1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Anyone else getting this auto-select bug?

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Bug Reports' started by Big J Money, Oct 22, 2016.

  1. Big J Money

    Big J Money Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,022
    This usually occurs to me once or more every turn.

    The auto-select will highlight a unit, then after about 1/2 - 1 second, it will auto-select a different one. With no input from me. The problem then causes is that if I'm quick and I know what move I want to make with a unit, I will make the move only to find that a different unit is selected just before I make that move and so the wrong unit makes the move.

    My workaround is just to wait an extra second after each auto-select until I know which unit is actually selected for sure.

    A similar issue, maybe the same, is that occasionally the system doesn't auto-select anyone at all. I have to double check that these are indeed units with no standing orders, but I'm fairly certain they have been.
     
  2. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    10,832
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Unfortunately, it isn't a bug -- that's how auto-select works. If you find yourself misclicking too often, the only solutions appear to be :

    1. play a bit more slowly/deliberately, to minimize misclicks, or

    2. manually disable auto-select - see this thread.

    On units not being auto-selected, are those units that are fortified or asleep (auto-select skips those) or units that are the subject of a multi-turn move that is not yet complete (also skipped until those move orders are completed)?
     
  3. Big J Money

    Big J Money Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,022
    I think you misunderstood me. It's a bug and I'm not misclicking anything.

    How else can I describe this obviously incorrect behavior? Maybe you just haven't repro'd it on your machine and you're making an assumption?

    Actually to get to the bottom of this, maybe you can restate what you think I said?
     
  4. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    10,832
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    What I believe you were describing is the circumstance where you try to manually select a particular unit and give it a quick order (e.g., click to select unit and immediately right click to move the unit to to this tile), but auto-select overrode your selection a fraction of a second later, zooming you to a different unit, where, all too frequently, the game applies your right click move order to the newly selected unit, rather than the unit you tried to manually select. I call that a misclick, because I wanted my right-click move order to apply to this unit, not that unit, located half-way across the map, all because the auto-select sluggishly changed the unit focus (and therefore my move order) to the wrong unit. Unless you disable auto-select, the only solution I am aware of is to slow down and make sure auto-select is not about to zip you off to a different unit.
     
  5. paigemx6

    paigemx6 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Female
    I am having the same problem. When you click on the "a unit needs order" exclamation it auto selects a unit, then after a beat it jumps to a different unit. It's highly annoying and has go to be a bug. I'm not manually selecting any troops, it's like auto-select can't decide which troop it wants.
     
  6. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    10,832
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Yes, it does also happen when you select a unit from the "unit needs orders" prompt -- which can be very irritating.
     
  7. Big J Money

    Big J Money Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,022
    Thank you. This is not quite what I was saying. I think I have another way of explaining this.

    - My turn comes up
    (I don't click anything)
    - Auto-select selects a warrior
    - I don't click on any units. I simply give the warrior an order; maybe attack another unit
    - The order is given as expected; everything is ok so far and the unit completes its attack
    - Auto-select selects a 2nd warrior; the warrior is clearly now selected and highlighted
    - I know I want this warrior to move to a new hex, so I go to click that hex (note, I am not clicking any units; I am merely clicking the hex)
    - Within the span of time that I go to click the hex, auto-select goes again on its own, and selects an archer
    - Since this happens just before I give the move to hex order, I end up giving that order to an archer

    In this case, I'm not attempting to select any units at all. I'm allowing auto-select to do the selecting, and then I simply give the clearly highlighted unit an order. But it goes twice in a row sometimes, and changes the unit on me before I click the order. This all happens pretty quickly though.

    So the workaround for me is to always pause and give auto-select some extra time in case it decides to switch units after a half second. If I have to I could download FRAPS and get a video of this happening (assuming it still repros after restarting the game). I'm hoping more people have run into this version of the issue.
     
  8. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    10,832
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Hmm, I can't recall having experienced that chain of events, but that would certainly be a very irritating variation on the auto-select/misclick example I have experienced.
     
  9. Big J Money

    Big J Money Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,022
    Yeah I'm seeing lots of auto-select oddities.

    Just now auto-select selected a Galley that had just finished being produced (clearly highlighted and focused on it) and it was asking me to pick a trade route. I was able to escape out of the trade dialog and re-select the galley to move it. There are some seriously funky synchronization issues with the auto prompting. I have an 8 core CPU I wonder if it's related at all?
     
  10. krc

    krc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    890
    I can confirm this bug. It appears that the _last_ unit in the cycle gets briefly reselected in between every other selection. So, if there are 5 units in the cycle, the screen will actually cycle through 1 - (5) - 2 - (5) - 3 - (5) - 4 -5. And each time that the (mis)selected unit is marked with parentheses here, you can't actually give that unit an order. If you click the spacebar to skip a turn, for example, that order will get given to the next unit.

    I have trouble imagining how, even if you tried, you could manage to program autoselect to cyucle though things in this order.
     
  11. mrjepson

    mrjepson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    175
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    I also have this problem all of the time. You have to wait a solid two second just to be sure it won't jump to a new unit suddenly and tell it to move somewhere you don't want it to go.
     
  12. lankypeter

    lankypeter Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    74
    Can confirm I have encountered this auto-select jump from comment #7 and explained again in comment #10.
     
  13. Boris Gudenuf

    Boris Gudenuf Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,126
    Location:
    north of Steilacoom, WA
    Glad to hear that it's not just me and my computer. At least 2 - 3 times per 100 turns each game, Auto-Select cycles past the unit selected to give my orders to the wrong unit. - And it must be a near-universal phenomenon, because it has happened in every single game I've played so far, and I'm playing on a Mac with Aspyr's version of the game, not on the original PC version.
     
  14. Daverd

    Daverd Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    It's absurd that this bug still hasn't been fixed. It's been present since launch, and everyone I know is affected by it, which makes it seem like intentional behavior. It's annoying as hell.

    You guys are talking like it's an occasional thing, but for me it's like half the time any unit gets autoselected. Generally several times per turn. I'm more surprised when it doesn't happen than when it does.
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2017
  15. Goliht

    Goliht Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2015
    Messages:
    136
    Do you have the same issue if you turn auto select off?
    Although I generally have it switched on, I've never seen the system reselect a new unit after autoselecting one. Before Orders are given.
     
  16. legalizefreedom

    legalizefreedom Inefficiency Expert

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2013
    Messages:
    452
    Location:
    Texas
    I can't believe anyone would play with the auto-select on (in its current state). Just map the next action and/or next unit key and hotkey next unit. It's the way I normally play even when auto-select is working correctly.
     
  17. T'bone

    T'bone Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
    I am experiencing some thing similar, I give unit an order, it completes its order attack, then next turn I order it to heal, after a few turns it heals completely, then auto select will not select the unit so it sits there doing nothing until I find it and give it an order, this is same with moving unit after reaching it destination auto select skips it.

    I have cleared out my logs and cache folders in civ 6, and the auto-select problem seems to have been fixed, though time will tell
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 17, 2017
  18. T'bone

    T'bone Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
    I have to keep on clearing my cache and logs, this cannot be good, any ideas
     

Share This Page

Ebates: Get Paid to Shop