1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

[BUG Mod] Icons not displayed

Discussion in 'Civ4 - BTS Unaltered Gameplay (BUG, BAT and BULL)' started by BornInCantaloup, Mar 14, 2014.

  1. NobleZarkon

    NobleZarkon Civ IV HoF Prince EQM Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012
    Messages:
    2,772
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Fife, Scotland
    Sorry I wasn't clear earlier but glad you got it to work, renaming a load of system folders was a painful way to go and would probably just cause random crashes even if you managed to get it to work.

    Have fun! :D
     
  2. Pengu

    Pengu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    386
    This is the exact problem I am having to a tee.
    How do I change the username?
     
  3. Lemon Merchant

    Lemon Merchant Smarticus Pantsidae

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,217
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Sector A
    See your original thread for the answer.
     
  4. unas876

    unas876 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2016
    Messages:
    75
    I run Windows 10 and have the same problem as described in the OP: no icons for a variety of things after installing BUG mod. After originally having an 'รถ' in my Windows user account name and changing that (I restarted my computer twice after that already), the problem is still there.
    So basically the solution that worked for OP does not work for me. Any advice?
     
  5. unas876

    unas876 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2016
    Messages:
    75
    I see what the problem could be. I changed the name of my Windows account but going to C:/Users it still displays my old account name for the folder that should now be called my new account name.

    Could be the problem, right? Anyways, I have found easy solutions for this for Windows 7 and Windows 8, but a solution for Windows 10 I cannot find, while on the other hand finding a couple of people asking about the same problem and not getting any answers.

    I suppose if I ever want to get BUG to work properly I'd need to create a whole new account on which to install Steam and Civ IV + BUG again.
     
  6. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,830
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    That is exactly the problem. BUG reads the user path and has particular issues with non standard characters. Can you install (reinstall) Civ IV + BUG to your new windows account? That should fix the problem.
     
  7. unas876

    unas876 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2016
    Messages:
    75
    Alright, thanks. I have fixed the problem now by creating a new user account on my computer and I will just switch to that account every time I want to play Civ IV.
     
  8. BornInCantaloup

    BornInCantaloup A Shadow for the Warrior

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,623
    Location:
    Cantaloupe Island
    Iirc, when I had the same issue, I migrated all of my other files to the new account, which allowed me to delete the former account. So I could avoid the bother of having 2 accounts.

    You may want to do the same. However, I had a new computer, which made the migration a rather simple matter.
     

Share This Page