1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[TUTORIAL] Modular XML Modding With C2C

Discussion in 'C2C mod mods' started by Hydromancerx, Oct 24, 2011.

  1. Hydromancerx

    Hydromancerx C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    16,281
    Location:
    California, USA
    That's the button. And that's because buttons are on a huge graphics sheet rather than individual icons like we make. The other numbers are locations on the sheet. No need to worry about that since your using the NIF 3D Graphic not the DDS icon/button.

    I am not sure what you mean. Where are you looking?
     
  2. steampunk1880

    steampunk1880 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    328
    I was poking around the CIV4ArtDefines_Building.xml looking for various things to nick. Factory was one of them. Afforess mentioned certain things like Palace had predefined LSYSTEMs. I think this may be because they may be placed specially in the city, Like how the palace is always near the center. I was just worrying that having two buildings with the same special LSYSTEM tag might make it argue or at least try to place two buildings in the same place.
     
  3. Hydromancerx

    Hydromancerx C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    16,281
    Location:
    California, USA
    Ah ok, that makes sense. Like I said I don't use the 3D models for my buildings so I don't worry about that stuff. Best you don't mess with that stuff either unless have to have a graphic, such as a wonder, but even then you don't need a graphic for the wonder either.

    In short its better to leave them blank.
     
  4. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22,870
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    If you are going to make this into a complete tutorial perhaps you should include points 2-8 from here. They probably need expanding a bit. Point 1 is specific to that modmod and I would not recommend it under most circumstances.
     
  5. RidetheSpiral23

    RidetheSpiral23 C2C Map Team

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Messages:
    383
    Is there an easy way to disable a unit modularly? Also, is there an easier way to change unit names depending on culture that just making up a new unitinfo file?
     
  6. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22,870
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Maybe. WoC modular does not allow you to set values to the default but you could try something like

    Code:
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
    <!-- edited with XMLSPY v2004 rel. 2 U (http://www.xmlspy.com) by Alex Mantzaris (Firaxis Games) -->
    <!-- Sid Meier's Civilization 4 -->
    <!-- Copyright Firaxis Games 2005 -->
    <!-- Modified by Strategyonly -->
    <!-- -->
    <!-- Unit Infos -->
    <Civ4UnitInfos xmlns="x-schema:C2C_CIV4UnitSchema.xml">
    	<UnitInfos>
    		<UnitInfo>
    			<Class>UNITCLASS_class_name_here</Class>
    			<Type>UNIT_unit_name_here</Type>
    			<iCost>-1</iCost>
    		</UnitInfo>
    	</UnitInfos>
    </Civ4UnitInfos>
     
  7. RidetheSpiral23

    RidetheSpiral23 C2C Map Team

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Messages:
    383
    Wow thanks for the fast response DH! Hum so setting it to -1 would make cause it to not show up? That actually makes sense. Thank you!
     
  8. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22,870
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    It shows in the pedia but you can't build it. That is how the GP work.
     
  9. anunknownman

    anunknownman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012
    Messages:
    181
    Location:
    outer space
    right so i have been working on my first wonder lately and i finished it, the only problem is that it appears in the buildings catagory rather than the wonders one. any idea why???:confused:
     
  10. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22,870
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    For it to be a national wonder the iMaxPlayerInstances needs to be 1 in the BuildingClassInfos file. For it to be a Great wonder iMaxGlobalInstances needs to be 1.
     
  11. anunknownman

    anunknownman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012
    Messages:
    181
    Location:
    outer space
    thanks!!!:goodjob: once again you saved the day!!!:thanx::worship:
     
  12. rightfuture

    rightfuture Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,649
    This is very useful.
    Once players learn how easy XML is to edit, they might start making more of their own mod-mods.
    If you already know html, you should try also.
    For the most part, all you have to know to play around with it, is to open notepad, and know how to edit things.
    Hint, It's a lot easier than basic. If you can cut and paste, then you can probably figure it out.
    :)
     
  13. anunknownman

    anunknownman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012
    Messages:
    181
    Location:
    outer space
    yeah, that's exactly what i do all the time!!!!:mischief:
     
  14. Sir_UristmcAmon

    Sir_UristmcAmon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    What techs in Prehistoric era belong to the Paleolithic, Mesolithic and Neolithic?
     

Share This Page