1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Weird error

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Technical Support' started by Red October, Oct 30, 2001.

  1. Red October

    Red October The Sneaky Russian

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2001
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    Under the sea
    Yes, but the question is, how long until patch #1 comes out? A week? A month?
     
  2. Utrecht

    Utrecht Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    Messages:
    10
    Well reducing the number of fonts solved my problems as well.

    I also had to stop all other background apps to get my system resources above 80% - it liked it and my problems went away!!!!!

    Civ is up and running......
     
  3. Red October

    Red October The Sneaky Russian

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2001
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    Under the sea
    System resources- 85% free.
    Less that 256 fonts.

    Still doesn't work!!!!!!!!! :mad:

    WHY!?!??!!???!!?
     
  4. Red October

    Red October The Sneaky Russian

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2001
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    Under the sea
    IT WORKS NOW!!!!! I JUST HAD TO REBOOT AFTER TAKING OUT THE FONT!!!!! WOOHOO!!!!!!! :D
     
  5. Utrecht

    Utrecht Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    Messages:
    10
    Enjoy my freind :)
     
  6. Malys Faisent

    Malys Faisent Croissant King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2001
    Messages:
    204
    Location:
    VA, USA
    Glad you two got it up and running! Sorry my suggestions didn't help :(
     
  7. BulletToothTony

    BulletToothTony Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2001
    Messages:
    1
    :mad: Yea, I'm having this same stinking Divide Error in Module problem as well. It's particularly frustrating for me as it worked fine on my brother's computer (in the couple of days I had Civ III there), but now that I'm back home - it's no go. :mad: Hopefully someone will come up with a solution soon to this bug.
     
  8. sk0tie

    sk0tie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    Messages:
    25
    Please read the thread titled: Civilization III Fixes (PLEASE READ)

    I work for infogrames tech support, and I started this thread to explain any fixes I may find. Your fix may be listed there.

    Thanks you all for the support on fixing these problems! It has been a great help! :D
     
  9. brian1961

    brian1961 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2001
    Messages:
    1
    I had the same problem. When I closed DIRECTCD that was running the same time the game worked great.
     
  10. poseidon

    poseidon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    Messages:
    11
    You tried to play Civ 3 with directcd running. LoL :crazyeyes
     

Share This Page