1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Am I the only one that had no problems with the game?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Strider, Nov 12, 2005.

  1. Strider

    Strider In Retrospect

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2002
    Messages:
    8,984
    I had zero installation problems, I haven ever been kicked out of the game, and short of some disappearing improvements when I play on a huge map in the late game.. everything works fine. No errors or anything.

    Was I just extremely lucky or something, because it seems not to work for everyone else.
     
  2. Chopperhead

    Chopperhead Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Messages:
    412
    Location:
    B.C. Canada
    YES you are. lol no lots of people have it working fine with ZERO problems no video skipping nothing at all. I was one of those people but it keeps freezing after a few minutes of play now so scratch me off that list.
     
  3. Sorceresss

    Sorceresss Witch

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    532
    Location:
    Montreal (Canada)
    Same for me : zero problem. After reading the legitimate complaints of gamers who own more recent & powerful systems than mine, I have concluded that it must be some weird mystical luck.

    For example. My videocard is a two-year old FX 5200 and it has worked perfectly with the recent 81.85 drivers...but I have read many posts by FX 5200 owners who have had to rollback to previous drivers because of major problems with the 81.85.

    I do not understand : and they call it "computer science". :eek:
     
  4. dickie

    dickie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Mine has worked fine with my 6600GT and the new drivers too, I have noticed a lot of people complaining about the new nVidia drivers causing problems. My copy works perfectly :D
     
  5. Jecrell

    Jecrell Ruled: Civ3 - Civ5

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Messages:
    709
    Location:
    California, USA
    Mine works perfectly. I just had to update my ATI drivers.
     
  6. Equisilus

    Equisilus Unlikely

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Messages:
    157
    Location:
    Canada
    There's just too many possible scenarios for systems to really say why you're safe from glitches so far. For my part, on a home-built brand-new high-end system, I've experienced some choppy wonder movies (in sound, most often, but also in the video from time to time, but only on the large/huge maps) and I've noticed a couple 'cannot load file' messages pop up where event notices usually occur in game in the last game I played. Overall, it's been a fairly good experience, even playing with all the settings maxed out at 1680x1050 (running on a GeForce 7800GTX with the 81.85 drivers and an Athlon x2 4400+).
     
  7. Psyringe

    Psyringe Scout

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2001
    Messages:
    3,394
    Location:
    Berlin, Germany
    Based on the data gathered here: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=139992 I think that you weren't especially lucky, but that a large majority of players is experiencing no (or very little) problems.
     
  8. MrCynical

    MrCynical Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    4,597
    Location:
    The Dreaming Spires
    It runs fine on my laptop with an old FX 5200 graphics card, haven't had a single CTD or major graphics glitch since I got it. I didn't even have to update the drivers. True it runs rather slow in the late game, but it's nowhere near as bad as civ 3 was in that respect.
     
  9. Undertaker798

    Undertaker798 I studied on killin' you!

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    371
    Location:
    Northampton, UK
    Nope, no problems. Fixed themselves after a few days of play. :goodjob:
     
  10. Strider

    Strider In Retrospect

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2002
    Messages:
    8,984
    Maybe Civ4 just likes FX 5200 cards, because I have that exact same one :).
     
  11. cleverhandle

    cleverhandle King

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    700
    Location:
    Chicago, IL, USA
    I've yet to see any issues on my fairly pedestrian rig (FX5700 Ultra, 512 MB, 2500 Barton). It's a little slow for some operations, especially late in the game. But that's to be expected with my specs. But never a crash, no graphical glitches, or anything that really detracts from gameplay.
     
  12. magimix

    magimix Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    No problems for me - everything has been peachy. I was somewhat apprehensive after the initial US release when there seemed to be much doom and gloom about issues with ATI graphics cards, but my fears came to naught.

    I have a fairly pedestrian system (XP2400, 1GB RAM, 128MB ATI 9800, SB Audigy), and it really does run nicely at my monitors native res (1280x1024).
     
  13. AER

    AER Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    43
    I have a monster PC (7800GTX, 3800 X2, 1 GB RAM) and it played smoothly from the first day. The only two very minor bugs I see are that the intro movie seems to be at a low framerate, and that every once in a while a big stack of units will have animation problems (the thing where the units will look like they started walking in some direction even though you didn't move them.)

    I would call that basically bug-free. I know it shows less bugs for me than most recent games (with the exception of Quake IV, which was insanely well-polished.)
     
  14. kaslks75

    kaslks75 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2001
    Messages:
    89
    No problems here either in spite of having an ATI radeon 9600 (using Omega driver).

    The only time I had a problem was when I tried to run it in a window - then it crashed constantly.....went back to full screen and it runs great.

    Pentium 4, 2.8GHz w/ 1.5GB RAM
    ATI Radeon 9600 w/ Omega driver & 128MB video memory
    SoundBlaster Audigy 2
     
  15. Sylphic

    Sylphic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    @AER, I have the exact same system as you do:) Yea, mine is a monster too.

    and Nope, you aren't the only one with no problems. Seems like, ATi card users are having more problems than most , and obviously the newer your system the better your performance.
     
  16. Mujadaddy

    Mujadaddy Geheim Grammar Polizei

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,082
    Strider--no problems here :goodjob:
     
  17. sayhey

    sayhey Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    45
    It work fine for me.
     
  18. mweather

    mweather Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    People are more vocal about negative things. Like the president, people complain about the war, the economy, the cost of gas, the response to katrina, his opposition to a ban on torture, the patriot act, etc. But you never hear about all the good things he does like...

    Ok, bad example.
     
  19. Smidlee

    Smidlee Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Messages:
    3,348
    The only problem I've notice is when playing Rhye's earth map (bigger than huge) with 18 civs is when I zoomed out to world view with most of the map revealed it's a bit laggy. I got amd 3800+ GF 7800 gt but only 1 GB of ram. It seems when the game reaches above 1gb (around 1.2g) when the lag slowly begins. Got two sticks of 512 ordered so I hope this will solve this issue.
     
  20. Velvet-Glove

    Velvet-Glove Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    324
    Location:
    England
    I am quite happy with my game, thank you. :) I have had one crash to the desktop and one spluttering movie but I consider those to be negligible problems when you take into account some 40-odd hours of gameplay so far (at least!). I had zero problems installing (UK DVD version).

    Doubling my RAM to 1GB has cured a lot of the earlier lag I experienced so I am a pretty happy bunny right now. :D

    It's nice to read a positive thread for a change. ;)

    System: Pentium4 2.4GHz, 1GB PC2700 RAM, GeForce4 Ti4200 128MB graphics card + latest nVidia drivers, WinXP Home + all updates.
     

Share This Page