1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Worldbuilder/scenario loading

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Creation & Customization' started by jgib1010, Sep 30, 2010.

  1. jgib1010

    jgib1010 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Hi again. New problem I am having is the game is not loading my scenarios I create in worldbuilder. I go into an advanced setup of single player game and set up my modded map. I hit the back button and click the load scenario button and then the start game button. the map loads fine but the computer puts all 8 civs and all 6 city states in the same area all crowded around my starting position. I confirmed that all 8 "players" were given their own starting locations on my map as well. Anyone know why the computer is loading all players in the same starting location?
     
  2. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    33,125
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Moderator Action: Moved to C&C.
     
  3. Cilpot

    Cilpot Pretentious Schmuck

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2001
    Messages:
    2,095
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    You have to go to Mods -> Single Player -> Set up game.
     
  4. Pragmatic

    Pragmatic Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    Messages:
    539
    You've created a map. Until you've loaded it (somehow, I haven't a clue how) into ModBuddy and changed it into a mod, it's going to be a map, with all your preset stuff (like city-state and starting locations) ignored.

    If someone could tell us how to do something this basic, I'd appreciate it. (I'd even like to see more info about how to set the behavior of the individual city-states, like turning certain ones Friendly.)
     
  5. AgincourtDB

    AgincourtDB Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    ...finally discovered this thread after searching for a half hour for this answer and I have to say: it's very annoying that in Civ IV, we could create scenarios in-game, but now we need to use *two external utilities* to create them in Civ V.

    Not an improvement, IMO.
     
  6. Cilpot

    Cilpot Pretentious Schmuck

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2001
    Messages:
    2,095
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway

    This is not correct. I have made maps with starting cities/units and city states already placed and I am able to use it without ModBuddy.

    Just remember that to play the map go to "Mods" in the main menu of Civ V and then choose Single Player -> Set up Game. If the .civ5map file is placed in the Maps directory it should be visible when selecting map type. Then mark it as scenario.
     
  7. Zen Blade

    Zen Blade Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    247
    That is what messed me up.
    It is NOT enough to just select the map.
    You then have to click on a blue circle to make it a scenario... completely NOT intuitive.
     
  8. st.lucifer

    st.lucifer King

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2003
    Messages:
    799
    Location:
    the unfortunate land of texas
    Where do you mark it as a scenario? Does this need to be done in worldbuilder, or is it possible to mark it as such through setup?


    I'm not seeing a blue circle. Which of the many loading screens does it pop up in?
     
  9. Zen Blade

    Zen Blade Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    247
    Not worldbuilder.
    When you are in the actual Civ V game. Go to mod, then single player, then setup... choose the map... select your scenario map.

    THEN, once it is selected, you will see there is a blue circle next to the name. click on this.
     
  10. st.lucifer

    st.lucifer King

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2003
    Messages:
    799
    Location:
    the unfortunate land of texas
    Found it, thanks. The game has been saving maps in two different places - I had moved them to the steamapps/common/civ5/assets/maps folder with the other .lua files and .map files. Moving them back to the blank folder from my documents popped up the scenario radio button, in case anyone else is having this problem.
     
  11. Raijer

    Raijer The 736th Beatle

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,206
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Thanks Zen Blade. I've been trying to get an answer on that for days.

    I'm beginning to think that Civ 5 is an ingenious marketing concept designed to increase Civ 4 sales.
     
  12. Clarick

    Clarick Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    OMG!! I figured it out. Under MODS I setup a new game in advanced and selected my map and then backed out to the basic setup and there was the button. Woot!!
     
  13. acme5

    acme5 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Can someone Please! Please! upload a how to guide on loading maps and mods in Civ V.
     
  14. Mustakrakish

    Mustakrakish In 'Node' We Trust

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,520
    Location:
    Grainvillage, Finland
    I have a question too. So I made a map and figured how to load it ("load scenario" thing). Everything works as intended, put the starting positions for civs and CS and assigned each civ and CS to their starting positions. Here is the question: How can I make it so there won't be predefined civs, but instead civs would be random and spawn on starting positions that I made. I mean so they would only spawn on starting positions that I placed, but be random every time? I'm fine with predefined CS, but I want different civs in every game, BUT on those fixed positions (except for player 1 - me, who has it's own fixed starting position no matter what). The problem is as I see it, I must pick how many and which civs in the description which then assign them in team 2, 3 etc, but I can't pick "random".

    So is there a way to do it and how? :confused: I'm lost here... :(

    Also a small question: what is wrong with the great barrier riff? It looks funny on my map.
     

Share This Page