1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

[BUG Mod] Icons not displayed

Discussion in 'Civ4 - BTS Unaltered Gameplay (BUG, BAT and BULL)' started by BornInCantaloup, Mar 14, 2014.

  1. BornInCantaloup

    BornInCantaloup A Shadow for the Warrior

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,605
    Location:
    Cantaloupe Island
    Hello forum and BUG masters,

    I have a new Civ IV install, under Windows 8, and I'm encountering troubles installing the BUG mod.

    Gold, beaker, happy, angry, etc. icons are not displayed by the game. As such :
    Spoiler :


    Any idea about how to fix this ? What other details do you need ?
    What should I do ? Someone, anyone ?

    I've tried the install several times and always come back to this result.
    1- Autorun the setup ;
    2- Update to version 3.19 - At this point the game shows everything fine ;
    3- Install BUG in CustomAssets, via the Installer - see above for troubles ;
    4- Install BUFFY in the Mods folder - BUFFY works fine.

    Note : I can't register the game at the moment. Any chance it factors ?

    Thanks in advance :)
     
  2. Lemon Merchant

    Lemon Merchant Not into your drama

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,071
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Sector A
    Try running the game as administrator and see if that helps.
     
  3. NobleZarkon

    NobleZarkon Civ IV HoF Prince EQM Hall of Fame Staff Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2,468
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Fife, Scotland
    Some PC purchases include the right to Upgrade to Windows 7 - if yours has that then it would be worth doing. Technically they will call it a downgrade but the Tech industry outside Microsoft is clear that Windows 7 is far superior.
     
  4. BornInCantaloup

    BornInCantaloup A Shadow for the Warrior

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,605
    Location:
    Cantaloupe Island
    I'm doing that, already. Sorry I didn't mention it.
    Maybe I can try but that isn't really what I want to look into.
    @Win 8: I'm running a software called Classic Shell to help with the interface.


    Thanks for the replies :)
     
  5. BornInCantaloup

    BornInCantaloup A Shadow for the Warrior

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,605
    Location:
    Cantaloupe Island
    Continuing...

    My computer is running DirectX 11.
    Is there any chance that Civ 3.19 + BUG isn't compatible with it ?
     
  6. Lemon Merchant

    Lemon Merchant Not into your drama

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,071
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Sector A
    No. I have DirectX 11 as well, and my version of BUG works fine with it.

    Try installing BAT (normal install - Custom Assets) and see if the icons show up. If not, try installing BAT in the Mods folder and see if the icons show up.

    It looks as though Win 8 can't see your Custom Assets folder.
     
  7. BornInCantaloup

    BornInCantaloup A Shadow for the Warrior

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,605
    Location:
    Cantaloupe Island
    Thank you Lemon Merchant ! :goodjob:

    I'll try that and come back to you.
    I confess I haven't tried the MOD install (only Custom Assets) and I haven't tried either to install BAT only. I understand BAT can be installed independently from BUG.

    Here's to you, I know you like music :
    Spoiler :
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nBlqB8dhgZM
     
  8. Lemon Merchant

    Lemon Merchant Not into your drama

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,071
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Sector A
  9. BornInCantaloup

    BornInCantaloup A Shadow for the Warrior

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,605
    Location:
    Cantaloupe Island
    Hi Lemon,

    No, that didn't work. Sorry I didn't update : I have some obligations at the moment that happily eat my time.

    So I only tried once. What I've done :
    - Uninstall the game, update, patch ;
    - Install BAT in the MOD folder.

    I understand BAT runs independently, right ? Or should I add BUG for it to work properly ? To be honest, I've never managed to make BAT work, even on my former computers.

    Here's a sample pic of the failure :
    Spoiler :


    Then, with Ctrl+Alt+O, I have this one :
    Spoiler :


    Worse than ever, if I may say :lol:
     
  10. BornInCantaloup

    BornInCantaloup A Shadow for the Warrior

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,605
    Location:
    Cantaloupe Island
    Now, if I :
    - uninstall BAT ;
    - install BUG (customassets);
    - install BAT (use folder);
    Then the situation isn't much better...

    Here's a city screen :
    Spoiler :

    And a world view :
    Spoiler :


    Not sure what those 2 icons are about...



    If I ask for the BUG mod options : same screen as above.
     
  11. Lemon Merchant

    Lemon Merchant Not into your drama

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,071
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Sector A
    Do you have a non-English character(s) in your user name?
     
  12. BornInCantaloup

    BornInCantaloup A Shadow for the Warrior

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,605
    Location:
    Cantaloupe Island
    Yes, I confess ! Now this is all my fault !
    I'm not a native but this is because... the natives are restless !

    I've got an "é" in my Windows identity... Shall I modify that ?


    I'm glad we're getting on more familiar grounds. Solution spotted ! (Now I can remember reading about this in the Bug Reports thread...)
    Thanks Lemon, you've been a great help ! (I'm confident this will solve my issue...)
     
  13. BornInCantaloup

    BornInCantaloup A Shadow for the Warrior

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,605
    Location:
    Cantaloupe Island
    Pffft ! 300 views ?
    C'mon, just say you love Wild Man Fischer and get on with it, you bloody lurker ! :devil:
     
  14. Lemon Merchant

    Lemon Merchant Not into your drama

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,071
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Sector A
    I'm hoping so, too.
     
  15. BornInCantaloup

    BornInCantaloup A Shadow for the Warrior

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,605
    Location:
    Cantaloupe Island
    I'll notify you about this either tonight or tomorrow. It seems changing the username isn't enough : I need to manually change some folder names and maybe (prolly) reinstall the program.
    I know you can't stand me now. This is because... I'm busy preparing my Coming Home Party :thumbsup:
     
  16. NobleZarkon

    NobleZarkon Civ IV HoF Prince EQM Hall of Fame Staff Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2,468
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Fife, Scotland
    Easiest thing to do is add another account without any special characters in it and install the Mod under that user.
     
  17. BornInCantaloup

    BornInCantaloup A Shadow for the Warrior

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,605
    Location:
    Cantaloupe Island
    This is my personal computer speaking (PC) : I hope I can manage with a unique account.
    Otherwise, I may go with the double accounts policy.
     
  18. BornInCantaloup

    BornInCantaloup A Shadow for the Warrior

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,605
    Location:
    Cantaloupe Island
    Alright ! Thank you, NobleZarkon !
    I didn't understand the use of your method. Now I've tried to rename the User Folders, it failed, and I can see the light :goodjob:

    I may not complete the process today.
    I've created another user account (administrator) and intend to delete the previous one.
    Of course, I've started by uninstalling Civ and all its components :lol:
     
  19. BornInCantaloup

    BornInCantaloup A Shadow for the Warrior

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,605
    Location:
    Cantaloupe Island
    Whoah ! This is awesome !
    I got game ! I got icons ! I got GP bar !
    Spoiler :

    Thanks a lot, both of you ! Your help has been very helpful. I'd never have had Civ working again without your contributions.
    So here it is, I offer you my long-standing grattitude :goodjob:
     
  20. BornInCantaloup

    BornInCantaloup A Shadow for the Warrior

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,605
    Location:
    Cantaloupe Island
    Next level chops :

    Spoiler :


    Oh what to do, now ?

    Spoiler :
     

Share This Page