1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Old World has finally been released on GOG and Steam, besides also being available in the Epic store . Come to our Old World forum and discuss with us!
    Dismiss Notice

Pirates Aarrrr !!!

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Completed Scenarios' started by The Guardian, Jan 23, 2010.

  1. The Guardian

    The Guardian Praetorian

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,652
    Location:
    Philippines
    LOL, if you need any help, give me a holler matey. Good to hear from you.

    I am working on an upgrade to the Napoleonic Wars. This will be an epic global version. When it is finished, I plan on doing an upgrade to Pirates.
     
  2. Eclipse4449

    Eclipse4449 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    6,815
    Location:
    Ohio (-5 GMT)
    Thats awesome!!!
    and I'll check it out.
    glad your still here
     
  3. The Guardian

    The Guardian Praetorian

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,652
    Location:
    Philippines
    :lol: Been a member here for five years, not PLANNING on going anywhere soon. :lol:

    Completing Napoleonic Wars version II may take quite awhile, so if I need a breath of air, I may start the redux of Pirates sooner. ;)
     
  4. Eclipse4449

    Eclipse4449 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    6,815
    Location:
    Ohio (-5 GMT)
    From this scenarios inception I began writing things down, In most of my pbem games I incert short bits of humor or a story lines in the game or rpg the charcter. When I first loaded this I considered how much inventive story lines I could incorporate into this pbem. As I played I placed myself on a Frigate or the units unloaded to sack a town, as funny as that sounds I set up a time line and created a character and began writing about a pirates life. Can you imagine all that can happen on a single journey, heavy ship traffic, mother nature. The scale of this a giant.:)
     
  5. The Guardian

    The Guardian Praetorian

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,652
    Location:
    Philippines
    HMMMM sounds interesting.

    I have also thought about inserting weather occurrences and maybe whirlpools and other navigational problems.
     
  6. Sir Sam Vimes

    Sir Sam Vimes Duke of Ankh

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    186
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ankh-Morpork
    Sorry to be coming in on this late, I realise that the questions I ask may already have been dealt with. I DL'd this from your site yesterday, and started a game as the peglegs: there's a missing file in pediaicons.txt for Pirate Leader.

    Incidentally... I wish the undead were playable.

    Now I've just DL'd the updates from the first page of this thread, so I''l install them tonight when I get home and see if they help, but I thought I might as well mention these issues anyway.

    Oh, and why is William Wilberforce the English leader? Just out of interest...
     
  7. Eclipse4449

    Eclipse4449 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    6,815
    Location:
    Ohio (-5 GMT)
    Once you have the updates and all installed in the scenarios folder it should run fine. But you should know that this mod is so detailed that the AI simply can not play it, they will just produce basic units and be no challenge at all.

    At some point I will be launching a pbem game from this where all slots will be human.

    You can play the undead, simply open the scenario in the editor, in scenario properties and go to players and check the human box and save.

    Incidently many of the civleopedia entries are not finished or simply directed to generic entries as placeholders. this is a major undertaking but an editor is working on it in his spare time.

    I Invite you to check out the link above and post and perhaps take a slot :)
     
  8. Sir Sam Vimes

    Sir Sam Vimes Duke of Ankh

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    186
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ankh-Morpork
    Thanks!
     
  9. mountedantman

    mountedantman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    WTF???? I played as the pirates and they can't even take over cities =(
     
  10. classical_hero

    classical_hero In whom I trust

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2003
    Messages:
    33,262
    Location:
    Perth,Western Australia
    The game says I am missing a sound file.
    file not found
    "sounds\build\Misc\ee2.mp3"

    So why would it even be trying to find such a file, when none never existed?
     
  11. Eclipse4449

    Eclipse4449 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    6,815
    Location:
    Ohio (-5 GMT)
    Here are a few things to check and/or confirm
    1 You downloaded the file from No Treasure for Pirates' Post #1 at the bottom that says DOWNLOAD FILES or the copy of that link I posted in Post #165
    2 this folder is in Conquest\Scenarios\Pirates! Yarr!
    not
    Conquest\Scenarios\Pirates! Yarr!\Pirates! Yarr!


