1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

BAT install error with steam

Discussion in 'Civ4 - BTS Unaltered Gameplay (BUG, BAT and BULL)' started by mcmoor, Jul 5, 2017.

  1. mcmoor

    mcmoor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    I just bought Civ 4 complete edition and i already install bug and bull mods with Civ4:BTS. When I tried to install the BAT it says that the installer can't locate the registry of the civ bts. When I install it anyway the game won't load at all. Only after I uninstall BAT again I can run the game again normally
     
  2. Lemon Merchant

    Lemon Merchant Superconductor Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    7,779
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Sector A
    The reason that installer won't work with Steam versions is that I do not have Civ4 on Steam, and as such, I have no idea what the registry keys are to have the installer check them.

    However, all is not lost. Go to SourceForge (The same page as you got BAT 4.1) and download the .ZIP file of BAT 4.1 and unzip it into your "BTS\Mods" folder, wherever that is under Steam.

    Try that and let me know if it works, k?
     
  3. mcmoor

    mcmoor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2017
    Messages:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    But isn't with that way I must load the mod every time I play the game. Is there any way that it become the default just like the BUG mod?

    Anyway, thanks for replying!
     
  4. Lemon Merchant

    Lemon Merchant Superconductor Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    7,779
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Sector A
    Because BAT is a stand alone mod, you have to load the mod each time you play.

    To get it to start along with BTS (and I don't know if this works for Steam versions), is to edit the Civilization.ini file in your BTS directory and change this line:

    ; Specify a Mod folder (Mods\Mesopotamia), '0' for none
    Mod = 0

    to

    ; Specify a Mod folder (Mods\Mesopotamia), '0' for none
    Mod = Mods\BAT Mod 4.1

    That should allow you to load BAT each time you load the game. If you want to play with other mods, you can either unload BAT when you start the game and reload the other mod, or change the Mod = back to zero and load the mod after you load Civ.

    I hope that answers your question. :)
     
  5. IndustryStandard

    IndustryStandard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    South Carolina
    I want to point out that this does work, ingame it says this is version 4.0 however and not 4.1

    I definitely think you should transfer your copy to steam, I contacted 2k and they gave me the steam keys.
     

Share This Page