1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[BUG] New puppet "View City" interface bugged with specialists.

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Confirmed Bugs' started by aimlessgun, Oct 27, 2010.

  1. aimlessgun

    aimlessgun King

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    782
    The new look puppets are set to "gold focus", and they use merchant specialists if you have Markets, Banks etc in the city. You get the gold, and the GPP, and there are fewer tiles being worked. But the interface does not display anyone in the specialist slots, so at a glance you would think there were no specialists.
     
  2. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,974
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Screenshot + savegame please.
     
  3. Perkus

    Perkus Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    316
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    This is easily reproducible - any puppet city that has a specialist is like this. You can generally find these by looking for puppet cities with the orange "great person progress" bar. Most advanced games will have at least one.

    More importantly, here's why it's happening: When the code disables all the specialist buttons while viewing a puppet, it prevents the colored backgrounds in the buttons from being drawn. I know this because I wrote a "View Puppets" mod before the patch hit, and had to deal with this problem. I chose to leave the buttons enabled (they highlight when you mouse them) but ignore any clicks on them. Firaxis can do better, I hope.
     
  4. DaveMcW

    DaveMcW Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    6,489
  5. chrin67

    chrin67 Empereur

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    145
    Location:
    France
    Bonjour,
    Today I report a minor bug ;)
    As shown in the screenshot below, the specialists of a puppet city are not displayed so that one could think the number of citizen is wrong.
    DisplayPb1.jpg
     
  6. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,974
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Moderator Action: Threads merged.
     
  7. cholsy

    cholsy Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    172
    I removed all specialists from slots of all cities.
    Also I confirmed there is no specialist in puppet cities.
    But top panel still shows 2 unhappiness from specialists.:eek:
    I tried to find out where the two are... but failed.
    Bug? or my lack of understanding...? :confused:
    Savefile was attached.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. MouseyPounds

    MouseyPounds Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    Maryland, USA
  9. cholsy

    cholsy Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    172
  10. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,974
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Thanks for the hint with the older thread and for the confirmation :).
    Moderator Action: Threads merged.
     
  11. EndoConvert

    EndoConvert Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    297
    I can verify that as of Gods & Kings, this bug still exists with specialists in puppet cities.

    Furthermore, with Gods & Kings, with the addition of espionage, the bug has propagated to not just puppeted cities, but also spied-upon cities. For example, for this savegame, I am spying upon Attila's Court, and check out the screenshot:

    Spoiler :


    As can be seen from the upper left, Attila's Court has 17 citizens. Of those 17 citizens, 10 (in green) are visible working land tiles. 1 unemployed citizen (in red) is also visible in the right-side column. The remaining 6 citizens are filling up the 6 specialist slots, but they are not visible and the specialist slots wrongly appear empty, even though you can verify by hovering over the totals at the upper left and looking at the numerical calculations that the citizen specialists are actually there (just not visible).
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page