1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reports and Solutions

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Fairy Tale Mod' started by Le Sage, Aug 17, 2010.

  1. ono-neko

    ono-neko Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    441
    Location:
    SEA, Earth (+7 GMT)
    I just started learning python (I've coded with different languages), but if you need help, let me know. Especially logic, it's my forte :D

    Btw, the best solution, I think is just to move it above the if statement I mentioned. That way, it will always work as intended.
     
  2. ono-neko

    ono-neko Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    441
    Location:
    SEA, Earth (+7 GMT)
    Hope I am not pestering you too much :) The water well still has another issue. When a city with water well conquered, the "underground water" feature for the city tile is gone. This time I am not sure how to code it so it stays when the city is conquered. Maybe make it so the well always get destroyed when the city is conquered? :D

    One other thing, I am playing Yatenga. I've researched Construction and have stone resource, but for some reason, my workers don't have the option to create paved road. I found out in the file CIV4UnitInfos.xml , the superior worker was missing the tags ability to build paved road. I added the ability in my copy, and it works afterward.
     
  3. Le Sage

    Le Sage Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,522
    Location:
    Digging up your garden
    No. You sure ain't pestering. I'm just a bit slow at the moment. I will fix the worker too.
     
  4. richundo

    richundo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    I just started playing as the dark elves and my scouts and archers appear as big red domes on my map. I don't know if other units appear the same way. I like what I saw and look forward to new updates.
     
  5. Le Sage

    Le Sage Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,522
    Location:
    Digging up your garden
    That shouldn't be. The Dark Elves should work perfectly fine. The red markers you're getting indicate missing graphics files for these units. There might therefore be something wrong with the installation. Check your installation path (the game should be in Beyond the Sword/Mods and NOT in the MyGames folder), otherwise a complete reinstallation might work as well.
     
  6. ono-neko

    ono-neko Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    441
    Location:
    SEA, Earth (+7 GMT)
    This not a bug per se, but I think it's balance issue.

    In every game I play as non-Principality. The Principality always leads the power rating board, and sometimes the scoreboard as well. Most of the time her power rating is always almost twice as much as the next civ. I think it is possible due to the resource rich area of The Principality's starting point. She always manage to be the biggest civ in the known world and stomping the other civs around her. Is this intended? Granted, when I play The Principality, I feel like I can conquer the known world, or even the universe :D.
     
  7. Le Sage

    Le Sage Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,522
    Location:
    Digging up your garden
    Yeah. It is intended. The Principality is supposed to be the Great Power in the Known World. I might want to give Namyr, Angleeye and Vestalla the same starting positions to make them similar as well and see what happens.

    I once played a game on the Fairy Tale Collective War map as Principality. The collective really had me going and invaded all of my northern areas, and I thought I was doomed. Then those stupid idiots went for my weaker allies the Crystallin and The Elven Federation instead, pushing their superior army way east and got tied up by my allies. They could easily have taken me down, but left all of my south untouched, which, as playing the Principality had me rearmed and on counteroffensive retaiking lost territory in notime. It was a fun game, but I noted the Principality's immense strength.
     
  8. ono-neko

    ono-neko Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    441
    Location:
    SEA, Earth (+7 GMT)
    In case you aren't aware of this yet, in pythonerr.log, there are the following lines:
     
  9. Le Sage

    Le Sage Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,522
    Location:
    Digging up your garden
    Those are probably BUG's mapscripts which aren't included in Fairy Tale. The error reports don't break the game or anything though, and only has to do with mapscripts.
     
  10. ono-neko

    ono-neko Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    441
    Location:
    SEA, Earth (+7 GMT)
    I've been playing Vestalla, which I think looks pretty solid. However, there's a bug where Vestallan Knight requires Rocketry :) Looking at the similar units, most other civ's comparable unit has Guilds as requirement. So, I assume it's the same for Vestallan Knight as well?

