1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Short Term Fix: Checking XML

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Technical Support' started by originalpckelly, Oct 27, 2005.

  1. originalpckelly

    originalpckelly Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    I had the Checking XML problem with civ 4, and my log (when I enabled it) also said:
    [58538.593] DBG: FILE Cat Init
    [58542.109] DBG: NOT Using XML cache, failed to find crc.dat file
    [58542.140] DBG: Game Init
    [58542.140] DBG: Multiplayer Init
    but...
    There is a short term solution. Create a new user, or use a user without program x installed. I think what happened is some other program all of us have installed that uses xml steps on civ 4 toes. I had a clean user which I only install programs that don't have the "install for this user only option" and it worked on that user. So I tried creating a new user. It worked. We need to find out which app allows a person to install on a single user but not others and that will be our conflict app.

    Possible Problem Apps:
    Blender 3D
    GIMP
    Inkscape
    GTK <- Any app that uses this toolkit

    If you could post and tell if this worked, and if you have the preceding programs installed that would help.
     
  2. Big Lou

    Big Lou Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    I am having the problem with the game quitting at "checking XML" and would like to try your suggestion, but I am a little confused about how to do it.

    I currently installed the game for both accounts on my comp and it does not work on either. I assume I should unistall Civ IV and create a new user acct. But then are you suggesting that I reinstall the game only on the new user acct, or reinstall to all accts and just try running it on the new user one.

    I am not sure what you mean by a user without "program x" installed. And if I create a new user how do I know that this "program x" wont be installed on that acct.

    Thanks so much for trying to fix this
     
  3. Tulkas12

    Tulkas12 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,076
    I tried this and now I get this problem:

    "I'm trying to install civ4 and having a reaccuring feature transfer error:
    Feature: DefaultFeature
    Component: Civ4Component
    File: D\data2.cab
    Error: Data error (cyclic redundancy check)."

    I can't freaking win. On my main I could at least get it installed now on the new user I can't get past this.
     
  4. NARC

    NARC Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Tulkas12, check your disc to make sure it's not scratched or dirty. From some other things I've read, the CRC check is pretty picky for these discs.
     
  5. Amduscias

    Amduscias Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    originalpckelly: didn't help :(
     
  6. MrThing

    MrThing Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2003
    Messages:
    130
    I am having the same problem with the XML check
     
  7. heartCORE

    heartCORE Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    los angeles
    same problem here.

    i tried making a new test account but still no the game wont start =(.

    ^my log
     
  8. dbkblk

    dbkblk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,774
    Location:
    France
    I have exactly the same Message. I've already Tried:
    -To install last Realtek High Def Audio Drivers (R1.26).
    -To install XML Parser (3.0 & 4.0)
    -To install .NET 1.1
    -To desactivate Direct X Sound acceleration
    -To install DX from the civ's dvd
    -To put the sound on 0 in civ's ini
    -To pick the crc.dat file from a friend, (the log say File XML OK but stop after multiplayer ini, so i think it's the sound which block)
    -To create another windows account (I know there's no effect, i was desesperate ^^)

    I have two computers, CivIV works only on the one i don't use :D
    Please help ... :'(
     
  9. veryfinemale

    veryfinemale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2003
    Messages:
    37
    I also am having problems at the Checking XML stage. I have downloaded a couple things from microsoft (from a couple suggestions here). That did not help.
    FINALLY getting to talk to someone at the customer support, she gave me a link to the same things I already downloaded (see above). I tried again, rebooted (did that a few times). Again same problem.
    Seems to be a common problem yet I can not seem to fix it. I have pretty basic computer knowledge.
    I would GREATLY appreciate it if someone could walk me through a solution via instant messenging. I am on MSN messenger under name BLTurner@Hotmail.com
    I am in Los Angeles (West coast) of USA. I will be online some tonight and most likely most of the day Sat and Sun.

    PLease help
     
  10. ainwood

    ainwood Consultant. Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,061
    OK - try installing the latest soundcard drivers. Apparently it checks the sound when it reaches the 'checking XML' stage - and can lock-up.
     
  11. Graun

    Graun Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Taiwan
    My motherbord:
    A7V880 integrated SoundMAX Digital Audio
    driver latest version is: "5.12.0001.3663"

    the is NO drivers update for my sound system!:(

    What can i do in this case?
     
  12. heartCORE

    heartCORE Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    los angeles
    yknow, i actually made a "test" account just for the hell of it.

    guess what, the game bloody works O_O;

    so im guessing its a program....good lord...i have tons upon tons of programs running in the background...it would take me days just to figure this thing out...oh god.
     
  13. ainwood

    ainwood Consultant. Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,061
    Can you try it in your original account, and try the fix in this thread? => it would be nice to get some feedback on it. :)
     
  14. Blkbird

    Blkbird Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    860

Share This Page