1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

[1.0.0.194] Start Locations Bug

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Bug Reports' started by blackbutterfly, Oct 20, 2017.

  1. blackbutterfly

    blackbutterfly Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 9, 2016
    Messages:
    713
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    Unbalanced civ spawns on maps.

    Game save is from a huge map of Africa - Scrambled Africa - which you will need (mod/map) to load. But on this map there is plenty of space as you can see but Japan and Macedon spawn on each other's doorstep. :cry:



    WORKAROUND: Install this hotfix mod to revert to previous civ spawning →
    https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/assignstartingplots-lua-from-v-1-0-0-167.623581/

    Also there are two fixes (mods) on Steam →
    https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=1179231808
    https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=1178781732
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 2, 2017
  2. UglyBoy

    UglyBoy Pseudo Impossible

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2002
    Messages:
    191
    Location:
    In the fluff drawer in the dryer.
    blackbutterfly likes this.
  3. AmtrakQuebec

    AmtrakQuebec Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    597
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    You know that place by the other place...
    This bug also has another consequence... if City states spawn really close to each other, one or more may not ever Settle and will forever be a phantom state.

    BTW, I have two games now where FOUR civs spawned within 10 tiles of each other.... yikes.
     
    blackbutterfly likes this.
  4. blackbutterfly

    blackbutterfly Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 9, 2016
    Messages:
    713
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    I still haven't experienced the "phantom state" on any map scripts but so far from what i've seen, 3/4 maps appear unbalanced to me. Yes, there is greater distance to neighbouring civs (so the Warrior/Archer Rush is much harder if not totally ineffective) but many AI civs will have poor starts. Very, very disappointing, Firaxis. :sad:
     
  5. blackbutterfly

    blackbutterfly Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 9, 2016
    Messages:
    713
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2017
    AmtrakQuebec likes this.
  6. blackbutterfly

    blackbutterfly Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 9, 2016
    Messages:
    713
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    Report: there is improvement in civ spawning. But 1/20 maps will still produce the bug ->
     

    Attached Files:

  7. BWS

    BWS Big Bradd Wolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    388
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    The hotfix does basically the same thing as UglyBoy's Fall 2017 Start Position Fix, which does resolve one of the big problems with the original version, but it still does not correctly handle polar snow starts, civs too close together, mountain traps, and stuff like that.
     
    blackbutterfly likes this.
  8. blackbutterfly

    blackbutterfly Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 9, 2016
    Messages:
    713
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    :cry:
     
  9. Cerilis

    Cerilis Not Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2,249
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Germany
    omg, that map looks beautiful though, is it a mod?
     
  10. Cerilis

    Cerilis Not Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2,249
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Germany



    Can confirm, still buggy. I have never used any mods. Settler starting location was the tile between the stone, rice and 2 silks, within 3 tiles of Buenos Aires.
     
  11. blackbutterfly

    blackbutterfly Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 9, 2016
    Messages:
    713
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
  12. BWS

    BWS Big Bradd Wolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    388
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    My Caps Lock mod fixes more of the major problems, like civ spacing and snow starts. It also makes things like mountain traps less likely, although I a still tuning that part of the code. I have been collecting test cases, so please feel free to send me map seeds when you find problems. (Please send the map settings & mods used along with map seeds.)
     
    blackbutterfly likes this.
  13. dbrickma

    dbrickma Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Massachusetts USA

    Attached Files:

  14. AmtrakQuebec

    AmtrakQuebec Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    597
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    You know that place by the other place...
    Yeah, same thing happened to me yesterday as RUssia... Gorgo's settler was right there in taking distance.
     
  15. Greasy Dave

    Greasy Dave Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    352
    I bought the game yesterday. It happened on my second spawn?! Today, after posting in general discussion, I turned off the three mods I was using, verified my cache and did twelve random restarts on a standard continents map. The sixth start reproduced the bug - I think with a Civ state settler (see the screenshot). Trying to decide if I'm going to ask for a steam refund.
    Sorry I don't have the saves...didn't realise it would be useful
     

    Attached Files:

  16. blackbutterfly

    blackbutterfly Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 9, 2016
    Messages:
    713
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    Don't sweat it. This, the "Start Locations" bug (so called after I posted this on Bug Reports) is probably the most well known bug of Civ VI with almost half a dozen mods/fixes on the workshop and the only one Firaxis shipped a hotfix for. :)
     
  17. AmtrakQuebec

    AmtrakQuebec Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    597
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    You know that place by the other place...
    ... that still doesn't work :(
     
    blackbutterfly likes this.
  18. TheSharp

    TheSharp Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    87
    Any updates on this? I just started in the south pole....
     
  19. AmtrakQuebec

    AmtrakQuebec Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    597
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    You know that place by the other place...
    It is still bugged. HEre are just a few of my start positions from last week....



     
    TheSharp likes this.
  20. blackbutterfly

    blackbutterfly Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 9, 2016
    Messages:
    713
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    Yeah. There maybe some improvement but it is still horked. It's worse on non-standard modded maps (like mine).

    So I'm playing TSL maps in the meantime cos it bypasses the whole start locations logic.
     
    TheSharp likes this.

Share This Page