    Edit: Another bug just found (unless if I am missing something obvious). I've discovered "School of Order and Chaos" and have created Magician's Workshop on a Crystal in my territory. However, I am still unable to train Magician in anyway.
     
  11. ono-neko

    ono-neko Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    441
    Location:
    SEA, Earth (+7 GMT)
    Ok, I solved the two issues myself.

    1) I changed the prereq for Vestallan Knight to Guilds in CIV4UnitInfos.xml.
    2) I removed the following lines from CIV4CivilizationInfos.xml line 1307 from Vestallan's unit list:
    Code:
    				<Unit>
    					<UnitClassType>UNITCLASS_MAGICIAN</UnitClassType>
    			        		<UnitType>NONE</UnitType>
    				</Unit>
    I am suspecting it's probably because the UnitType is NONE, however, I don't know what Type I can put in there, so I simply removed those lines.
     
  12. Highwayhoss

    Highwayhoss Red Lantern of Civ4 Earth

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    227
    Location:
    Richland Hills,texas
    Thanks ono-neko; I had Knights set to Guild tech in my original so that wasn't me....same with magician....am looking at tweaking units.
     
  13. Le Sage

    Le Sage Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,522
    Location:
    Digging up your garden
    I may have changed the Knight's entry for some reason unintentionally; I think I copied and pasted a vanilla entry and just edited the stats, forgetting some entries.

    However, the Magician was supposed to be set to NONE, since I wanted the Vestallan Longbowman (the ranged one), to take the Magician's place in the game for this particular kingdom. The Vestallan Shooter is also set to cost appropriately to fill that function.
     
  14. ono-neko

    ono-neko Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    441
    Location:
    SEA, Earth (+7 GMT)
    So, Vestalla won't have the ability to bring spells into the battlefield with some sort of magician?
     
  15. Le Sage

    Le Sage Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,522
    Location:
    Digging up your garden
    They get the later Archmages at least, so from then on they'll be having spells with them as well. As for earlier periods in the game, they aren't carrying spells with their armies though. All civs need do indeed have their own pros and cons and it will make every civ more interesting. The Vestallan Shooter is pretty strong to counter their disadvantage. It will also make the player stack spells inside his cities, making Vestalla a good defensive nation.

    I am open to any suggestions in this question though.
     
  16. ono-neko

    ono-neko Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    441
    Location:
    SEA, Earth (+7 GMT)
    Hm... Good point, I think. I guess it's a good trade off since Vestalla has pretty good armies for offensive already. I'll keep playing and see how Vestalla fare in the battlefield without spells until I can build Archmage.
     
  17. Ywaine

    Ywaine Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Hi guys,

    First time poster, long time Civ player. Love Fairy tale and the evolution of this Mod is fantastic!!

    i've encountered a bug since updating to the latest version. i've downloaded the last version and patches a couple times (and reinstalled the Mod) but keep getting the following error:

    XML error Unit Class_Spell_II in info class was incorrect. Current XML file is: XML\Units\Civ4 unitsinfo.XML


    and also for unit Class_Spell_III

    Civ crashes completely when i try to launch the Mod.

    didn't have any problems with the previous versions and would love to try this latest one :)

    Thanks for any help and keep up the good work!!!
    :scan:
     
  18. ono-neko

    ono-neko Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    441
    Location:
    SEA, Earth (+7 GMT)
    did you do fresh install or overwriting your old version? it may be best doing fresh install. Though it's strange you got those error. Any entry in the log files indicating the error?
     
  19. Ywaine

    Ywaine Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks, a fresh install did the trick. Thought i'd done that...

    Keep up the good work with this Mod. Can't wait to try this last version.
    :scan:
     
  20. Le Sage

    Le Sage Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,522
    Location:
    Digging up your garden
    Ywaine. Glad you fixed it!

    Thank you kindly Ono-Neko, for keeping your eyes sharp and helping out by answering questions on the forum! Your help is very valuable, my friend, and much appreciated! :goodjob:
     

Share This Page