Alexander

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Completed Scenarios' started by Keroro, Aug 14, 2008.

  1. Blue Monkey

    Blue Monkey Archon Without Portfolio

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    11,312
    Location:
    Timeless Isle
    I gave up in disgust & left off playing the mod for a few days when A the G along with the majority of his retinue were in a city that flipped.
     
  2. King Coltrane

    King Coltrane King

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    725
    Location:
    NY
    I hear that. I think it may be worth it to disable cultural conversions for this scenario. Actually... I'm torn. While I do HATE them and think that it doesn't make sense for BABYLON to flip the same turn I take it, I do appreciate that I have to be weary of "revolts". It's an interesting conundrum. Other things that are annoying: Celts, Pontus, and "Africa" all declare war on me on the same turn. Luckily I only lost Siwa and will have it back soon, but still... all the reshuffling and hurrying of units did hurt my economy a bit and slow my expansion. However, I'm happy to have annihilated Pontus's army. Though I chose not to take any cities, they are crippled and wont pose a threat for a LONG time.
     
  3. King Coltrane

    King Coltrane King

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    725
    Location:
    NY
    I'm attaching an image which i think has some problems...

    First off, I still have a fair amount of tech's left before i finish the first era, yet we have already advanced to the second (great era splashes btw). Geographically I am on par with my tech's names (maybe a bit behind, but ive had to fight a lot of ahistorical wars too) but chronologically i seem behind, despite keeping at a tech/9 turns (as recommended) yes? no? comments?

    Secondly, I have noticed that all tech timer techs take 26 turns (which is also the max research time in the editor) however, the 330-329 tech only takes 9 turns, because its cost is only 10 instead of 100 or 1000 (or whatever) i dont know if this is intentional, but it seems possibly off.

    Finally (and not majorly) Epic of Gilgamesh still works after I conquer it. Intentional?

    It's a tough slog so far. My attention is really all over the place right now, though my main army is pushing east, albeit slower than i'd like. Mac. Cav spam is my rule... I can stealth attack all chariots in cities and prevent any real counter attack to my phalanxes. works well. On to parthia...
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Keroro

    Keroro Dororo: Ninja Frog

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,789
    Location:
    The Hinata Residence
    RL has got slightly on top of me over the last couple of days, I've only been able to login while at work. Last night was the night of IKEA furniture construction, and tonight the night of British Museum visiting for the Aztec exhibit. Tonight the inlaws also arrive for a four day period, so things are fairly busy.

    A few of the things that have been posted really need me to go back to the editor at home and take a proper, thorough look to remind myself of issues and rationales. Until then though, I can answer a few things.

    That was a good point, and it's done. ;)

    I thought that was sorted in the last patch I posted, but perhaps not. I'll test properly when I'm in front of the editor. Man the splashes for those small wonders crept under the radar! :sad:

    I think that was intentional - there is a side tech for the AIs that take them some turns to research, and they need to also research the first tech in the next era before you run out of techs to research yourself. Hopefully all will equalise when you get to the end of your own techs in the first era. I do think that maybe changing some of the tech names on the timer tree is called for though.

    Hmm, you'll hate me for constantly trying to make the mod harder but perhaps an AI stealth attack barrier is needed. I guess being able to stealth attack against chariots in a city is not that realistic after all? Any opinions or thoughts on whether that would make it unplayable.

    Most importantly - culture flips. If you guys both feel that they're too annoying for words then I am happy enough to consider removing them. Revolts are something I wanted to keep in the game, but perhaps another method of representing them is called for. The way civ 3 represents rebellions isn't great after all. I had been playing with the idea of having some unhappiness causing improvements preplaced to cause some areas to feel more rebellious than others, they can also have their effect doubled by certain wonders. Making them government specific can prevent them from causing trouble for the original owners of the city.

    One question - if I remove culture flips then it's still possible to bribe cities through espionage, right?
     
  5. Takhisis

    Takhisis Rum and coke.

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    54,597
    Location:
    up yours.
    I haven't played this mod yet, but... I think city walls should be a stealth attack barrier. You can't go through the wall, can you?
     
