1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Total Mod(ALPHA) v2

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Modpacks' started by blazekid87, Oct 7, 2010.

  1. blazekid87

    blazekid87 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Location:
    NYC
    Just delete the Civilizations/Civ_Spain.xml file. All data for spain is in there and you dont have to change any other code. Ok well maybe you also have to delete Isabella from the Leaders/CIV5Leader_Isabella.xml
     
  2. CYZ

    CYZ Toileteer

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,376
    Same here. I really like the early game. Hell, can somebody make an mod that has a huuuge tech tree before animal husbrandy and you can actually win the game before even entereing the classical era?

    kthx
     
  3. blazekid87

    blazekid87 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Location:
    NYC
    I will be adding the brute as the caveman unit that you will start with. He will only be able to move 1 square per tile and slightly weaker than the warrior.

    @SirCabbage Nice....Ill look into it.

    Thats sorta what I was going for. Maybe even further but I did not want to make the beginning too boring to the point that no one will want to play it anyway. lol I think I already removed too many things from the start and you usually end up starting with two scouts.

    My idea was to allow players to build cavemen early on at a faster pace in order to increase the size of your armies in the middle part of the game. Maybe also give them all a free upgrade after researching stone tools. Anybody have any ideas or thoughts?
     
  4. Quetz

    Quetz The Tallest Lilliputian

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    663
    Location:
    Heavensent
    If you still play civ 4 at all, this mod has a very well done stone age included in it http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=261143

    Interested to see where this goes.
     
  5. Lachlan

    Lachlan Great Builder of Civs !

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2002
    Messages:
    2,072
    Location:
    European Union
    No though about this ?
     
  6. HahnHolio

    HahnHolio Warlord

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    138
    Location:
    Germany
    well, thats already there and called: Hydroplant ...
     
  7. Lachlan

    Lachlan Great Builder of Civs !

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2002
    Messages:
    2,072
    Location:
    European Union
    Hydroplant ? Sorry i still not arrived to its epoch in game...
     
  8. Guardian_PL

    Guardian_PL Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,231
    :lol:
    It's available with Plastics.
     
  9. Jennar

    Jennar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    You should call the 'Prehistoric Era the Neolithic Era, it's more accurate IMO.
     
  10. gmcgd1

    gmcgd1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    But maybe cos I have some of the smaller mods on too

    can't see tech tree and playing as Arabia I get no buildings that deliver culture.

    but seems to make the game a bit better though I am generally unimpressed and underwhelmed by CIV 5 so more power to you and other modders elbows to try and improve it

    thanks
     
  11. CYZ

    CYZ Toileteer

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,376
    Been using your mod on a few games and i definitly like it.

    There are a few things that aren't ideal for gameplay however. First off, you start with a scout. On a pangea map this means you'll have explored almost everything by the time you hit the classical era. On continents your scouts be useless by the time you hit ancient. This might not be so true for quick or standard speed, but on epic it's definitly a problem.

    Another problem is the lack of production choices early on. You can either build more scouts, which you won't need that many off really. Or settlers, which you definitly don't need this early.

    I think it would be an idea to make the scout available through teching, and possibly the same for settlers. As an alternative your cavemen unit seems like a good idea (especially because his 1 movement won't make him a good scout). I'd also add at least one building. Possibly something like cave paintings, which will give you one culture (and maybe extra science with archeology).

    This way you're forced to make some early game choices. Wheter you want to upgrade your cavemen to warriors, tech towards scouts or workers or settlers. Different start situations would favor different tech choices. For example if there's a ideal spot nearby going for the tech that makes settlers available is the way go. If there's barbs close you want to tech for warrior and if there isn't much of interest scouts are the way to go.
     
  12. welpe

    welpe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    i like your mod, keep on!
    and the ideas by CYZ sound good to me :)
     
  13. blazekid87

    blazekid87 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Location:
    NYC
    Currently working on it. I am trying to create a new unit called the caveman using the barbarian warrior graphics. The beginning definitley needs some work though, I agree.
     
  14. blazekid87

    blazekid87 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Location:
    NYC
    UPDATE: V4 is out!
     
  15. welpe

    welpe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    how are the updates handled with this steam-software?
    are they automatically, and can i resume my safegame?
    or do i have to do something?
     
  16. braydog92

    braydog92 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Lol, you used the caveman from the Geico commercials for the Language picture! :eek::lol::crazyeye::goodjob:
    I approve. Love this mod so far.
     
  17. blazekid87

    blazekid87 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Location:
    NYC
    you got me:lol: and thanks...still plenty more to go.
    I really wish they hurry up and release more code and an update for nexus so we can add custom units. Till then I guess I'll just have to use wats available in the game.
     
  18. blazekid87

    blazekid87 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Location:
    NYC
    Im guessing anytime I release a new version you have to download it again. Not sure if it affects save games. It may, since new technologies are usually added.
     
  19. Sneaky Snake

    Sneaky Snake GDR Noob

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Hello, I just downloaded this mod and so far it is great! But there is a bug. The new "Wood" resource spawned on a non-forested tile in one of my games, and when I could reach it, I couldn't harvest it because well, it wasn't on a forested tile. Nothing major but just thought I'd report it.
     
  20. blazekid87

    blazekid87 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Location:
    NYC
    Thanks....Itll be fixed in the next release. Sorry I havent really got to play much of the mod. Been too busy with school and actually creating it. Any bug reports or feedback would be highly appreciated. Thanks guys and I hope you enjoy it.
     

Share This Page