1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Anyone playing on a fairly low spec PC ?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by DukeNukem, Oct 27, 2005.

  1. DukeNukem

    DukeNukem Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    56
    Theres probably a new person installing Civ4 every minute now :D

    So anyone else with low specs ?
     
  2. Mujadaddy

    Mujadaddy Geheim Grammar Polizei

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,082
    It's the 1 gig of RAM.

    I had to put the CD in my other drive to get the machine to not LOCK UP COMPLETELY when I started the game.

    Once I got that, It looks good, it stutters juuuuust a bit on wonder movies and other major cinematics/graphics changes.

    I'm running an Athlon 1.5ghz, 512ram, 128mbNvidia, Win2k and it's gorgeous :D :goodjob:
     
  3. lordomni

    lordomni Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    HOw do you disable the in game cinematics? I have a 1.8 ghz Athlon, with an Nvidia Geforce MX20 and 512 ram. It keeps crashing when I hit the wonder cinemas, but I couldn't find a way to switch them off. Any help would be appreciated.
     
  4. Sub

    Sub in omnia paratus

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    600
    *sigh* I have better specs then a lot of people posting in this thread, yet it runs horribly on my computer. Thats just... unfair =/
     
  5. Imagroid

    Imagroid Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    AMD Sempron™ 3300+ Processor (64-bit)
    (256KB L2 cache, 2.0GHz, 1600MHz FSB)
    512 MB RAM
    S3 Graphics Unichrome™ Pro
    64MB DDR Shared Memory

    These are my specs, will this game run on my comp? I meet the recommended req. for all except video card. Any tips to help it run better. I just bought this comp. it's an eMachines, I haven't bought the game yet, but I would like to only if I don't need to add any hardward to my comp. Thanks.
     
  6. Rugar

    Rugar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Port Aransas, TX
  7. MMills06

    MMills06 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    I dont know what the deal is... I just got my computer a couple months ago, it has an AMD 64 3500+ (2.5ghz) and im running a gig of ram, but the movement in the game when you move your mouse is just so slow, and during wonder movies, the sound is really choppy.
     
  8. Bast

    Bast Protector of Cats

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,060
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Positives people, positives. I want to hear from people that worked.
     
  9. Rugar

    Rugar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Port Aransas, TX
    So far, that thread I linked above are mostly people who have working systems...
     
  10. Crosby 87

    Crosby 87 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    53
    I think my video card makes my rig pretty low spec, it's a 2.53Ghz P4, 512MB Rambus RAM, GeForce 4600Ti (128MB ) and SB Audigy Platinum.
    Now I only played this thing 2 hours on huge map with 6 civilizations including mine, I set my resolution to 1280x1024 and all the graphics choices on high setting.
    I made it to the medeival ages and so far I didn't notice performace issues. My wait time after ending my turn is 2-3 seconds, I'm sure it will increase as the game opens up more and I begin my conquest to eliminate all civs.
    The game looks good even on 1024x768 so even a slower video card should be able to run this game fairly well.
    Hope this helps
     
  11. Gastric ReFlux

    Gastric ReFlux Dispatch our Tech Staff

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    717
    I got it playing last night on a 600 Mhz Celeron that has 320 megs of RAM. I loaded up a small map, and playing it up to 1000 AD thus far.

    So yeah, I'm running it at bare minimum levels, but it's running.
     
  12. TC216

    TC216 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    I tried playing last night with:
    1.7 GHz Celeron
    256 MB RAM
    128 MB NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 4000 video card.

    The RAM is the only thing 'below spec'. The game runs smoothly on low detail. There was an occassional lag spike, and twice there was a huge 20 second lag spike after warrior movement, but everything else is fine. I bet the game will run prefectly after I upgrade my RAM.
     
  13. sekong

    sekong Net Surfer

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2001
    Messages:
    316
    As I mentioned in another post:
    here is my machine's spec
    CPU: 1.2G ATHlon
    RAM: 368M
    Video card: Sis730, with 16M shared memory.
    Free HD: 3G
    O.S.: windows XP, sp2

    I could play, but can't talk. I can play pre-build but not random.. ANd it is slow..
     
  14. Cave Troll

    Cave Troll Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    We're not in Kansas any more..Wait
    Works fine
    1.24 Ghz Athlon
    512 Mb Ram
    ATI Radeon 9600 Atlantis
    Win XP pro sp2
     
  15. Cave Troll

    Cave Troll Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    We're not in Kansas any more..Wait
    Sekong your (integrated) video card is holding you back. upgrading even with a 40-50$ card would make a lightyear's difference. Assuming its not a laptop.
     
  16. Gastric ReFlux

    Gastric ReFlux Dispatch our Tech Staff

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    717
    Yeah, he could probably get a GeForce with 128 megs for around 50-60 dollars, and he'd be in much better shape. The graphics are fairly intensive for Civ4.

    Don't know how much money he would want to splurge, as he's getting near the cusp of where a new computer could be desirable.
     
  17. MDPhillips

    MDPhillips Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    I'm on the edge and wondering if my system will work . . .

    Athlon 1GHz processor
    896MB RAM
    GeForce FX5500 AGP card w/ 256MB RAM
    driver version 7.8.0.1
    Windows XP Home / SP2
    over 40GB free hard drive space
     
  18. Cave Troll

    Cave Troll Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    We're not in Kansas any more..Wait

    You should be ok, a little slow on the processor, but thats a spec thats prolly the most forgiving.
     
  19. sekong

    sekong Net Surfer

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2001
    Messages:
    316
    If I could get a 128M working video card with ~$50, I may do it..It's a desktop. No plan for a new PC recently.. I better fix my choppy car 1st. :)

     
  20. danroduw

    danroduw Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    I just got this computer for school and hadnt intended to really play games on it, so im not sure if civ IV will run, but I preordered it anyway. Can someone help?

    Intel® Celeron® D Processor 320 (2.40GHz, 533 FSB)
    Microsoft® Windows® XP Home Edition
    512MB DDR SDRAM at 400MHz
    40GB1 Ultra ATA/100 7200RPM Hard Drive
    Single Drive: 48x CD-RW / DVD-ROM Combo Drive
     

Share This Page