1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

adding new civ or leader to core game?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Crackstar, Oct 16, 2007.

  1. Crackstar

    Crackstar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    I got hitler in my core game awhile back but I want to add iran north korea and iraq too... How do I add them to the core game? and I had to over write stuff when I added Hitler will I have to do the same for the others and would that over right hitler? Thanks ahead
     
  2. TheLastOne36

    TheLastOne36 Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Messages:
    14,045
  3. Crackstar

    Crackstar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    I don't want to make one I want to download one then put it in the core of the game so I can play with them with a different mod
     
  4. Antilogic

    Antilogic --

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Messages:
    15,602
    What you want to do then, is to add all the files to CustomAssets. These will be enabled automatically when you start the game. Firaxis (as well as the modding community in general) does not recommend you alter the base game files.

    For example, you are going to have to change the XML to add new civilizations. So, you create your own XML/Civilizations folder for your changed XML files, which you copy out of the base game files, and then change to your liking.

    The Creation and Customization forum will have specifics on how to do this...and the tutorial above should have all the info you need.
     
  5. Dennis_Moore

    Dennis_Moore Unholy Roman

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    275
    Location:
    Nerike
    To each his own, I suppose.
     

Share This Page