1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reports and Solutions

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Fairy Tale Mod' started by Le Sage, Aug 17, 2010.

  1. ono-neko

    ono-neko Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    441
    Location:
    SEA, Earth (+7 GMT)
    Glad to help :) I try to help when I am around and able to. It's the least I can offer to the community for the great forum, and to the modders for the great mods :)
     
  2. frey

    frey Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Downloaded the mod, and found that in CIV4UnitInfos.xml there were a number of pre-modern units that require Rocketry. I have no idea what the original tech should have been.
     
  3. ono-neko

    ono-neko Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    441
    Location:
    SEA, Earth (+7 GMT)
    I believe LS do that on purpose so that those units are not buildable in the game as oppose of completely removed them from the mod. You'll notice Rocketry, of course, is not a researchable tech in the game :)
     
  4. ono-neko

    ono-neko Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    441
    Location:
    SEA, Earth (+7 GMT)
    LS, I am not sure if this is useful or may contribute to any CTD at all. I was playing Erezon in a random map, and the game CTD'ed. I noticed the following entry in "resmgr.log":
    Code:
    RESMGR: Texture b.dds failed to load
    RESMGR: Texture shadow.dds failed to load
    RESMGR: Texture oasis2.dds failed to load
    RESMGR: Texture a.dds failed to load
    RESMGR: Texture a_gloss.dds failed to load
    RESMGR: Texture warrior_128.dds failed to load
    RESMGR: Texture HeavySwordsman_128_gloss.dds failed to load
    RESMGR: Texture HeavySwordsman_128.dds failed to load
    RESMGR: Texture HeavySwordsman_Weapons_64.dds failed to load
    RESMGR: Texture HeavySwordsman_Weapons_64_gloss.dds failed to load
    RESMGR: Texture FlagDECAL.dds failed to load
    RESMGR: Texture PlayerColor01.tga failed to load
    RESMGR: Texture PlayerColor02.tga failed to load
    RESMGR: Texture HeavySwordsman_128_gloss.dds failed to load
    RESMGR: Texture HeavySwordsman_128.dds failed to load
    RESMGR: Texture HeavySwordsman_Weapons_64.dds failed to load
    RESMGR: Texture HeavySwordsman_Weapons_64_gloss.dds failed to load
    RESMGR: Texture FlagDECAL.dds failed to load
    RESMGR: Texture PlayerColor01.tga failed to load
    RESMGR: Texture PlayerColor02.tga failed to load
    RESMGR: Texture HeavySwordsman_128_gloss.dds failed to load
    RESMGR: Texture HeavySwordsman_128.dds failed to load
    RESMGR: Texture HeavySwordsman_Weapons_64.dds failed to load
    RESMGR: Texture HeavySwordsman_Weapons_64_gloss.dds failed to load
    RESMGR: Texture FlagDECAL.dds failed to load
    RESMGR: Texture PlayerColor01.tga failed to load
    RESMGR: Texture PlayerColor02.tga failed to load
    RESMGR: Texture Chokunu_weapons_64.dds failed to load
    RESMGR: Texture Chokunu_weapons_64_gloss.dds failed to load
    RESMGR: Texture Teamcolor.dds failed to load
    RESMGR: Texture Cannon_Ancient_Chinese_gloss.dds failed to load
    RESMGR: Texture halberdec.dds failed to load
    RESMGR: Texture halberdec_gloss.dds failed to load
    RESMGR: Texture Pikeman_128.dds failed to load
    RESMGR: Texture pikeman_128_gloss.dds failed to load
    RESMGR: Texture Warlord_Ancient.dds failed to load
    RESMGR: Texture Warlord_Ancient_Gloss.dds failed to load
    RESMGR: Texture European_King_Gloss.dds failed to load
    RESMGR: Texture ewc_driver_128.dds failed to load
    RESMGR: Texture FlagDECAL.dds failed to load
    RESMGR: Texture PlayerColor01.tga failed to load
    RESMGR: Texture PlayerColor02.tga failed to load
    
     
  5. ono-neko

    ono-neko Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    441
    Location:
    SEA, Earth (+7 GMT)
    I just got another CTD, and here's an entry in PythonErr.log, which may or may not be related:
    I am commenting OUT the partisan trigger in Python/CvEventManager.py and will see if it happens again.
     
