1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Unofficial Civ4 GameSpy Multiplayer Firewall/Router Port Forwarding Guide

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Multiplayer & PBEM' started by wc3promet, Dec 9, 2005.

  1. wc3promet

    wc3promet Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    147
    Unofficial Civ4 GameSpy Multiplayer Firewall/Router Port Forwarding Guide

    Tired of the Infinite looping of "Contacting/Connecting Host/Peer" messages on GameSpy?

    I make it quick, here's the list of the ports (both TCP and UDP) that you need to open/forward on your Router and Firewall:

    * 6667 (IRC)
    * 2033 (Civ4)
    * 2056 (Civ4)
    * 47624 (Directplay)
    * 3783 (Voice Chat Port)
    * 27900 (Master Server UDP Heartbeat)
    * 28900 (Master Server List Request)
    * 29900 (GP Connection Manager)
    * 29901 (GP Search Manager)
    * 13139 (Custom UDP Pings)
    * 6500 (Query Port)
    * 6515 (Dplay UDP)
    * 2300-2400 (DirectPlay - UDP)

    References and Thanks:
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=35588
    http://www.gamespyarcade.com/helpers/workshop/routers/
    http://www.gamespyarcade.com/support/firewalls.shtml

    EDIT: Updated Again
     
  2. cythochrome

    cythochrome Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Montréal
    got a quick question here, I got the free zone alarm version. If I say permit whenever it asks me about civ4 am I OK? Does doing this opens all the correct ports?

    Also when I get the "'contacting peer" problem is it my fault or the peer fault? I can connect to certain games but there is quite a lot of games I can't join.

    Thanks

    edit: I don't have a router
     
  3. wc3promet

    wc3promet Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    147
    Permit only allows the application to access the Internet. Opening Ports requires a more indepth approach and more tinkering of options.

    Sad to say, I have no clue of what version of ZoneAlarm you're using, so I can't give any advice here. In addition, ZoneAlarm 5.0 and above 6.0 versions cause serious stability issues with your system, ie clashing with Copy protected CDs and etc.

    "Contacting Peer" infinite loop means that some other player has a misconfigured firewall/router.

    "Contacting Host" infinite loop means that the host has a misconfigured firewall/router.

    If you successfully join a game and no one joins it afterwards, then perhaps it's your firewall/router that's causing the problem
     
  4. Jass

    Jass Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    53
    I use a router and I also have the free zone alarm version. I have hosted games and have joined games succesfully. My router has the Upnp feature, so it can be auto-configured if the software uses it correctly. I wonder if civ4 uses the Upnp features. I didn't open any ports myself, so it must be. I put zonealarm on 'medium' firewall settings. I never had any problems with zonealarm, I don't know why you'd say that.

    There are still some issues though. Frequent CTD, even though my machine is way above specs. I think multiplayer will only really have a chance to take off once the bugs are out. The worst I've had happen to me was when a player left in a game I was hosting, and nobody got the 'vote to continue' screen except me: the game was stuck.

    edit:
    * 3783 (Voice Chat Port)

    I didn't know there was voicechat support?!
     
  5. wc3promet

    wc3promet Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    147

    Can the moderators sticky this?
     
  6. CanuckSoldier

    CanuckSoldier Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    1,760
    Location:
    Canada
    Just wondering exactly were you found a reference that states CIV uses port 2033? CIV only uses one port, 2056 by default, and all the other ports are used by the GS lobby to support it's functions.

    CS
     
  7. wc3promet

    wc3promet Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    147
    Actually it was some helpful poster who meddle around with his router, ip tables and logs, and discovered Port 2033 as one of the ports that CIV4 uses. His post is somewhere in the Multiplayer Section or Tech Support section.
     
  8. Likes_Civing

    Likes_Civing Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    Chicago
    boy this totally blows.

    I have all those ports open and gamespy via the game won't login, to either access my current account or create a new one, what a joke. I can't figure it out.
     
  9. marshalljames

    marshalljames XXX

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    138
    Location:
    Montreal,Qc
    if your game is not on the windows firewall exception list you will never connect.
     
  10. Likes_Civing

    Likes_Civing Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    Chicago
    I have disabled the windows firewall, and opened all those ports on my router.

    I would love to get this going soon.
     
  11. Firegiver

    Firegiver Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    I opened all these ports on my router and still not seems to work. Before i installed the new patch i almost never had this problem
     
  12. Belaflek

    Belaflek Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    I tossed my system in the DMZ and no love
     
  13. MALIX

    MALIX Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    How can i learn my local ip adress?
     
  14. CanuckSoldier

    CanuckSoldier Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    1,760
    Location:
    Canada
    Well if your not connected to a router typing ipconfig in the run dialog box in WinXP(winipcfg in Win98/ME) or just visit www.whatismyip.com

    CS
     
  15. Cythro

    Cythro Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    You can learn your IP address by doing:
    Run -> command -> type "ipconfig" and it will display your ip info
     
  16. Phyr_Negator

    Phyr_Negator Anti-tolerast

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    464
    Location:
    Eye of Terror
    That's ********. All ports opened, and still "Contacting peer/host". Firaxis just spend all their money to make neat visuals and singleplayer...
     
  17. meranwe

    meranwe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    The same for me.. i want to plaaay. Someone do something please!!
    :( :confused: :sad:
     
  18. K1ckEM

    K1ckEM Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    same here... :(

    maybe the ports changed since 1.52? HAS ANYONE A SOLUTION FOR THIS PROBLEM???

    would be great... thx!
     
  19. Vladdrac

    Vladdrac Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Messages:
    25
    Ive had a lot better success now that I opened the ports.

    I beleive that the problems lies in not us that have our proper ports open, but the other people that don't. My guess if there is one peer that we can't talk to, we won't be able to get into the game.

    I played a direct IP game earlier, he was not able to log into my host until I took out my router. So is there any more ports we need to open? It seems that there must be, or he would have been able to join without me disconnecting the router
     
  20. CanuckSoldier

    CanuckSoldier Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    1,760
    Location:
    Canada
    DirectIP requires that port 2056 be completely open on all players machines.

    CS
     

Share This Page