1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Supernatural Civilizations & Scenarios Pack

Discussion in 'Civ5 - New Civilizations' started by Opusegg, Sep 2, 2011.

  1. Apeiron

    Apeiron Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    161
  2. Opusegg

    Opusegg Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    That is really odd. Okay I'm going to post a .zip of the map here. Go to your "My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5" folder (where your MODS folder is) and unzip this file into the Maps folder.

    The path should be something like this:

    [user]\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\Maps, just drop the file in there (unzipped of course) and it should show up on your map list.

    Great suggestions for civs! I have a massive love of goblins, I think that the next one I build now =).

    Good stuff! Thanks for linking source info! I'll be adding these to the work list. Maybe its worth setting up a user poll to vote on the next 6 civs...
     

    Attached Files:

  3. ForzaFiori

    ForzaFiori Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    P-Town, SC
    Awesome, it works now. Now to spend all my free time trying out the civs...
     
  4. Opusegg

    Opusegg Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Very good. Glad we could get that solved for you. Unfortunately now I expect bug reports =)

    Have fun!
     
  5. Alcorus

    Alcorus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    i have a problem which i don't seem to see anybody else having. hopefully you can help me on this, i loved the sound of this mod, so i downloaded it (in-game menu download to be specific). so, i activated after install and then proceeded to set up a game playing as one of your civilizations, except when i went to chose my civilization, yours weren't there, so i then checked for the map, again, it wasn't there. i tried re-downloading the mod and everything, but it hasn't seemed to work, i have no idea what to do. any help would be appreciated, thanks!
     
  6. Opusegg

    Opusegg Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    That is very odd, the only thing that would spring to mind is that the mod was installed but not enabled. I'm sure most of the following you are already doing, but just for completeness:


    • Make sure the green radio button is enabled on the correct mod (I have enabled the mod below the mod I wanted before).
    • Make sure no other mods are enabled (just in case, its compatible with most major patch/overhaul mods)
    • Make sure its not kicking you out to the main menu somehow and you're starting a mods single player game.
    • Not to accuses or anything, but word on the street is pirated versions of the game have problems with mods



    If none of that helps lets try this:

    • Go to the first page of this thread (about 1/2 way down the page), I have posted the mod as a zip file. Download it.

    • Delete the mod from the game via the in-game browser
    • Go to [user]\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS and make sure it is gone

    • Unzip the mod into the [user]\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS folder
    • Re-enable the mod via the in-game browser.



    If that doesn't work for some reason I'll make you a fresh build and we'll see if we can get it working (one civ at a time if we must)
     
  7. ferreira0665

    ferreira0665 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    If you go into Advanced Setup and make it to where it is only you and another civ and pick zombies or probably any civ and keep the other random, make a huge map, only domination victory checked. Setting on Chieftain or Settler or probably any, it loads and then gives the victory message as if you already won and it is the domination victory win message.

    If the game is just started with picking one of the new civs and just starting with however many civs it wants it works fine.

    So the issue is not the bug mentioned but another one entirely. If the mod is set to only have more than two civs, then it should be stated.

    Well, actually my roommate's comp is the one having the problem. I just did it with those settings and it loaded fine and was gonna let me play it. He is also running it on directx 9 because 10/11 option wont work on his comp. Is there a possible issue that has to do with directx 9 setup or what?

    I just figured you might have some insight on this and possibly a solution or workaround. He really only wants to try the civ out with two civs on settler setting on a huge map. He is kinda a beginner so he doesn't want anything too difficult. But I mentioned there was a zombie civ you created and he got excited. hahah.
     
  8. ferreira0665

    ferreira0665 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    He had the mongol scenario active at the same time. When that was turned off it fixed the issue.
     
  9. Tigran

    Tigran Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    I'm trying to install this game and play it.. but I can't load the scenario. Under scenario, all I have is the mongolian scenario *that came with the steam version* and I can't delete it. It is not enabled either.

    And when I go to set up a custom game under "mods." and go to chose the map. I never see the map. Not when I click on map. Nor when I go to "Advanced setup."
     
  10. Opusegg

    Opusegg Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Someone else was having this issue. I few post up on this page I have added the map file. Just download it and follow the instructions in the post. That should get it working for you. Have fun!
     
  11. Ahhuatl

    Ahhuatl Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Messages:
    87
    I registered just to thank you for making this mod! Do you have plans to make unique diplomacy screens for each civilization (as right now it uses pre-existing leaders for the diplomacy screen)?
     
  12. Tigran

    Tigran Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    I've tried that. Still no go.
     
  13. Carnifaux

    Carnifaux Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    Always good to see some fantasy additions to cIV. If you ever get around to doing total civ conversions (changing all the units to match the specified type e.g. zombies) this would be completely perfect!
     
  14. KaiserElectric

    KaiserElectric Total Freakin Besties

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,461
    Shows what I know. I was thinking of the mutant animals with a similar name from Fallout. :lol:
     
  15. Ahhuatl

    Ahhuatl Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Messages:
    87
    That'd be awesome! I'd (try) to lend a hand with some of the coding if Opusegg was down. Count Chocula would make an awesome Vampire Kingdom unit....
     
  16. Kinjiru

    Kinjiru Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    74
    I also do not see the scenario map listed. I downloaded via the in-game mod browser. I also tried the suggestion from madmatt55 but that didn't work either. :(
     
  17. hunterx767

    hunterx767 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    I didn't see this prob listed but OI may have missed it on my game instead of it saying for example vlad or vampires is shows the code as if the code was broken it looks somethign like this on the civ screen ((TXT_KEY_LEADER_VLAD-TXT_KEY_CIV_VAMPIRE_SHORT_DESC)) they all look like this(9the codes look broke)) the city names as well units ect
     
  18. ArchyDarky

    ArchyDarky Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Swamp
    Sounds cool, is it on the steam workshop?
     
  19. MisterBoomBoom

    MisterBoomBoom King

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    667
    This always was one of my fav mods...ok for G+K? and available via game system?
     
  20. swishizzle

    swishizzle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012
    Messages:
    59
    I just looked and couldn't find it on the Steam Workshop unfortunately. I'd rather not install this without knowing if it'll work with G&K. It looks very cool though!
     

Share This Page