  6. King Coltrane

    King Coltrane King

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    725
    Location:
    NY
    hey I understand how life can get in the way. and to be honest, I LOVE Ikea construction and I would rather go to the british museum than play civ3 (and i love civ3! THATS how much i love that museum, but sadly im in Washington DC) take your time with responses. I'm happy just bug hunting and reporting on my game, since i'm enjoying it so much.

    I'll let you know how the tech's work out. I'm glad it is intentional though. Scared me for a second however.

    I would still not turn off culture flips. Instead I would warn people who play that newly acquired cities need to be given a lot of entertainers to prevent such flips. Also I am running a 40% (was 50) luxury rate to ensure everyone likes me and it still sometimes requires lots of entertainers. I think it is realistic and should be kept in.

    And while I do think the game would be a lot harder without the ability to stealth attack those chariots, I wouldn't remove the function. Just make it so cav units can't stealth attack chariots (except maybe scythian mercs?). OR add a building that has a stealth attack barrier, but not the walls, as takhisis says, because that is the first thing that gets destroyed in bombardment. Meaning that when Philotas bombards, both the wall (enemy's best defense AND potential stealth attack barrier) get destroyed. It would basically be useless. I think the two need separate buildings. And yes you can remove the function if you need to. I guarantee i'll find another way of tactfully beating the system... Scythian Merc horde bombard anyone?
     
  7. Takhisis

    Takhisis Rum and coke.

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    54,597
    Location:
    up yours.
    barracks then? usually, the soldiers in a city are garrisoned somewhere, and that place is usually unassailable. maybe a special "fortress" building?
     
  8. Blue Monkey

    Blue Monkey Archon Without Portfolio

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    11,312
    Location:
    Timeless Isle
    I understand that they are needed to represent revolt & slow down the economic advance but it just doesn't make sense that Alexander would need to stay out of conquered cities. Maybe Steph can find a way for Kings to generate happiness/culture?
     
  9. Keroro

    Keroro Dororo: Ninja Frog

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,789
    Location:
    The Hinata Residence
    I've always loved IKEA construction. I think it goes back to my boyhood and playing with Lego and Meccano. The Museum was great, as always, it's one of the little perks of living near London. RL played a trick on me on Friday though, I've been in bed for the last 36 hours feeling like death. I don't often get ill, yesterday was the first sick day I've ever taken from work, a horrible feeling. I am getting better though, today I've just got a slight temperature and headache. Now...

    Having checked in the editor, yes, intentional.

    Hmmm, I don't mind the idea of a barracks type building acting as stealth attack barrier. I agree that the problem with the city walls is that they're destroyed early by bombardment. I'll consider and include in a future patch. Depending on how the research on the charm flag goes Alex and his generals may be losing their bombardments soon too. :D

    I'll not wait for Steph to be able to work miracles with the editor - he's busy enough! It does need addressing though, as you say needing to keep Alex out of a conquered city makes no sense. The way civ 3 handles revolts isn't that useful here, I'll work on another way of representing the general distress of the populace. I have some idea.

    [sheepish]Now, first proper patch for version 1.5. King Coltrane's mention that several units were not spawning as expected led me back to the editor and I nearly flagellated myself when I saw the problem. On one of my final test runs I had noticed that I got a cascade of messages when starting the mod about civs starting work on wonders that were pre-placed. When the mod got going the civs concerned were not actually building the wonders - it was just a bit of an inconvenience to have to click through all the notifications. To avoid the inconvenience I gave a load of wonders a requirement for the 'impossible resource' which was never available. This got rid of the notifications on start-up, so that was all good. But it wasn't all good! It turns out that if a building requires a resource which is not available then it will not generate any units that it's meant to auto-produce. Noooooooooooooooo. :mad: Therefore, a patch is attached, with apologies from me to all.[/sheepish]

    This would have affected Engineers, Darius, Memnon, and many others. It's quite a major problem.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Tank_Guy#3

    Tank_Guy#3 Lion of Lehistan

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Messages:
    5,918
    Location:
    Vivat Sobieski!
    No more Memnon? Why would I want to update it :p
     
  11. Blue Monkey

    Blue Monkey Archon Without Portfolio

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    11,312
    Location:
    Timeless Isle
    The AoI guidelines suggest for the player to begin the scenario with the wonder pop-ups disabled, then turn it back on the next turn if wanted. Maybe you could just include a note to the same effect.
     