    As far as I know this particular mod doesn't even have a "Sound" folder, it uses original sounds from Conquest. I looked and I don't have ee2.mp3 on my computer at all
     
  12. Lanzelot

    Lanzelot Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,939
    Location:
    Heidelberg
    Help! It would be very much appreciated, if an experienced modder could take a look at two strange problems that I simply couldn't figure out by just looking at the .biq file...

    1. Why can the "Mortar" unit be loaded on a "Caravel", but not on a "Merchantman"? I couldn't find any significant differences between the Caravel and the Merchantman, besides things like Attack/Defence/Movement, which should not influence the transport capabilities. But nevertheless the game doesn't allow me to move a Mortar on a Merchantman ship. (Note: the Mortar also has a bug: it is missing the "Load" button. So you can't load a Mortar onto any ship, while that ship is inside a town, but if it is on a water tile next to the town, you can move the Mortar into the ship... We will fix the missing "Load" button with the next release of this scenario.)
    2. Why is the "Drydock" building unbuildable? I fullfill all required prerequisites as specified in the .bic (required tech as well as required predecessor building in the town), but still the Drydock does not appear in the list of things the town can build.
    We are currently playing a PBEM game using this scenario and have already fixed quite a number of bugs in the scenario. We will update this thread here with an improved version of the scenario, once our PBEM test game is finished. So anyone who is able to help us with the above two mysteries, will greatly contribute to the quality of this exciting scenario!

    Edit: I noticed both behaviours while playing England, but I think it should affect all nations. And if you want to use the latest version of the scenario to reproduce/fix these problems, you can download it from the first post in our PBEM thread: https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/no-treasure-for-pirates.312216/ (We had already done a decent number of bugfixes before the start of the game.)
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2016
  13. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    7,626
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi Lanzelot,

    of course there are significant differences between the Caravel and the Merchantman in that scenario. The Merchantman has both the Naval Power and the Seatransport strategy, while the Caravel only has the Seatransport strategy. The error in the setting of the mortar causes that strange behaviour you did describe. To prove that theory I downloaded the scenario and the biq and made a Debug-version of the biq. If you change the setting for the mortar in the editor and add the load-function, the mortar will load in the merchantman in harbours without any problems.

    Of course this is only working for new started games with the changed biq, In your current PBEM game the mortar will still have the old wrong settings.

    The drydock has a very simple error in the settings. Activate the coastal installation box for that building in the editor and remove the "Near water setting". This is of course also only working for games that are started with the new settings.
     
  14. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Don’t underestimate who I am. Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    3,623
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    Once I checked the "Load" flag I was able to place the mortar in both vessels while in a city without issues. The problem with the Drydock was that none of the British cities I saw had fresh water in their city radius, so the "Must Be Near Water" flag was not being met and so they couldn't be built (like Nuclear Plants in the Vanilla game). Once that was removed I could then build the Drydock-once the Wharf was built and Sea Trade researched.

    *Cross-post* - I would add - In this instance the Drydock wouldn't need the "Coastal Installation" flag checked since the prereq is the Wharf, which already has this flag (Like the Harbor & Commercial Dock in the Vanilla game).
     
  15. Lanzelot

    Lanzelot Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,939
    Location:
    Heidelberg
    @Civinator and Laurana Kanan: a big thank-you to both of you! :thumbsup:

    (Sorry I didn't reply earlier, but I was relying on the notification email, which apparently does not work at the moment (or needs to be reactivated for each thread after the forum upgrade?!))
     
  16. LucioRP

    LucioRP Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    Anyone have this mod? All links are dead
    Thanks!
     
  17. Node60

    Node60 Prince

    Joined:
    May 27, 2015
    Messages:
    329
    Location:
    West Siberia
    LucioRP likes this.
  18. LucioRP

    LucioRP Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
  19. Node60

    Node60 Prince

    Joined:
    May 27, 2015
    Messages:
    329
    Location:
    West Siberia
  20. r16

    r16 not deity

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8,964
    ı think ı have it , which might or might not work . December 2014 , 87mb plus . There is repair work at home , no internet connection for the laptop which adds up to mean it will be probably Friday when ı will have it on a flash memory to upload at Mediafire as a temporary thing or directly attach to the relevant thread as a CFC stuff . Do members have storage limits for scenarios ?
     

Share This Page