?
    or any virus protection ones that also have firewalls on there, like PC-cillin?
     

Share This Page