  12. King Coltrane

    King Coltrane King

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    725
    Location:
    NY
    AH! who know that was the issue?! (the resource thing) I checked the editor and was stumped. good to know though.

    I have a question: has anyone else ever actually played this through? It is right on track with difficulty atm and I think that too much change will make it impossible. I am in favor of putting in a stealth attack barrier, though I will simply build more heavy cavalry than light cav. Thats fine. However, my concern is that removing the bombard from the generals will upset the balance too much. I mean 5 unit's bombardment may not seem like much, but basically its a question of the early stages of the game. By the end 5 bombardments doesnt make a huge difference when you have 80+ units in a stack against at most 20, but early on you need everything youve got, especially versus memnon and Darius (though admittedly I didnt encounter the latter this time). I fear this will snowball: your lack of bombardment loses you one phalanx per memnon and one per darius = FOUR LOST PHALANXES! losing that many would make the game unwinnable i think... or at least slow you too much. even if you only lost 2, 3 phalanxes may also slow the game too much (garrisoning big cities and advancing would require more troops than you have). Also, what function would the generals have if not bombardment? would they essentially become a liability? I am not saying I dont think changes could be good, I am just cautioning that losses might become to high or the general advance may slow too much due to healing and garrison duties. And this is all without worrying about Memnon2 and the Darii (plural of Darius?).

    Sidenote: Africa is a PAIN IN THE ASS!!!!!! They took Siwa while I was moving out of Parthia and so i had to hurry cavalry, rebase other cavalry and hypaspists, and generally create a whole new 20-unit army for the expedition! Based on my espionage, they had 2 units in the city so i figured after i destroyed their advancing 3 or 4 units i should be ok. I advanced with 18 of the 20 and have encountered 12 units at a time, which i can destroy, but then if i push on, my remaining cav gets destroyed or if i rebase and heal, the africans replenish their forces... HOW!? i have launched 5 expeditions against siwa and still havent even gotten to the city yet. its kinda ridiculous. not your fault, but I would caution every other player about this. if i had had a garrison of 3 or 4 units instead of 1 i wouldnt have lost the city and i could have just flown in reinforcements until i could get peace. sadly i didn't.

    other sidenote: the anarchy between military dictator and imperialism is DEVASTATING! I lost 3500 gold, all my cities have lost between 30 and 50% of their population, culture flips are even more rampant, and I cant use specialists for gold because i need them for happiness/not starving/keeping the science rate up. I have to lower the luxuries so i can keep the science rate at every 9 turns, otherwise ill fall behind. its been like 6 or 7 turns and im still not out of it, but I fear that I will face the same troubles i had in my last game around issus. I'm thinking maybe i shouldnt have tried for the empire yet. maybe consider making building maintenance not required for anarchy... that could help alleviate some of the issues.

    (sorry for the long post)
     
  13. Blue Monkey

    Blue Monkey Archon Without Portfolio

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    11,312
    Location:
    Timeless Isle
    I have yet to play the scenario through to the end, for the reasons you can expect. Bugs that need patches, having A the G disappear in a flip, etc. But most importantly it is taking me quite a few trials to learn the most effective use of the various units, what to build first in captured cities, the sequence of goals, etc. Many of my early attempts bogged down by the time I got into the Babylon part of the campaign. With the new version I'm having to relearn some of the strategic wisdom I had gained and since forgotten.
     
  14. Keroro

    Keroro Dororo: Ninja Frog

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,789
    Location:
    The Hinata Residence
    :lol: He's not that bad is he? I was thinking he needed higher stats?

    The problem has been sorted in other ways, though that could have been a possible solution (so thank you :)). If only I had known at the time... It's fixed now one way or the other.

    It stumped me for a while I must admit. I remember having a similar problem WAY back when I played RFRE once, the memory was triggered when I thought back over the last couple of changes I had made to the mod.