  6. Jennvare

    Jennvare Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    371
    Hey guys,

    Any news on when the new patch will be released?

    It looks like you found some things other than the water well issue.

    One thing I have found is that soldiers on sentry are not re-awakening when an enemy unit moves up next to them. Ive lost several improvements because a barbarian unit will move up to it, but the unit will still stay asleep. Any chance that the sentry and sleep icons were switched?

    Hope ya guys are still around.
     
  7. Le Sage

    Le Sage Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,517
    Location:
    Digging up your garden
    Hello. Yeah. I am here. I am heavily into modding, but haven't been doing anything in this area for the Civilization series and am concentrating on oblivion at the moment, but I still read the CivFanatics board most every day.

    There will be a patch within this month to deal with the issues we have here.

    I don't really remember how we made the Sentry work, but I think you should use the sentry icon with the binoculars instead. That's when they wake up when approached by hostile units.
     
  8. ono-neko

    ono-neko Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    441
    Location:
    SEA, Earth (+7 GMT)
    The latest Patch 3 still have problem with Waterwell not giving fresh source of water. Check out my post in this thread on post #97. It's exactly the same issue.

    Also, the error "Can't find type enum for type tag EVENTTRIGGER_PARTISANS" is still there.
     
  9. Jennvare

    Jennvare Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    371
    ono-neko,

    Can you make a zip file to restore the water well functionality? I've had some rough starts in some games where I was landlocked with little fresh water.
     
  10. ono-neko

    ono-neko Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    441
    Location:
    SEA, Earth (+7 GMT)
    Jennvare,

    Here's a zip file of CvEventManager.zip. Extract it and replace the file in Assets\Pythons\CvEventManager.py. Hope that helps.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Le Sage

    Le Sage Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,517
    Location:
    Digging up your garden
    I recommend HighwayHoss to include that one in his patch as well. i never had the time to do it properly. Thanks, Ono-Neko.
     
  12. Gavin Magna

    Gavin Magna Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Prague
    Hello,
    I can not download Fairy Tale MOD. Downloading always crushes when I have 72.4 MB. Does anybody know where could it be...........?:)
     
  13. Gavin Magna

    Gavin Magna Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Prague
    Hello,
    I can not download Fairy Tale MOD. Downloading always crushes when I have 72.4 MB. Does anybody know where could it be...........?:)
     
  14. Le Sage

    Le Sage Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,517
    Location:
    Digging up your garden
    That is really weird. ModDB is generally very reliable... Here's the Alternative Download Link to StrategyInformer though. Try that one instead. :)
     
  15. Highwayhoss

    Highwayhoss Red Lantern of Civ4 Earth

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    227
    Location:
    Richland Hills,texas
    WARNING: I tested the new file; unfortunately it causes the interface to disappear, so I reverted it back.
     
  16. Gavin Magna

    Gavin Magna Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Prague
    Hello, I had also problem with the new file. Yesterday I tried to use the original link again and it was workin:crazyeye:

    TY for help. Funny and great MOD anyway!
     
  17. Gavin Magna

    Gavin Magna Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Prague
    Hello, I had also problem with the new file. Yesterday I tried to use the original link again and it was workin:crazyeye:

    TY for help. Funny and great MOD anyway!
     
  18. cain3456

    cain3456 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    387
    Not sure if this is a bug, but when I load up the Civopedia it still has standard Civs and techs.
     
  19. CAWainwright

    CAWainwright Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Hi, having a bit of a problem here too. When I load up the fairy tale mod, the game doesn't change. By that I mean the techs, units, civs etc are still the BTS standard ones. I'm using BTS 3.19 and have put the fairy tale folder in the correct mods folder. I also tried to use Fairy tale patch 3, but that caused a load of xml error messages to come up when I loaded the mod the next time, and refuses to load the mod as a result. Any help would be much appreciated, as I was really looking forward to playing this mod, it's one I've been looking for for some time. Thanks.
     
  20. Nicholzation

    Nicholzation Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Hi guys,

    I'm having trouble loading this mod. Whenever I try to load it I get an error message saying Civ IV has stopped working and it doesn't load. I have version 10 and installed patch 3. I know no one's posted here in this folder in a while, but I thought I'd still check if anyone could offer a solution.

    Thanks
     

Share This Page