1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

SMAN's The World at War

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Scenarios' started by sman1975, Nov 12, 2018.

  1. bigrube

    bigrube Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Gender:
    Female
    Yeah.
     
  2. sman1975

    sman1975 King

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    899
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    I believe the mod requires BNW and all DLC.

    If you've cleared the game cache and restarted Civ5, enabled only the World at War mod - you should be OK.

    If not, it's time to look at logs. Check out post #107 of this forum - my reply to @Gabsau on how to enable logging. We'll need to look at the XML and Lua logs to see if there's a hint as to what's going on that might be causing the problem.
     
  3. sman1975

    sman1975 King

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    899
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Greetings everyone. Just FYI, work on the VP-version is as now completed. I'm done with it, and don't plan on any more efforts in the future. Appreciate all the help getting it here. Thanks!!
     
  4. bigrube

    bigrube Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Gender:
    Female

    My LUA log was pretty much empty. Dunno if that's supposed to be the case. Only thing of interest in the XML log was "skipping game database validation" with instructions on how to enable it.
     
  5. sman1975

    sman1975 King

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    899
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    @bigrube - that sounds fairly standard - can you upload the logs in a post please? Specifically, the Lua.log, Xml.log, and Database.log files. Thanks.
     
  6. bigrube

    bigrube Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Gender:
    Female
    Will do. Merry Christmas :p


    LUA:

    XML:

    Database:
     
  7. sman1975

    sman1975 King

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    899
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Unfortunately, @bigrube, there's not a thing in those logs that looks out of order... :rolleyes:

    If you were missing DLC or BNW, I think you'd see something in the Database.log. Man, I'm at loss to figure this one out...

    Bah, Humbug!!! :sad:
     
  8. sman1975

    sman1975 King

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    899
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
  9. MariusMagnus

    MariusMagnus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    @bigrube Are you certain you enabled database logging? Your XML log seems to suggest that you haven't done so. See this post for instructions on how to do that.
     
  10. bigrube

    bigrube Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Gender:
    Female
    Busy time of year, completely forgot. My bad.


    New XML log:



    New database log:

     
  11. sman1975

    sman1975 King

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    899
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    This interests me:

    The rest looks pretty standard.

    There is no specific reference anywhere in the WAW mod for PolicyType in the Units table. Just no need. But, there is also no reference to any table of the same name.

    AgentRansack finds 7 instances where a line of code contains the string 'PolicyType' - all of which refer to elements within various game tables - and all used correctly.

    Since you have this line appearing, and I don't, there is some kind of artifact left in your install that is incorrectly looking for a table called, "PolicyTypes"

    We need to look at the "stopwatch.log" file - could help us pinpoint what is causing at least this error. So, could you please exit Civ5, then restart it, enable only the WAW mod, then start a game. Then upload both the Database and stopwatch logs. Will need to see both of these generated at the same time.
     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2018
  12. bigrube

    bigrube Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Gender:
    Female


    Stopwatch log:


    Database log:





    I imagine the safest bet would be a clean install and/or just deleting the CIV 5 folder in documents?
     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2018
  13. sman1975

    sman1975 King

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    899
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Not yet. Is the WAW mod loaded before you pulled these logs?
     
  14. bigrube

    bigrube Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Gender:
    Female
    Yeah, cleared the cache. Only WAW was enabled.
     
  15. sman1975

    sman1975 King

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    899
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Have you verified the integrity of the installation thru Steam?
     
  16. bigrube

    bigrube Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Gender:
    Female
    I didn't have to; after testing a few other mods (YAEMP, as well as a few custom scenarios) I noticed weird era problems, like starting in 1700 AD on the ancient age start. I deleted Accurate Earth and this fixed the issue with YAEMP but I'll validate the game files just to be sure.
     
  17. ashley26ph2003

    ashley26ph2003 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    566
    Location:
    Manila ,Philippines
    hi

    can it handle 4 GB of RAM? it crashes after turn 1?

    I just downloaded
    SMAN's The World at War Scenarion - The War to End All Wars2018-11-26
    Fight the First World War, 1914 - 1918 A.D
     
  18. sman1975

    sman1975 King

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    899
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Four GB sounds low for Civ5 - which isn't not exactly elegant in how it handles memory. The Scenario you downloaded is on a very large map and adds a lot of units - which makes the issue even bigger.

    How does your computer work on Huge maps in the normal game?
     
  19. ashley26ph2003

    ashley26ph2003 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    566
    Location:
    Manila ,Philippines
  20. sman1975

    sman1975 King

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    899
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    I'm sure the more memory the computer has, the better Civ5 runs.

    I think you should clear the game cache then try to run the new mod alone to see if it works any better.
     

Share This Page