    I've not played it right to the end, but I've gone up to the edge of India several times. I've made it all the way back to Babylon in testing to try to check if the victory mechanisms were working as needed (turned out yes and no...), but that was an older version. I'm playtesting at the moment still, but on a pretty new game - I'm only just coming up to Phoenicia. I've been in a war with the Greek states and now with Western Greece. I'm going to have a look at the alliances and see if that can be avoided without locking Alex and Greece together. As for Africa - keep better garrisons! :mischief: There are barbarians out there!

    I'm toying with possible ways to make catapults and other siege equipment easier to move along with the main advance. I'm struggling a bit, but I may bring in a land-transport of some kind that transports only siege engines, and moves quickly. It would be completely unfair on the AI, but this is a player-centric scenario after all. Would that make up for the generals losing bombard? A few extra catapults coming to bear early on should be able to take the sting out of Memnon. In case you're not up to date on the threads - there is a charm ability that units can use to reduce the defense value of enemy units. It's not quite clear exactly how it works yet, but I'm considering giving it to the generals instead of the plain bombardment ability.

    I did actually have the idea of replacing all the bombard units with air missions, to make the siege and counter siege elements to work together much better. But the complexity of getting that working and organising graphics for a load of units not designed with that in mind are a little frightening. It's a long term experiment that one.

    I'm going to properly test the government change effect in the latest playtest and see if a modification here might be needed. I have a while in my game before I catch you up though. A 7 or eight turn anarchy is unusually long.

    One other thought on the revolts issue - I think they can be removed, but I'll be wanting to give you all much longer term resistance to simulate the continued lack of cooperation of the populace. Resistance lasting up to a full year might become normal, rather than ones that last just a few weeks or turns. I'm also wanting to look at assimilation chances - they're going to become almost 0, so you'll have little chance of having ethnically homogenous cities in the middle of India or Persia (except Alexandrias). There will also be a small building system to simulate revolts.
     
  15. smirnoff

    smirnoff Jedi

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    455
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    can some1 help me please

    i have a problem with advisors

    LOAD ERROR...../Advisor
     
  16. Keroro

    Keroro Dororo: Ninja Frog

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,789
    Location:
    The Hinata Residence
    Hey smirnoff. :) I'll need a little more info - I've not seen this problem before. What version of civ 3 do you have, what OS do you run, have you installed both the main files and the biq? First thing to check is that you have an AC v 1 50 folder and an AC v 1 50.biq in the Conquests folder. If not then the mod hasn't been installed correctly.
     
  17. smirnoff

    smirnoff Jedi

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    455
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    they latest patch of conquest i run, i run windows ,they both correctly installed in conquest like you what you wrote in the instructions with 7-zip utility to extract them and put them in conquest/conquest

    the problem is that : art/advisors\Tr_all.pcx
     
  18. Keroro

    Keroro Dororo: Ninja Frog

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,789
    Location:
    The Hinata Residence
    The TR_all file is one of the first that the program looks for on start up (it's the Roman leaderhead file). That tells me that the problem is not going to be with just one file, most likely there is a problem with the install. That file should be in Civilization III\Conquests\Conquests\AC v 1 50\Art\Advisors. If it isn't there, or the folders aren't in the same locations then that's the problem. You may have ended up with an extra folder on install - it's easy enough to do. If you're still having trouble then perhaps you could post a screenshot of your file structure - I can take a look for problems with install.

    Final thought - if you have the files in conquest/conquest then I don't think it will work, you'll need to add the s to make the folder names conquests/conquests, but I don't know if that was just a typo or is actually where the files are installed. Also, if you use a translated version of civ 3 then that could potentially be a problem. Is your version English, French, anything else?
     
  19. smirnoff

    smirnoff Jedi

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    455
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    sorry i meant conquests/conquests i tried to extract several times and it still the same problem
    i even tried with winrar still the same problem
    and how do i screenshot ?
     
  20. Keroro

    Keroro Dororo: Ninja Frog

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,789
    Location:
    The Hinata Residence
    Screenshots - hit the print screen button (it's usually up next to F12) and then paste the shot into a graphics program. MS paint will do if you don't have anything else. Then upload the screenshot here. I can't advise any further without a view of where the files have ended up.

    By the way - if anyone else recognises the problem then feel free to jump in and help. :D
     

Share This Page